Population & age
- Total population
- 691
- Median age
- 39.1
Franklin County · Population 691
ME 04956 (ZIP 04956) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,097 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,419 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,097 would pay roughly $2,192/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 371 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,786, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $142,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$890
/month
1 Bed
$980
/month
2 Bed
$1,290
/month
3 Bed
$1,710
/month
4 Bed
$1,710
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
169
Across 161 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $51.0M.
Single-family
157
93% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
12
7% of total units
Single-family value
$49.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.8M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
370
Average AGI
$51,097
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
16.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$797
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
16
Total employment
131
Annual payroll
$4.7M
Average annual pay
$36,076
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,419
Average weekly wage
$931
Total employment
10,518
Total establishments
1,152
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
13,970
Employed
13,425
Unemployed
545
Based on Franklin County, ME data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
16
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,584
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
33
Date Range
1970–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)
Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
33
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
42.8°F
31.8° – 53.9°
Annual precipitation
49.5"
Annual snowfall
93.9"
Heating · cooling days
8,288 · 244.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FARMINGTON, ME US, 8.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 04956 (ZIP 04956)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,716
That is roughly 1,516 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
104
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,655
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
35%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
30%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Franklin data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
12.9% of Franklin County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.53
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.31
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.67
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Franklin County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 64 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
13
Vehicle theft
6
County-level data for Franklin (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+371 people
+180 households • +$25.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,157households
1,864 people • $76.6M AGI
Moved out
977households
1,493 people • $51.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,176 versus departing households' $52,390.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04956. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.15%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.50%
State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.03%
Median $3,691/year
Tax burden rank
41 of 50
11.60% of personal income
For ZIP 04956: At this ZIP's median AGI of $51,097, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,192 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $142,300, that works out to roughly $1,470/year in property tax.
Program
Maine PFML
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
12
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,199
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
04911 (Anson, 6.3 mi) · 04938 (Farmington, 9.5 mi) · 04992 (Farmington, 10 mi) · 04984 (10.9 mi) · 04958 (North Anson, 11.3 mi) · 04955 (11.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.8%
2.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.2%
6.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.9%
5.9pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.0%
4.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.3%
4.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$17,476
Median earnings (10 yr)
$44,433
Waterville, ME · 04901
Fairfield, ME · 04937
Farmington, ME · 04938
Waterville, ME · 04901
Unity, ME · 04988
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
ME 04956 (ZIP 04956) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,097 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,419 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,097 would pay roughly $2,192/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 371 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,786, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $142,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
691 people live in ZIP 04956, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$56,786 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 04956, 87.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 04956, 11.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.5% of the population in ZIP 04956 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
70.8% of households in ZIP 04956 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04956 (ME 04956) is $51,097 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 04956 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04956 (ME 04956) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 04956 employing 131 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04956 is $36,076, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04956 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04956, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04956 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04956, accounting for 12 of 33 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04956 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04956 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby College, Kennebec Valley Community College, and University Of Maine At Farmington (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $17,476 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,433 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 04956 has an average annual temperature of 42.8°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the FARMINGTON, ME US weather station 8.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $51,097 would pay roughly $2,192 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
04911 (Anson, 6.3 mi) · 04938 (Farmington, 9.5 mi) · 04992 (Farmington, 10 mi) · 04984 (10.9 mi) · 04958 (North Anson, 11.3 mi) · 04955 (11.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 04956?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
58th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 854
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
12
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
144
Without HS Diploma
42
Without Health Insurance
86
Adults Age 65+
170
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.