North Anson, ME (04958)

Somerset County · Population 2,198

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North Anson, ME (ZIP 04958) sits in Somerset County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,419, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 10,675 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,419 would pay roughly $2,592/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 759 residents (318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,652, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $286,945, up 7.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,198
Median age
49.0

Race & ethnicity

White
91.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,652
Median home value
$151,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
814(88.9%)
Renter-occupied
102(11.1%)
Vacant units
618
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
77(8.4%)
Avg commute
33.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
280(12.8%)
Uninsured
80(3.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
751(82.0%)
No broadband
165(18.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.3%)
Non-English at home
28(1.3%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,070

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,660

/month

4 Bed

$1,790

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$286,945

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+63.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

118

Across 110 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.6M.

Single-family

102

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

16

14% of total units

Single-family value

$25.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

930

Average AGI

$60,419

Avg property tax

EITC participation

17.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.2% · 290
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.0% · 260
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.8% · 110
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,299

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $56.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

37

Total employment

212

Annual payroll

$9.4M

Average annual pay

$44,571

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,148

Average weekly wage

$1,061

Total employment

16,034

Total establishments

1,574

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,687

Employed

21,758

Unemployed

929

Based on Somerset County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

12

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Stewart Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,290

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

23

Persons with Disability

207

Without HS Diploma

114

Without Health Insurance

204

Adults Age 65+

293

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (38%)
  • Flood7 (24%)
  • Snowstorm6 (21%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.1°F

32.6°53.7°

Annual precipitation

41.7"

Annual snowfall

74"

Heating · cooling days

8,216.9 · 291.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MADISON, ME US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of North Anson, ME (ZIP 04958)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,675

That is roughly 2,475 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

57

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,727

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Somerset data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.3% of Somerset County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Somerset County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 370 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

4

Burglary

49

Vehicle theft

58

County-level data for Somerset (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+759 people

+318 households+$27.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,960households

3,347 people • $104.7M AGI

Moved out

1,642households

2,588 people • $77.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kennebec County, ME406 households
  2. Penobscot County, ME189 households
  3. Cumberland County, ME88 households
  4. Franklin County, ME79 households
  5. Waldo County, ME49 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kennebec County, ME363 households
  2. Penobscot County, ME190 households
  3. Franklin County, ME69 households
  4. Cumberland County, ME66 households
  5. Waldo County, ME46 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,427 versus departing households' $47,200.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04958. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04958: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,419, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,592 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $286,945, that works out to roughly $2,965/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04958

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04979 (6.2 mi) · 04950 (Madison, 8.5 mi) · 04911 (Anson, 9.2 mi) · 04956 (11.3 mi) · 04912 (13.3 mi) · 04957 (Norridgewock, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Carrabec Community SchoolPublic-1–8235
Carrabec High SchoolPublic9–12186

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$17,476

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,433

  • Colby College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $69,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $69,600
    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Graduation rate
    89.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,490
    Median student debt
    $19,157
  • Kennebec Valley Community College

    Fairfield, ME · 04937

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,035
    Median student debt
    $13,255
  • University of Maine at Farmington

    Farmington, ME · 04938

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,308
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,878
    Acceptance rate
    96.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,433
    Median student debt
    $24,499
  • Thomas College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,824
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,991
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • In-state tuition
    $17,476
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,852
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

North Anson, ME (ZIP 04958) sits in Somerset County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,419, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 10,675 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,419 would pay roughly $2,592/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 759 residents (318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,652, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $286,945, up 7.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04958

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04958?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04958?

27.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04958?

40.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04958?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04958 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04958 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04958?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Carrabec High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04958?

2,198 people live in ZIP 04958, with a median age of 49.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04958?

$55,652 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04958 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04958, 88.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04958?

In ZIP 04958, 8.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04958?

12.8% of the population in ZIP 04958 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04958 have broadband internet?

82.0% of households in ZIP 04958 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04958?

The typical home value in ZIP 04958 is $286,945, up 7.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04958?

Home values are up 7.0% over the past year and up 63.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04958?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04958 (North Anson, ME) is $60,419 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04958?

Tax returns from ZIP 04958 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04958 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 04958 (North Anson, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04958?

As of 2022, 37 business establishments operated in ZIP 04958 employing 212 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04958?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04958 is $44,571, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04958 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04958 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04958?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04958, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04958 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04958 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04958?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04958, accounting for 11 of 29 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04958?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04958 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04958?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04958 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby College, Kennebec Valley Community College, and University Of Maine At Farmington (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04958?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $17,476 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04958?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,433 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04958?

ZIP 04958 has an average annual temperature of 43.1°F and 41.7" of annual precipitation based on the MADISON, ME US weather station 7.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04958?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,419 would pay roughly $2,592 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04958?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04958

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04979 (6.2 mi) · 04950 (Madison, 8.5 mi) · 04911 (Anson, 9.2 mi) · 04956 (11.3 mi) · 04912 (13.3 mi) · 04957 (Norridgewock, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04958?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.