ZIP 05776, VT (05776)

Bennington County · Population 346

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

VT 05776 (ZIP 05776) sits in Bennington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $67,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,043 per tax return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,043 would pay roughly $2,732/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Berkshire County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,603, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $355,271, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
346
Median age
51.0

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,603
Median home value
$211,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
120(87.0%)
Renter-occupied
18(13.0%)
Vacant units
95
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
17(14.7%)
Avg commute
33.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
26(7.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
88(63.8%)
No broadband
50(36.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,120

/month

1 Bed

$1,190

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,900

/month

4 Bed

$2,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$355,271

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.0%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Bennington, VT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

54

Across 52 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.5M.

Single-family

50

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

7% of total units

Single-family value

$17.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$530,700

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$52,043

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00021.4% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00021.4% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

18

Annual payroll

$676K

Average annual pay

$37,556

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,906

Average weekly wage

$1,133

Total employment

16,750

Total establishments

1,938

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,277

Employed

17,752

Unemployed

525

Based on Bennington County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

15

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

750

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.R.k. Kittay Public

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 648

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics9th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation17th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

66

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

31

Adults Age 65+

165

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared August 8, 2024 (DR-3609)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (33%)
  • Severe Storm6 (29%)
  • Hurricane3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

33.6°57.6°

Annual precipitation

46.9"

Annual snowfall

75.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,350.7 · 320.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SUNDERLAND 2, VT US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 05776 (ZIP 05776)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 332dModerate 33d

Peak AQI (2024)

80

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

304 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Bennington County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,728

That is roughly 528 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

115

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,140

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bennington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.2% of Bennington County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.29

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bennington County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Bennington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+138 people

−54 households+$26.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,462households

2,405 people • $135.2M AGI

Moved out

1,516households

2,267 people • $109.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Berkshire County, MA53 households
  2. Rensselaer County, NY49 households
  3. Washington County, NY46 households
  4. Windham County, VT44 households
  5. Rutland County, VT36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rensselaer County, NY59 households
  2. Rutland County, VT55 households
  3. Berkshire County, MA53 households
  4. Washington County, NY42 households
  5. Windham County, VT33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $92,484 versus departing households' $71,911.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05776. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05776: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,043, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,732 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $355,271, that works out to roughly $7,018/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05776

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05768 (3.2 mi) · 05251 (Dorset, 5.9 mi) · 05761 (Pawlet, 6.4 mi) · 05775 (West Pawlet, 7.1 mi) · 12865 (Salem, 8 mi) · 05254 (Manchester, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$67,600

Median earnings (10 yr)

$76,310

  • Middlebury College

    Middlebury, VT · 05753

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,600
    Acceptance rate
    10.8%
    Graduation rate
    92.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,310
    Median student debt
    $13,857

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

VT 05776 (ZIP 05776) sits in Bennington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $67,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,043 per tax return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,043 would pay roughly $2,732/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Berkshire County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,603, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $355,271, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05776

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05776?

29.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05776?

28.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05776?

33.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05776?

346 people live in ZIP 05776, with a median age of 51.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05776?

$50,603 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05776 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05776, 87.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05776?

In ZIP 05776, 14.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05776?

7.5% of the population in ZIP 05776 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05776 have broadband internet?

63.8% of households in ZIP 05776 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05776?

The typical home value in ZIP 05776 is $355,271, up 5.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05776?

Home values are up 5.0% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05776?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05776 (VT 05776) is $52,043 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05776?

Tax returns from ZIP 05776 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05776 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 05776 (VT 05776) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05776?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 05776 employing 18 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05776?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05776 is $37,556, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05776 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05776 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05776?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05776, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05776 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05776 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05776?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05776, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05776?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05776 was "TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-3609) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05776?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 05776 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middlebury College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05776?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $67,600 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05776?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $76,310 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05776?

ZIP 05776 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 46.9" of annual precipitation based on the SUNDERLAND 2, VT US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05776?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,043 would pay roughly $2,732 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05776?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05776

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05768 (3.2 mi) · 05251 (Dorset, 5.9 mi) · 05761 (Pawlet, 6.4 mi) · 05775 (West Pawlet, 7.1 mi) · 12865 (Salem, 8 mi) · 05254 (Manchester, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05776?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.