Willimantic, CT (06226)

Windham County · Population 19,103

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Willimantic, CT (ZIP 06226) sits in Windham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 19.1%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,486. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Connecticut levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $43,605 would pay roughly $1,829/year before deductions. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $45,752, fair market rent of $1,760 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,440, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,103
Median age
30.6

Race & ethnicity

White
68.6%
Black
8.0%
Asian
2.0%
Hispanic / Latino
34.4%
Other / multi-racial
21.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,752
Median home value
$171,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,740(39.3%)
Renter-occupied
4,228(60.7%)
Vacant units
575
Built (median)
1954

Commute

Public transit
357(4.5%)
Work from home
419(5.2%)
Avg commute
22.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4,230(26.6%)
Uninsured
118(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,850(84.0%)
No broadband
1,118(16.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,801(9.4%)
Non-English at home
5,751(30.7%)

Studio

$1,210

/month

1 Bed

$1,410

/month

2 Bed

$1,760

/month

3 Bed

$2,270

/month

4 Bed

$2,820

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$266,440

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+47.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Worcester, MA-CT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,510

Average AGI

$43,605

Avg property tax

$270

EITC participation

25.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.6% · 2,600
  • $25,000 – $50,00036.5% · 2,740
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 1,130
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.8% · 510
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.3% · 470
  • $200,000 or more0.8% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$126

Avg charitable contribution

$161

Avg capital gains

$437

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $327.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

336

Total employment

4,890

Annual payroll

$237.0M

Average annual pay

$48,457

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$621.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Liberty Bank$207.1M · 2 branches
  • 2.Berkshire Bank$166.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bank of America, National Association$140.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

4

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

4

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.GFHC Mobile Health Unit
  • 2.Arts at the Capitol Theater SBHC
  • 3.Generations Family Health Center, Inc.

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 06226 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

WINDHAM COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

112 MANSFIELD AVENUE, WILLIMANTIC, CT, 06226

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Hartford, CT

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: Connecticut Department of Transportation

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

7

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

24

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • EVGATEWAY
  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

22.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Willimantic Public Library
  • 2.Windham Heights Satellite Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1978–2021

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HENRI

Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3564)

Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (33%)
  • Severe Storm8 (27%)
  • Snowstorm8 (27%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

40.8°58.4°

Annual precipitation

49.3"

Annual snowfall

39"

Heating · cooling days

6,140.5 · 568.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STORRS, CT US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of Willimantic, CT (ZIP 06226)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 340dModerate 17dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

122

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

359 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Windham County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,901

That is roughly 299 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,393

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Windham data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.2% of Windham County, CT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Windham County, CT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Taxes & benefits in Connecticut

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 06226. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.99%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.35%

State 6.35% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $9,222/year

Tax burden rank

48 of 50

12.50% of personal income

For ZIP 06226: At this ZIP's median AGI of $43,605, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,829 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $266,440, that works out to roughly $3,929/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

CT Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,016

Replacement: 95% AWW up to 40x CT min wage + 60% above

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 06226

Other ZIPs in Willimantic

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06266 (South Windham, 3 mi) · 06256 (Willimantic, 3.1 mi) · 06280 (South Windham, 4.2 mi) · 06250 (Mansfield Center, 4.5 mi) · 06237 (5.1 mi) · 06264 (5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Windham Middle SchoolPublic6–8678
Windham High SchoolPublic9–12604
Windham Technical High SchoolVocational9–12478
Natchaug SchoolPublic0–5288
W. B. Sweeney SchoolPublic0–5229

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$17,486

Median earnings (10 yr)

$65,233

  • Eastern Connecticut State University

    Willimantic, CT · 06226

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,928
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,428
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    57.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,469
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • University of Connecticut

    Storrs, CT · 06269

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,044
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,712
    Acceptance rate
    52.4%
    Graduation rate
    83.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,997
    Median student debt
    $21,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Willimantic, CT (ZIP 06226) sits in Windham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 19.1%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,486. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Connecticut levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $43,605 would pay roughly $1,829/year before deductions. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $45,752, fair market rent of $1,760 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,440, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,760/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 46% of median household income ($45,752, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (61% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 7 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 06226

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 06226?

36.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 06226?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 06226?

30.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 06226?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 06226 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 06226 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 06226?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Windham High School, Windham Technical High School, Arts At The Capitol Theater Magnet School (act), and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 06226?

19,103 people live in ZIP 06226, with a median age of 30.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 06226?

$45,752 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 06226 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 06226, 39.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 60.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 06226?

In ZIP 06226, 5.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 06226?

26.6% of the population in ZIP 06226 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 06226 have broadband internet?

84.0% of households in ZIP 06226 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 06226?

The typical home value in ZIP 06226 is $266,440, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 06226?

Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 47.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 06226?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 06226 (Willimantic, CT) is $43,605 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 06226?

Tax returns from ZIP 06226 report an average of $270 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 06226 earn over $200,000?

0.8% of tax returns from ZIP 06226 (Willimantic, CT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 06226?

As of 2022, 336 business establishments operated in ZIP 06226 employing 4,890 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 06226?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 06226 is $48,457, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 06226 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 06226 between 1978–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 06226?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 06226, accounting for 10 of 30 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 06226?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 06226 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3564) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 06226?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 06226 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Connecticut State University and University Of Connecticut (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 06226?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $17,486 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 06226?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $65,233 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 06226?

ZIP 06226 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 49.3" of annual precipitation based on the STORRS, CT US weather station 6.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 06226 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 06226 is part of the Hartford, CT urbanized area, primarily served by Connecticut Department of Transportation (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 06226?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 06226 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 06226?

Connecticut has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.99%. Households at the local median AGI of $43,605 would pay roughly $1,829 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.35% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Connecticut have paid family leave?

Connecticut runs an active paid family leave program (CT Paid Leave) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,016 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 06226?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 06226

Other ZIPs in Willimantic

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06266 (South Windham, 3 mi) · 06256 (Willimantic, 3.1 mi) · 06280 (South Windham, 4.2 mi) · 06250 (Mansfield Center, 4.5 mi) · 06237 (5.1 mi) · 06264 (5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 06226?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.