Lebanon, CT (06249)

New London County · Population 7,145

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lebanon, CT (ZIP 06249) sits in New London County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,486. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,235, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 39.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Connecticut levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $88,235 would pay roughly $3,701/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $107,050, fair market rent of $1,890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $413,061, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,145
Median age
47.0

Race & ethnicity

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.5%
Other / multi-racial
7.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$107,050
Median home value
$325,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,419(86.5%)
Renter-occupied
376(13.5%)
Vacant units
353
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
802(21.4%)
Avg commute
26.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
332(4.6%)
Uninsured
33(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,697(96.5%)
No broadband
98(3.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
391(5.5%)
Non-English at home
394(5.7%)

Studio

$1,300

/month

1 Bed

$1,510

/month

2 Bed

$1,890

/month

3 Bed

$2,440

/month

4 Bed

$3,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$413,061

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Norwich-New London, CT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,680

Average AGI

$88,235

Avg property tax

$461

EITC participation

6.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.0% · 700
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.2% · 670
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.0% · 590
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.6% · 500
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.1% · 960
  • $200,000 or more7.1% · 260

Avg mortgage interest

$580

Avg charitable contribution

$284

Avg capital gains

$1,538

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $324.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

88

Total employment

518

Annual payroll

$22.4M

Average annual pay

$43,243

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$73.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Berkshire Bank$73.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New Haven, CT

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Connecticut Department of Transportation - CTTRANSIT New Haven Division

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Jonathan Trumbull Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1978–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND A POTENTIAL DAM BREACH

Severe Storm — declared January 13, 2024 (DR-3604)

Incident period: January 10, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (37%)
  • Severe Storm9 (30%)
  • Snowstorm7 (23%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

40.8°58.4°

Annual precipitation

49.3"

Annual snowfall

39"

Heating · cooling days

6,140.5 · 568.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STORRS, CT US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of Lebanon, CT (ZIP 06249)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 309dModerate 51dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

126

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

191 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on New London County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,673

That is roughly 527 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,915

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on New London data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.0% of New London County, CT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in New London County, CT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Taxes & benefits in Connecticut

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 06249. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.99%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.35%

State 6.35% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $9,222/year

Tax burden rank

48 of 50

12.50% of personal income

For ZIP 06249: At this ZIP's median AGI of $88,235, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,701 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $413,061, that works out to roughly $6,091/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

CT Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,016

Replacement: 95% AWW up to 40x CT min wage + 60% above

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 06249

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06336 (4.3 mi) · 06266 (South Windham, 4.5 mi) · 06254 (5.1 mi) · 06237 (5.4 mi) · 06226 (Willimantic, 5.5 mi) · 06231 (6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lebanon Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4335
Lyman Memorial High SchoolPublic9–12304
Lebanon Middle SchoolPublic5–8295

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$17,486

Median earnings (10 yr)

$65,233

  • University of Connecticut

    Storrs, CT · 06269

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,044
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,712
    Acceptance rate
    52.4%
    Graduation rate
    83.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,997
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Eastern Connecticut State University

    Willimantic, CT · 06226

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,928
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,428
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    57.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,469
    Median student debt
    $24,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lebanon, CT (ZIP 06249) sits in New London County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,486. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,235, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 39.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Connecticut levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $88,235 would pay roughly $3,701/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $107,050, fair market rent of $1,890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $413,061, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 06249

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 06249?

31.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 06249?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 06249?

34.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 06249?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 06249 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 06249 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 06249?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lyman Memorial High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 06249?

7,145 people live in ZIP 06249, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 06249?

$107,050 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 06249 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 06249, 86.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 06249?

In ZIP 06249, 21.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 06249?

4.6% of the population in ZIP 06249 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 06249 have broadband internet?

96.5% of households in ZIP 06249 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 06249?

The typical home value in ZIP 06249 is $413,061, up 6.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 06249?

Home values are up 6.0% over the past year and up 51.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 06249?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 06249 (Lebanon, CT) is $88,235 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 06249?

Tax returns from ZIP 06249 report an average of $461 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 06249 earn over $200,000?

7.1% of tax returns from ZIP 06249 (Lebanon, CT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 06249?

As of 2022, 88 business establishments operated in ZIP 06249 employing 518 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 06249?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 06249 is $43,243, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 06249 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 06249 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 06249?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 06249, accounting for 11 of 30 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 06249?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 06249 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND A POTENTIAL DAM BREACH" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-3604) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 06249?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 06249 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Connecticut and Eastern Connecticut State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 06249?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $17,486 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 06249?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $65,233 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 06249?

ZIP 06249 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 49.3" of annual precipitation based on the STORRS, CT US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 06249 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 06249 is part of the New Haven, CT urbanized area, primarily served by Connecticut Department of Transportation - CTTRANSIT New Haven Division (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 06249?

Connecticut has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.99%. Households at the local median AGI of $88,235 would pay roughly $3,701 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.35% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Connecticut have paid family leave?

Connecticut runs an active paid family leave program (CT Paid Leave) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,016 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 06249?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 06249

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06336 (4.3 mi) · 06266 (South Windham, 4.5 mi) · 06254 (5.1 mi) · 06237 (5.4 mi) · 06226 (Willimantic, 5.5 mi) · 06231 (6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 06249?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.