Storrs, CT (06269)

Tolland County · Population 8,863

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Storrs, CT (ZIP 06269) sits in Tolland County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 11.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,486. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,800 for a two-bedroom, a 38.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 49.2% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,863
Median age
19.8

Race & ethnicity

White
72.9%
Black
4.1%
Asian
15.4%
Hispanic / Latino
5.9%
Other / multi-racial
7.6%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
76.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
44(36.4%)
Renter-occupied
77(63.6%)
Vacant units
46
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
98(3.2%)
Work from home
1,509(49.2%)
Avg commute
5.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
118(38.6%)
Uninsured
25(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
88(72.7%)
No broadband
33(27.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,111(12.5%)
Non-English at home
2,045(23.1%)

Studio

$1,930

/month

1 Bed

$2,220

/month

2 Bed

$2,800

/month

3 Bed

$3,360

/month

4 Bed

$3,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

808

Annual payroll

$33.9M

Average annual pay

$41,984

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Hartford, CT

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: Connecticut Department of Transportation

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

17

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

45

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1978–2021

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HENRI

Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3564)

Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (36%)
  • Snowstorm8 (29%)
  • Severe Storm6 (21%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

40.8°58.4°

Annual precipitation

49.3"

Annual snowfall

39"

Heating · cooling days

6,140.5 · 568.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STORRS, CT US, 1.5 miles from the centroid of Storrs, CT (ZIP 06269)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 184dModerate 16dUSG 4dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

156

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

205 days as main pollutant

Days measured

205

Based on Tolland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,837

That is roughly 2,363 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,432

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tolland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.7% of Tolland County, CT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tolland County, CT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Taxes & benefits in Connecticut

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 06269. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.99%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.35%

State 6.35% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $9,222/year

Tax burden rank

48 of 50

12.50% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

CT Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,016

Replacement: 95% AWW up to 40x CT min wage + 60% above

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 06269

Other ZIPs in Storrs

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06268 (Storrs, 0.7 mi) · 06250 (Mansfield Center, 3.7 mi) · 06238 (Coventry Lake, 5.1 mi) · 06279 (6.1 mi) · 06235 (6.4 mi) · 06256 (Willimantic, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$17,486

Median earnings (10 yr)

$65,233

  • University of Connecticut

    Storrs, CT · 06269

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,044
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,712
    Acceptance rate
    52.4%
    Graduation rate
    83.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,997
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Eastern Connecticut State University

    Willimantic, CT · 06226

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,928
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,428
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    57.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,469
    Median student debt
    $24,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Storrs, CT (ZIP 06269) sits in Tolland County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 11.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,486. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,800 for a two-bedroom, a 38.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 49.2% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 06269

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 06269?

26.2%, which is 6.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 06269?

30.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 06269?

11.8%, which is 20.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 06269?

8,863 people live in ZIP 06269, with a median age of 19.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 06269 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 06269, 36.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 63.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 06269?

In ZIP 06269, 49.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 06269?

38.6% of the population in ZIP 06269 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 06269 have broadband internet?

72.7% of households in ZIP 06269 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 06269?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 06269 employing 808 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 06269?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 06269 is $41,984, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 06269 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 06269 between 1978–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 06269?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 06269, accounting for 10 of 28 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 06269?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 06269 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3564) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 06269?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 06269 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Connecticut and Eastern Connecticut State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 06269?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $17,486 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 06269?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $65,233 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 06269?

ZIP 06269 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 49.3" of annual precipitation based on the STORRS, CT US weather station 1.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 06269 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 06269 is part of the Hartford, CT urbanized area, primarily served by Connecticut Department of Transportation (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 06269?

Connecticut has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.99%. Combined sales tax: 6.35% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Connecticut have paid family leave?

Connecticut runs an active paid family leave program (CT Paid Leave) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,016 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 06269?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 06269

Other ZIPs in Storrs

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06268 (Storrs, 0.7 mi) · 06250 (Mansfield Center, 3.7 mi) · 06238 (Coventry Lake, 5.1 mi) · 06279 (6.1 mi) · 06235 (6.4 mi) · 06256 (Willimantic, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 06269?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.