ZIP 06444, CT (06444)

Hartford County · Population 245

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

CT 06444 (ZIP 06444) sits in Hartford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,961. Local establishments report average pay of $28,804 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 27.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $109,297, fair market rent of $2,200 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
245
Median age
35.9

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$109,297
Median home value
$235,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
93(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
16(11.5%)
Avg commute
17.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
93(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,520

/month

1 Bed

$1,760

/month

2 Bed

$2,200

/month

3 Bed

$2,670

/month

4 Bed

$3,080

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

46

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$28,804

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Hartford, CT

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: Connecticut Department of Transportation

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1978–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HAWTHORNE FIRE

Fire — declared October 24, 2024 (DR-5542)

Incident period: October 21, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (33%)
  • Snowstorm8 (27%)
  • Severe Storm6 (20%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50°F

39.4°60.7°

Annual precipitation

53.5"

Annual snowfall

38.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,107.1 · 685.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BURLINGTON, CT US, 16 miles from the centroid of ZIP 06444 (ZIP 06444)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 280dModerate 79dUSG 6dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

185

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

204 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hartford County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,218

That is roughly 982 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

95

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,701

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hartford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.4% of Hartford County, CT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hartford County, CT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Taxes & benefits in Connecticut

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 06444. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.99%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.35%

State 6.35% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $9,222/year

Tax burden rank

48 of 50

12.50% of personal income

For ZIP 06444: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $235,900, that works out to roughly $3,479/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

CT Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,016

Replacement: 95% AWW up to 40x CT min wage + 60% above

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 06444

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06479 (Plantsville, 1.2 mi) · 06467 (1.6 mi) · 06716 (2.9 mi) · 06705 (Waterbury, 3.4 mi) · 06410 (Cheshire Village, 3.8 mi) · 06489 (4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$39,961

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,775

  • Wesleyan University

    Middletown, CT · 06459

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $70,342
    Out-of-state tuition
    $70,342
    Acceptance rate
    16.5%
    Graduation rate
    92.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,897
    Median student debt
    $17,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,683
    Median student debt
    $11,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,580
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,541
  • Cortiva Institute

    Cromwell, CT · 06416

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,866
    Median student debt
    $11,259
  • Paul Mitchell the School-North Haven

    North Haven, CT · 06473

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,900
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

CT 06444 (ZIP 06444) sits in Hartford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,961. Local establishments report average pay of $28,804 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 27.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $109,297, fair market rent of $2,200 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 06444

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 06444?

31.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 06444?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 06444?

33.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 06444?

245 people live in ZIP 06444, with a median age of 35.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 06444?

$109,297 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 06444 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 06444, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 06444?

In ZIP 06444, 11.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 06444?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 06444 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 06444 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 06444 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 06444?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 06444 employing 46 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 06444?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 06444 is $28,804, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 06444 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 06444 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 06444?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 06444, accounting for 10 of 30 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 06444?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 06444 was "HAWTHORNE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5542) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 06444?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 06444 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Wesleyan University, Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton, and Academy Di Capelli-School Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 06444?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $39,961 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 06444?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,775 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 06444?

ZIP 06444 has an average annual temperature of 50.0°F and 53.5" of annual precipitation based on the BURLINGTON, CT US weather station 16.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 06444 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 06444 is part of the Hartford, CT urbanized area, primarily served by Connecticut Department of Transportation (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 06444?

Connecticut has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.99%. Combined sales tax: 6.35% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Connecticut have paid family leave?

Connecticut runs an active paid family leave program (CT Paid Leave) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,016 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 06444?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 06444

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06479 (Plantsville, 1.2 mi) · 06467 (1.6 mi) · 06716 (2.9 mi) · 06705 (Waterbury, 3.4 mi) · 06410 (Cheshire Village, 3.8 mi) · 06489 (4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 06444?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.