Population & age
- Total population
- 7,412
- Median age
- 39.4
Essex County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 7,412
Short Hills, NJ (ZIP 07041) sits in Essex County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 18.8%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,912. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $228,320, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,369 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $228,320 would pay roughly $14,727/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7,694 residents (4,108 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $199,602, fair market rent of $2,680 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,250,845, up 8.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,960
/month
1 Bed
$2,220
/month
2 Bed
$2,680
/month
3 Bed
$3,360
/month
4 Bed
$3,810
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$1,250,845
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+8.4%
vs. March 2025
+54.8%
vs. March 2021
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
3,827
Across 612 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $555.7M.
Single-family
298
8% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
3,529
92% of total units
Single-family value
$108.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$447.3M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 79% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,370
Average AGI
$228,320
Avg property tax
$3,156
EITC participation
5.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$3,020
Avg charitable contribution
$1,653
Avg capital gains
$14,371
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $769.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
413
Total employment
3,984
Annual payroll
$211.6M
Average annual pay
$53,116
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$88,369
Average weekly wage
$1,699
Total employment
349,076
Total establishments
23,692
That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
425,042
Employed
401,693
Unemployed
23,349
Based on Essex County, NJ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
7
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$1.0B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
7
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ
Reporting agencies
38
Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
62.8
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
30,611
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
33
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)
Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
32
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53.3°F
43.2° – 63.4°
Annual precipitation
50.4"
Annual snowfall
24"
Heating · cooling days
5,262.1 · 1,023
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CANOE BROOK, NJ US, 3.1 miles from the centroid of Short Hills, NJ (ZIP 07041)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,341
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
75
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,023
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
100%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Essex data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.1% of Essex County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.45
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.00
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.67
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 0.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Essex County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 54 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 96 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
29
Burglary
22
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Essex (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−7,694 people
−4,108 households • −$302.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
21,692households
36,144 people • $2.1B AGI
Moved out
25,800households
43,838 people • $2.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $94,738 versus departing households' $91,392.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 07041. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.75%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.60%
State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%
Property tax (effective)
2.52%
Median $8,156/year
Tax burden rank
44 of 50
11.90% of personal income
For ZIP 07041: At this ZIP's median AGI of $228,320, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $14,727 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,250,845, that works out to roughly $31,575/year in property tax.
Program
Family Leave Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,119
Replacement: 85% AWW
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Short Hills
Nearby ZIPs by distance
07088 (Vauxhall, 1 mi) · 07040 (Vauxhall, 1.8 mi) · 07078 (Short Hills, 1.9 mi) · 07081 (Springfield, 2.4 mi) · 07083 (Union, 2.5 mi) · 07079 (2.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
18.8%
14.2pp below the 33.0% national rate.
22.9%
9.1pp below the 32.0% national rate.
14.1%
7.9pp below the 22.0% national rate.
77.7%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
5.3%
7.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
7.2%
3.8pp below the 11.0% national rate.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millburn High School | Public | 9–12 | 1,319 |
| Millburn Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 1,197 |
| Washington School | Public | 5–5 | 398 |
| Wyoming School | Public | 0–4 | 310 |
| South Mountain School | Public | -1–4 | 274 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$15,912
Median earnings (10 yr)
$55,540
Montclair, NJ · 07043
Union, NJ · 07083
Cranford, NJ · 07016
South Orange, NJ · 07079
Hoboken, NJ · 07030
Union, NJ · 07083
Caldwell, NJ · 07006
Bloomfield, NJ · 07003
Bloomfield, NJ · 07003
CLIFTON, NJ · 07011
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Short Hills, NJ (ZIP 07041) sits in Essex County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 18.8%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,912. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $228,320, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,369 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $228,320 would pay roughly $14,727/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7,694 residents (4,108 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $199,602, fair market rent of $2,680 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,250,845, up 8.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 14.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
18.8%, which is 14.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
14.1%, which is 7.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.9%, which is 9.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 07041 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Millburn High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
7,412 people live in ZIP 07041, with a median age of 39.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$199,602 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 07041, 69.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 07041, 25.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 25.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
4.4% of the population in ZIP 07041 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
93.7% of households in ZIP 07041 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 07041 is $1,250,845, up 8.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 8.4% over the past year and up 54.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 07041 (Short Hills, NJ) is $228,320 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 07041 report an average of $3,156 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
36.5% of tax returns from ZIP 07041 (Short Hills, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 413 business establishments operated in ZIP 07041 employing 3,984 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 07041 is $53,116, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 07041 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 07041, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 07041 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 07041, accounting for 10 of 33 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 07041 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 07041 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Montclair State University, Kean University, and Ucnj Union College Of Union County New Jersey (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $15,912 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,540 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 07041 has an average annual temperature of 53.3°F and 50.4" of annual precipitation based on the CANOE BROOK, NJ US weather station 3.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 07041 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $228,320 would pay roughly $14,727 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Short Hills
Nearby ZIPs by distance
07088 (Vauxhall, 1 mi) · 07040 (Vauxhall, 1.8 mi) · 07078 (Short Hills, 1.9 mi) · 07081 (Springfield, 2.4 mi) · 07083 (Union, 2.5 mi) · 07079 (2.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 07041?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
33rd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 7,731
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
106
Limited English Speakers
353
Persons with Disability
354
Without HS Diploma
144
Without Health Insurance
236
Adults Age 65+
1,029
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.