Population & age
- Total population
- 13,425
- Median age
- 41.0
Essex County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 13,425
Upper Montclair, NJ (ZIP 07043) sits in Essex County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 20.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,912. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $349,143, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,369 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $349,143 would pay roughly $22,520/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7,694 residents (4,108 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $231,214, fair market rent of $3,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,370,131, up 8.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,420
/month
1 Bed
$2,740
/month
2 Bed
$3,310
/month
3 Bed
$4,130
/month
4 Bed
$4,730
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$1,370,131
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+8.9%
vs. March 2025
+57.9%
vs. March 2021
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4,679
Across 887 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $638.1M.
Single-family
507
11% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4,172
89% of total units
Single-family value
$153.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$484.8M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 78% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
5,520
Average AGI
$349,143
Avg property tax
$8,099
EITC participation
2.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$4,663
Avg charitable contribution
$4,634
Avg capital gains
$32,490
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1927.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
371
Total employment
2,394
Annual payroll
$124.1M
Average annual pay
$51,837
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$88,369
Average weekly wage
$1,699
Total employment
349,076
Total establishments
23,692
That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
425,042
Employed
401,693
Unemployed
23,349
Based on Essex County, NJ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
6
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$1.1B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
6
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ
Reporting agencies
38
Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
29.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
4,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
34
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)
Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
33
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54.8°F
46.3° – 63.3°
Annual precipitation
50.4"
Annual snowfall
28.2"
Heating · cooling days
4,895.7 · 1,218.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HARRISON, NJ US, 7.2 miles from the centroid of Upper Montclair, NJ (ZIP 07043)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,341
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
75
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,023
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
100%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Essex data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.1% of Essex County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.45
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.00
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.67
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 0.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Essex County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 54 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 96 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
29
Burglary
22
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Essex (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−7,694 people
−4,108 households • −$302.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
21,692households
36,144 people • $2.1B AGI
Moved out
25,800households
43,838 people • $2.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $94,738 versus departing households' $91,392.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 07043. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.75%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.60%
State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%
Property tax (effective)
2.52%
Median $8,156/year
Tax burden rank
44 of 50
11.90% of personal income
For ZIP 07043: At this ZIP's median AGI of $349,143, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $22,520 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,370,131, that works out to roughly $34,586/year in property tax.
Program
Family Leave Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,119
Replacement: 85% AWW
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
07009 (Great Notch, 1.8 mi) · 07012 (Clifton, 2.1 mi) · 07013 (Clifton, 2.2 mi) · 07042 (2.4 mi) · 07044 (2.4 mi) · 07003 (Brookdale, 2.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
20.5%
12.5pp below the 33.0% national rate.
22.1%
9.9pp below the 32.0% national rate.
16.0%
6.0pp below the 22.0% national rate.
77.5%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
5.3%
7.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
6.2%
4.8pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$15,912
Median earnings (10 yr)
$55,540
Montclair, NJ · 07043
Union, NJ · 07083
Cranford, NJ · 07016
South Orange, NJ · 07079
Hoboken, NJ · 07030
Union, NJ · 07083
Caldwell, NJ · 07006
Bloomfield, NJ · 07003
Bloomfield, NJ · 07003
CLIFTON, NJ · 07011
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Upper Montclair, NJ (ZIP 07043) sits in Essex County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 20.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,912. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $349,143, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,369 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $349,143 would pay roughly $22,520/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7,694 residents (4,108 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $231,214, fair market rent of $3,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,370,131, up 8.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
20.5%, which is 12.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
16.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.1%, which is 9.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
13,425 people live in ZIP 07043, with a median age of 41.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$231,214 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 07043, 83.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 07043, 38.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 20.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
2.1% of the population in ZIP 07043 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
97.2% of households in ZIP 07043 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 07043 is $1,370,131, up 8.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 8.9% over the past year and up 57.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 07043 (Upper Montclair, NJ) is $349,143 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 07043 report an average of $8,099 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
44.2% of tax returns from ZIP 07043 (Upper Montclair, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 371 business establishments operated in ZIP 07043 employing 2,394 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 07043 is $51,837, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 07043 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 07043, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 07043 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 07043, accounting for 10 of 34 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 07043 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 07043 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Montclair State University, Kean University, and Ucnj Union College Of Union County New Jersey (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $15,912 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,540 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 07043 has an average annual temperature of 54.8°F and 50.4" of annual precipitation based on the HARRISON, NJ US weather station 7.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 07043 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $349,143 would pay roughly $22,520 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
07009 (Great Notch, 1.8 mi) · 07012 (Clifton, 2.1 mi) · 07013 (Clifton, 2.2 mi) · 07042 (2.4 mi) · 07044 (2.4 mi) · 07003 (Brookdale, 2.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 07043?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
13th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 6 census tracts, population 13,205
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
175
Limited English Speakers
104
Persons with Disability
587
Without HS Diploma
167
Without Health Insurance
205
Adults Age 65+
1,766
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.