Alpine, NJ (07620)

Bergen County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 1,449

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Alpine, NJ (ZIP 07620) sits in Bergen County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 20.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,995. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,614 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 438,240 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,472 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $290,813,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $228,194, fair market rent of $3,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $3,050,582, up 12.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,449
Median age
49.2

Race & ethnicity

White
63.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
31.1%
Hispanic / Latino
6.5%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$228,194
Median home value
$2,000,001

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
62.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
480(93.2%)
Renter-occupied
35(6.8%)
Vacant units
79
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
17(3.0%)
Work from home
62(10.9%)
Avg commute
26.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
66(4.6%)
Uninsured
24(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
506(98.3%)
No broadband
9(1.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
438(30.2%)
Non-English at home
530(38.4%)

Studio

$2,500

/month

1 Bed

$2,850

/month

2 Bed

$3,280

/month

3 Bed

$4,000

/month

4 Bed

$5,100

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$3,050,582

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+12.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,329

Across 1,714 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $604.7M.

Single-family

1,450

44% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,879

56% of total units

Single-family value

$390.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$214.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 46% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

45

Total employment

210

Annual payroll

$17.1M

Average annual pay

$81,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$80,639

Average weekly wage

$1,551

Total employment

438,240

Total establishments

36,016

That is roughly 23% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

541,844

Employed

521,596

Unemployed

20,248

Based on Bergen County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,449

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status16th percentile
  • Household Characteristics80th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status57th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation6th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

100

Persons with Disability

106

Without HS Diploma

30

Without Health Insurance

39

Adults Age 65+

462

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (31%)
  • Severe Storm6 (19%)
  • Flood5 (16%)
  • Snowstorm4 (13%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other5 (16%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.4°F

43.4°63.4°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

32.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,119.2 · 917.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DOBBS FERRY-ARDSLEY, NY US, 5.1 miles from the centroid of Alpine, NJ (ZIP 07620)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 267dModerate 89dUSG 9dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

156

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

161 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Bergen County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,472

That is roughly 3,728 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

113

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,162

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bergen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.3% of Bergen County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.01

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.41

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 0.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bergen County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Bergen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,679 people

−2,875 households−$290.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

24,619households

41,534 people • $2.8B AGI

Moved out

27,494households

44,213 people • $3.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hudson County, NJ3,893 households
  2. Passaic County, NJ2,812 households
  3. New York County, NY1,804 households
  4. Queens County, NY1,421 households
  5. Essex County, NJ1,205 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Passaic County, NJ2,659 households
  2. Hudson County, NJ2,438 households
  3. New York County, NY1,635 households
  4. Essex County, NJ1,226 households
  5. Morris County, NJ1,076 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $113,685 versus departing households' $112,374.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 07620. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 07620: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $3,050,582, that works out to roughly $77,006/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 07620

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10703 (Yonkers, 2 mi) · 07627 (Demarest, 2.2 mi) · 07624 (Closter, 2.3 mi) · 07648 (Norwood, 2.4 mi) · 10701 (Yonkers, 2.4 mi) · 10706 (Hastings-On-Hudson, 2.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Alpine Elementary SchoolPublic0–8151

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$20,995

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,506

  • Bergen Community College

    Paramus, NJ · 07652

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,913
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,624
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Jersey College

    Teterboro, NJ · 07608

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    67.6%
    Graduation rate
    39.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,087
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • In-state tuition
    $38,004
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,004
    Acceptance rate
    90.7%
    Graduation rate
    58.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,273
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Felician University

    Lodi, NJ · 07644

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,602
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Eastwick College-Hackensack

    Hackensack, NJ · 07601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,075
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,075
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,762
    Median student debt
    $13,264
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro

    Hasbrouck Heights, NJ · 07604

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,757
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,757
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,971
    Median student debt
    $14,279
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,914
    Median student debt
    $10,521
  • Parisian Beauty School

    Hackensack, NJ · 07601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,767
    Median student debt
    $7,667
  • In-state tuition
    $23,914
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,914
    Acceptance rate
    20.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $87,408
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,739
    Median student debt
    $3,608

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Alpine, NJ (ZIP 07620) sits in Bergen County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 20.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,995. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,614 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 438,240 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,472 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $290,813,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $228,194, fair market rent of $3,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $3,050,582, up 12.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $3,280/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $228,194 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 17% of income.
  • A median household income of $228,194 (Census ACS) aligns with a 20.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 11.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 07620

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 07620?

20.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 07620?

11.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 07620?

34.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 07620?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 07620 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 07620 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 07620?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 07620?

1,449 people live in ZIP 07620, with a median age of 49.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 07620?

$228,194 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 07620 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 07620, 93.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 07620?

In ZIP 07620, 10.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 07620?

4.6% of the population in ZIP 07620 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 07620 have broadband internet?

98.3% of households in ZIP 07620 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 07620?

The typical home value in ZIP 07620 is $3,050,582, up 12.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 07620?

Home values are up 12.4% over the past year and up 51.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 07620?

As of 2022, 45 business establishments operated in ZIP 07620 employing 210 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 07620?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 07620 is $81,614, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 07620 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 07620 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 07620?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 07620, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 07620 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 07620 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 07620?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 07620, accounting for 10 of 32 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 07620?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 07620 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 07620?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 07620 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bergen Community College, Jersey College, and Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 07620?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $20,995 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 07620?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,506 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 07620?

ZIP 07620 has an average annual temperature of 53.4°F and 51.2" of annual precipitation based on the DOBBS FERRY-ARDSLEY, NY US weather station 5.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 07620 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 07620 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 07620?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 07620?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 07620

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10703 (Yonkers, 2 mi) · 07627 (Demarest, 2.2 mi) · 07624 (Closter, 2.3 mi) · 07648 (Norwood, 2.4 mi) · 10701 (Yonkers, 2.4 mi) · 10706 (Hastings-On-Hudson, 2.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 07620?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.