Layton, NJ (07851)

Sussex County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 363

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Layton, NJ (ZIP 07851) sits in Sussex County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $99,755, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,730 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $99,755 would pay roughly $6,434/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morris County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $100,556, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
363
Median age
38.6

Race & ethnicity

White
84.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
15.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$100,556
Median home value
$316,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
55.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
144(90.0%)
Renter-occupied
16(10.0%)
Vacant units
15
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(4.7%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
128(80.0%)
No broadband
32(20.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,400

/month

1 Bed

$1,600

/month

2 Bed

$1,930

/month

3 Bed

$2,430

/month

4 Bed

$2,760

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

158

Across 124 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.1M.

Single-family

116

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

42

27% of total units

Single-family value

$25.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

200

Average AGI

$99,755

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.0% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.0% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00025.0% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00040.0% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$3,920

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $20.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

63

Annual payroll

$2.2M

Average annual pay

$34,730

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,693

Average weekly wage

$1,129

Total employment

38,360

Total establishments

3,624

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

81,046

Employed

77,594

Unemployed

3,452

Based on Sussex County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

10th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 357

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation29th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

45

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

66

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (32%)
  • Severe Storm7 (25%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Drought2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.2°F

38.3°60.1°

Annual precipitation

48.7"

Annual snowfall

38.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,312.4 · 586.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SUSSEX 3 WNW, NJ US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Layton, NJ (ZIP 07851)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,516

That is roughly 1,684 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,764

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sussex data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

42.7% of Sussex County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.40

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sussex County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Sussex (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−384 people

−529 households−$40.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,700households

7,697 people • $388.6M AGI

Moved out

5,229households

8,081 people • $429.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Morris County, NJ926 households
  2. Passaic County, NJ406 households
  3. Bergen County, NJ343 households
  4. Essex County, NJ274 households
  5. Hudson County, NJ185 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Morris County, NJ774 households
  2. Warren County, NJ205 households
  3. Passaic County, NJ182 households
  4. Bergen County, NJ142 households
  5. Essex County, NJ122 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $82,680 versus departing households' $82,039.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 07851. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 07851: At this ZIP's median AGI of $99,755, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,434 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $316,000, that works out to roughly $7,977/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 07851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

07826 (Layton, 3.3 mi) · 18328 (Birchwood Lakes, 6.4 mi) · 07881 (6.7 mi) · 18324 (Saw Creek, 8.1 mi) · 07827 (Layton, 8.6 mi) · 07822 (Ross Corner, 8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Sandyston Walpack Consolidated SchoolPublic0–6116

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$6,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,174

  • County College of Morris

    Randolph, NJ · 07869

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,310
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,243
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,544
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,024
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,664
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Centenary University

    Hackettstown, NJ · 07840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,732
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,732
    Acceptance rate
    83.1%
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,726
    Median student debt
    $23,163
  • Warren County Community College

    Washington, NJ · 07882

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,460
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,360
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,359
    Median student debt
    $9,300
  • Cutting Edge Academy

    Succasunna, NJ · 07876

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    89.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,174
    Median student debt
  • Assumption College for Sisters

    Denville, NJ · 07834

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Layton, NJ (ZIP 07851) sits in Sussex County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $99,755, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,730 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $99,755 would pay roughly $6,434/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morris County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $100,556, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 07851

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 07851?

26.4%, which is 6.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 07851?

17.4%, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 07851?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 07851?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 07851 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 07851 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 07851?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 07851?

363 people live in ZIP 07851, with a median age of 38.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 07851?

$100,556 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 07851 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 07851, 90.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 07851?

In ZIP 07851, 4.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 07851?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 07851 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 07851 have broadband internet?

80.0% of households in ZIP 07851 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 07851?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 07851 (Layton, NJ) is $99,755 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 07851?

Tax returns from ZIP 07851 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 07851 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 07851 (Layton, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 07851?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 07851 employing 63 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 07851?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 07851 is $34,730, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 07851 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 07851 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 07851?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 07851, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 07851 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 07851 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 07851?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 07851, accounting for 9 of 28 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 07851?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 07851 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 07851?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 07851 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including County College Of Morris, Sussex County Community College, and Centenary University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 07851?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $6,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 07851?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,174 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 07851?

ZIP 07851 has an average annual temperature of 49.2°F and 48.7" of annual precipitation based on the SUSSEX 3 WNW, NJ US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 07851 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 07851 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 07851?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $99,755 would pay roughly $6,434 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 07851?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 07851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

07826 (Layton, 3.3 mi) · 18328 (Birchwood Lakes, 6.4 mi) · 07881 (6.7 mi) · 18324 (Saw Creek, 8.1 mi) · 07827 (Layton, 8.6 mi) · 07822 (Ross Corner, 8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 07851?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.