Madison, NJ (07940)

Morris County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 17,798

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Madison, NJ (ZIP 07940) sits in Morris County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 20.6%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $263,025, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $101,262 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $101,208 per worker — about 55% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,240 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $263,025 would pay roughly $16,965/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $218,194,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $163,643, fair market rent of $3,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,030,690, up 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
17,798
Median age
34.5

Race & ethnicity

White
79.3%
Black
2.8%
Asian
6.0%
Hispanic / Latino
12.9%
Other / multi-racial
11.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$163,643
Median home value
$845,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
65.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,529(63.7%)
Renter-occupied
2,012(36.3%)
Vacant units
228
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
649(7.2%)
Work from home
1,956(21.7%)
Avg commute
20.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
525(3.5%)
Uninsured
63(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,298(95.6%)
No broadband
243(4.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,613(14.7%)
Non-English at home
3,182(18.8%)

Studio

$2,220

/month

1 Bed

$2,510

/month

2 Bed

$3,040

/month

3 Bed

$3,810

/month

4 Bed

$4,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,030,690

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,055

Across 930 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $413.7M.

Single-family

864

42% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,191

58% of total units

Single-family value

$242.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$171.1M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 56% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,540

Average AGI

$263,025

Avg property tax

$4,386

EITC participation

4.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.1% · 1,670
  • $25,000 – $50,00010.6% · 800
  • $50,000 – $75,0009.4% · 710
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.4% · 560
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.5% · 1,320
  • $200,000 or more32.9% · 2,480

Avg mortgage interest

$3,536

Avg charitable contribution

$2,804

Avg capital gains

$21,477

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1983.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

522

Total employment

11,723

Annual payroll

$1.2B

Average annual pay

$101,262

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$101,208

Average weekly wage

$1,946

Total employment

298,824

Total establishments

18,002

That is roughly 55% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

279,349

Employed

269,026

Unemployed

10,323

Based on Morris County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

8

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.2B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$574.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Provident Bank$204.2M · 2 branches
  • 3.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$171.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

24

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

45

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • Blink Network
  • VIALYNK

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

60

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

28,964

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Madison Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 17,172

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

313

Limited English Speakers

301

Persons with Disability

1,265

Without HS Diploma

312

Without Health Insurance

608

Adults Age 65+

2,336

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (30%)
  • Severe Storm8 (24%)
  • Snowstorm5 (15%)
  • Flood4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.3°F

43.2°63.4°

Annual precipitation

50.4"

Annual snowfall

24"

Heating · cooling days

5,262.1 · 1,023

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CANOE BROOK, NJ US, 3.6 miles from the centroid of Madison, NJ (ZIP 07940)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 305dModerate 59dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

108

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

297 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Morris County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,240

That is roughly 3,960 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

93

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,190

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

99%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morris data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

40.3% of Morris County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.38

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morris County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,859 people

−1,916 households−$218.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,890households

24,722 people • $2.0B AGI

Moved out

16,806households

26,581 people • $2.2B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Essex County, NJ1,452 households
  2. Passaic County, NJ1,255 households
  3. Bergen County, NJ1,076 households
  4. Hudson County, NJ973 households
  5. Sussex County, NJ774 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sussex County, NJ926 households
  2. Essex County, NJ828 households
  3. Hudson County, NJ735 households
  4. Passaic County, NJ720 households
  5. Somerset County, NJ674 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $134,776 versus departing households' $132,393.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 07940. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 07940: At this ZIP's median AGI of $263,025, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $16,965 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,030,690, that works out to roughly $26,018/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 07940

Nearby ZIPs by distance

07961 (Florham Park, 1.6 mi) · 07932 (Florham Park, 1.8 mi) · 07935 (Green Village, 2.4 mi) · 07928 (Chatham, 2.5 mi) · 07976 (New Vernon, 3.9 mi) · 07901 (Summit, 4.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Madison High SchoolPublic9–12876
Madison Junior SchoolPublic6–8589
Central Avenue SchoolPublic-1–5502
Kings Road SchoolPublic0–5285
Torey J. Sabatini SchoolPublic0–5271

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$37,373

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,038

  • In-state tuition
    $38,004
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,004
    Acceptance rate
    95.2%
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,273
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Drew University

    Madison, NJ · 07940

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,100
    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Graduation rate
    71.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,646
    Median student debt
    $25,288
  • Saint Elizabeth University

    Morristown, NJ · 07960

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,741
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,741
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,038
    Median student debt
    $24,934
  • Rabbinical College of America

    Morristown, NJ · 07960

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,650
    Acceptance rate
    95.2%
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,990
    Median student debt
  • Artistic Academy of Hair Design

    Morris Plains, NJ · 07950

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,266
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Madison, NJ (ZIP 07940) sits in Morris County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 20.6%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $263,025, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $101,262 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $101,208 per worker — about 55% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,240 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $263,025 would pay roughly $16,965/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $218,194,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $163,643, fair market rent of $3,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,030,690, up 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $3,040/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $163,643 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 22% of income.
  • A median household income of $163,643 (Census ACS) aligns with a 20.6% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 07940

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 07940?

20.6%, which is 12.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 07940?

16.2%, which is 5.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 07940?

24.8%, which is 7.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 07940?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 07940 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 07940 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 07940?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Madison High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 07940?

17,798 people live in ZIP 07940, with a median age of 34.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 07940?

$163,643 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 07940 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 07940, 63.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 07940?

In ZIP 07940, 21.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 7.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 07940?

3.5% of the population in ZIP 07940 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 07940 have broadband internet?

95.6% of households in ZIP 07940 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 07940?

The typical home value in ZIP 07940 is $1,030,690, up 6.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 07940?

Home values are up 6.9% over the past year and up 39.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 07940?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 07940 (Madison, NJ) is $263,025 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 07940?

Tax returns from ZIP 07940 report an average of $4,386 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 07940 earn over $200,000?

32.9% of tax returns from ZIP 07940 (Madison, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 07940?

As of 2022, 522 business establishments operated in ZIP 07940 employing 11,723 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 07940?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 07940 is $101,262, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 07940 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 07940 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 07940?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 07940, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 07940 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 07940 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 07940?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 07940, accounting for 10 of 33 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 07940?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 07940 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 07940?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 07940 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus, Drew University, and Saint Elizabeth University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 07940?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $37,373 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 07940?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,038 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 07940?

ZIP 07940 has an average annual temperature of 53.3°F and 50.4" of annual precipitation based on the CANOE BROOK, NJ US weather station 3.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 07940 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 07940 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 07940?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $263,025 would pay roughly $16,965 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 07940?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 07940

Nearby ZIPs by distance

07961 (Florham Park, 1.6 mi) · 07932 (Florham Park, 1.8 mi) · 07935 (Green Village, 2.4 mi) · 07928 (Chatham, 2.5 mi) · 07976 (New Vernon, 3.9 mi) · 07901 (Summit, 4.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 07940?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.