Peapack And Gladstone, NJ (07977)

Somerset County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 689

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Peapack And Gladstone, NJ (ZIP 07977) sits in Somerset County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,373. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $180,751 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $106,418 per worker — about 63% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,545 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $343,490,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,530 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $1,020,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
689
Median age
40.8

Race & ethnicity

White
85.9%
Black
3.9%
Asian
6.0%
Hispanic / Latino
25.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median home value
$1,020,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
50.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
110(51.6%)
Renter-occupied
103(48.4%)
Vacant units
34
Built (median)
1954

Commute

Public transit
5(1.5%)
Work from home
30(9.1%)
Avg commute
13.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
210(98.6%)
No broadband
3(1.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
147(21.3%)
Non-English at home
150(22.1%)

Studio

$1,840

/month

1 Bed

$2,010

/month

2 Bed

$2,530

/month

3 Bed

$3,030

/month

4 Bed

$3,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

635

Across 361 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $121.1M.

Single-family

320

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

315

50% of total units

Single-family value

$87.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$33.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 45% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

46

Total employment

2,534

Annual payroll

$458.0M

Average annual pay

$180,751

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$106,418

Average weekly wage

$2,046

Total employment

190,468

Total establishments

10,950

That is roughly 63% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

193,133

Employed

185,726

Unemployed

7,407

Based on Somerset County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

54.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,363

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Peapack Gladstone Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

17th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 881

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics8th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status34th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Persons with Disability

43

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

112

Adults Age 65+

167

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (30%)
  • Severe Storm6 (20%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Snowstorm4 (13%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.9°F

44.4°65.3°

Annual precipitation

48.7"

Annual snowfall

21.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,817.4 · 1,156.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PLAINFIELD, NJ US, 15 miles from the centroid of Peapack And Gladstone, NJ (ZIP 07977)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,545

That is roughly 3,655 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

2.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

110

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,325

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Somerset data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

40.2% of Somerset County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.42

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Somerset County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Somerset (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,038 people

−1,194 households−$343.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

12,418households

21,061 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

13,612households

22,099 people • $1.7B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Middlesex County, NJ2,662 households
  2. Union County, NJ1,238 households
  3. Morris County, NJ674 households
  4. Hudson County, NJ515 households
  5. Essex County, NJ483 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Middlesex County, NJ1,868 households
  2. Union County, NJ713 households
  3. Hunterdon County, NJ689 households
  4. Morris County, NJ538 households
  5. New York County, NY446 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $112,834 versus departing households' $128,171.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 07977. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 07977: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,020,800, that works out to roughly $25,768/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 07977

Other ZIPs in Peapack And Gladstone

Nearby ZIPs by distance

07934 (Peapack And Gladstone, 1.5 mi) · 07931 (Far Hills, 2.8 mi) · 07924 (Bernardsville, 3.3 mi) · 07921 (Lamington, 4.1 mi) · 07979 (Pottersville, 4.1 mi) · 08858 (Oldwick, 4.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$37,373

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,038

  • In-state tuition
    $38,004
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,004
    Acceptance rate
    95.2%
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,273
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Drew University

    Madison, NJ · 07940

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,100
    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Graduation rate
    71.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,646
    Median student debt
    $25,288
  • Saint Elizabeth University

    Morristown, NJ · 07960

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,741
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,741
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,038
    Median student debt
    $24,934
  • Rabbinical College of America

    Morristown, NJ · 07960

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,650
    Acceptance rate
    95.2%
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,990
    Median student debt
  • Artistic Academy of Hair Design

    Morris Plains, NJ · 07950

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,266
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Peapack And Gladstone, NJ (ZIP 07977) sits in Somerset County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,373. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $180,751 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $106,418 per worker — about 63% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,545 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $343,490,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,530 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $1,020,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 07977

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 07977?

25.1%, which is 7.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 07977?

16.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 07977?

24.8%, which is 7.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 07977?

689 people live in ZIP 07977, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 07977 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 07977, 51.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 48.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 07977?

In ZIP 07977, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 07977?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 07977 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 07977 have broadband internet?

98.6% of households in ZIP 07977 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 07977?

As of 2022, 46 business establishments operated in ZIP 07977 employing 2,534 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 07977?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 07977 is $180,751, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 07977 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 07977 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 07977?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 07977, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 07977 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 07977 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 07977?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 07977, accounting for 9 of 30 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 07977?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 07977 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 07977?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 07977 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus, Drew University, and Saint Elizabeth University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 07977?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $37,373 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 07977?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,038 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 07977?

ZIP 07977 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 48.7" of annual precipitation based on the PLAINFIELD, NJ US weather station 15.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 07977 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 07977 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 07977?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 07977?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 07977

Other ZIPs in Peapack And Gladstone

Nearby ZIPs by distance

07934 (Peapack And Gladstone, 1.5 mi) · 07931 (Far Hills, 2.8 mi) · 07924 (Bernardsville, 3.3 mi) · 07921 (Lamington, 4.1 mi) · 07979 (Pottersville, 4.1 mi) · 08858 (Oldwick, 4.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 07977?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.