Barnegat Light, NJ (08006)

Ocean County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 435

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Barnegat Light, NJ (ZIP 08006) sits in Ocean County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,360. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $147,130,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $93,958, fair market rent of $2,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,643,728, up 7.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
435
Median age
60.9

Race & ethnicity

White
77.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
19.3%
Hispanic / Latino
1.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$93,958
Median home value
$921,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
60.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
17.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
188(93.5%)
Renter-occupied
13(6.5%)
Vacant units
1,063
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
3(2.7%)
Work from home
19(17.1%)
Avg commute
27.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
10(2.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
192(95.5%)
No broadband
9(4.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
71(16.3%)
Non-English at home
18(4.1%)

Studio

$1,590

/month

1 Bed

$1,780

/month

2 Bed

$2,200

/month

3 Bed

$2,870

/month

4 Bed

$3,190

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,643,728

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+57.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,706

Across 2,919 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $618.9M.

Single-family

2,808

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

898

24% of total units

Single-family value

$560.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$58.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

59

Total employment

286

Annual payroll

$15.5M

Average annual pay

$54,367

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,452

Average weekly wage

$1,105

Total employment

189,912

Total establishments

15,958

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

293,284

Employed

280,025

Unemployed

13,259

Based on Ocean County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

13th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 365

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics7th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Persons with Disability

42

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

166

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

JONES ROAD FIRE

Fire — declared April 24, 2025 (DR-5581)

Incident period: April 22, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (24%)
  • Snowstorm6 (18%)
  • Fire4 (12%)
  • Severe Storm4 (12%)
  • Flood4 (12%)
  • Other7 (21%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.9°F

48.1°61.7°

Annual precipitation

41"

Annual snowfall

10.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,737.2 · 1,081.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRANT BEACH-BEACH HAVEN, NJ US, 15 miles from the centroid of Barnegat Light, NJ (ZIP 08006)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 280dModerate 82dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

140

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

213 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Ocean County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,127

That is roughly 1,073 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,464

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ocean data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.6% of Ocean County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.51

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ocean County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Ocean (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+399 people

−111 households+$147.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,645households

24,216 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

14,756households

23,817 people • $1.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Monmouth County, NJ2,845 households
  2. Middlesex County, NJ931 households
  3. Kings County, NY663 households
  4. Bergen County, NJ552 households
  5. Union County, NJ457 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Monmouth County, NJ2,276 households
  2. Burlington County, NJ702 households
  3. Middlesex County, NJ570 households
  4. Atlantic County, NJ341 households
  5. Hudson County, NJ322 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $95,594 versus departing households' $84,904.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08006. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08006: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,643,728, that works out to roughly $41,493/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08006

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08752 (Seaside Park, 5.8 mi) · 08050 (Ocean Acres, 7.3 mi) · 08734 (8.2 mi) · 08758 (Waretown, 8.4 mi) · 08008 (North Beach Haven, 10.5 mi) · 08005 (Barnegat, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,360

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,616

  • Rowan University

    Glassboro, NJ · 08028

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,574
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,932
    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Graduation rate
    67.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,988
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Camden County College

    Blackwood, NJ · 08012

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,320
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,416
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,212
    Median student debt
    $11,851
  • Rowan College at Burlington County

    Mount Laurel, NJ · 08054

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,990
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,510
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,745
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,751
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Salem Community College

    Carneys Point, NJ · 08069

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,020
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Pennco Tech-Blackwood

    Blackwood, NJ · 08012

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,013
    Median student debt
    $8,331
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,914
    Median student debt
    $10,521
  • American Institute-Cherry Hill

    Cherry Hill, NJ · 08002

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,710
    Median student debt
    $11,979
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,601
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill

    Cherry Hill, NJ · 08002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,473
    Median student debt
    $17,200

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Barnegat Light, NJ (ZIP 08006) sits in Ocean County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,360. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $147,130,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $93,958, fair market rent of $2,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,643,728, up 7.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 13.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08006

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08006?

25.6%, which is 7.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08006?

13.1%, which is 8.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08006?

41.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08006?

435 people live in ZIP 08006, with a median age of 60.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08006?

$93,958 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08006 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08006, 93.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08006?

In ZIP 08006, 17.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08006?

2.3% of the population in ZIP 08006 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08006 have broadband internet?

95.5% of households in ZIP 08006 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08006?

The typical home value in ZIP 08006 is $1,643,728, up 7.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08006?

Home values are up 7.1% over the past year and up 57.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08006?

As of 2022, 59 business establishments operated in ZIP 08006 employing 286 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08006?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08006 is $54,367, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08006 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08006 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08006?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08006, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08006 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08006 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08006?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08006, accounting for 8 of 33 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08006?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08006 was "JONES ROAD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5581) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08006?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08006 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rowan University, Camden County College, and Rowan College At Burlington County (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08006?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,360 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08006?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,616 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08006?

ZIP 08006 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 41.0" of annual precipitation based on the BRANT BEACH-BEACH HAVEN, NJ US weather station 15.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08006 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08006 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08006?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08006?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08006

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08752 (Seaside Park, 5.8 mi) · 08050 (Ocean Acres, 7.3 mi) · 08734 (8.2 mi) · 08758 (Waretown, 8.4 mi) · 08008 (North Beach Haven, 10.5 mi) · 08005 (Barnegat, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08006?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.