Camden, NJ (08104)

Camden County · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Population 21,656

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Camden, NJ (ZIP 08104) sits in Camden County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 23.2%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,764. 48% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $30,435 would pay roughly $1,963/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $109,658,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $32,637, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $131,204, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,656
Median age
32.1

Race & ethnicity

White
8.0%
Black
59.7%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
39.0%
Other / multi-racial
30.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$32,637
Median home value
$79,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
20.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,646(32.0%)
Renter-occupied
5,626(68.0%)
Vacant units
1,584
Built (median)
1948

Commute

Public transit
1,036(15.0%)
Work from home
366(5.3%)
Avg commute
25.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
7,589(35.2%)
Uninsured
20(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,622(80.1%)
No broadband
1,650(19.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,950(9.0%)
Non-English at home
6,037(30.5%)

Studio

$1,100

/month

1 Bed

$1,190

/month

2 Bed

$1,420

/month

3 Bed

$1,700

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$131,204

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+89.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

970

Across 491 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $106.0M.

Single-family

434

45% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

536

55% of total units

Single-family value

$66.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$39.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 52% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,940

Average AGI

$30,435

Avg property tax

$41

EITC participation

48.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00049.9% · 4,460
  • $25,000 – $50,00034.7% · 3,100
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.4% · 930
  • $75,000 – $100,0003.2% · 290
  • $100,000 – $200,0001.8% · 160
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$47

Avg charitable contribution

$157

Avg capital gains

$11

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $272.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

228

Total employment

4,019

Annual payroll

$234.0M

Average annual pay

$58,225

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,051

Average weekly wage

$1,328

Total employment

205,819

Total establishments

14,090

That is roughly 5% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

274,870

Employed

261,252

Unemployed

13,618

Based on Camden County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

29.7

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.VOA Liberty Street Facility
  • 2.CAMCARE - SOUTH HEALTH CENTER
  • 3.CAMcare Odessa Paulk-Jones Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD

Reporting agencies

10

Largest: Borough of Pottstown

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

CNG

1

Compressed natural gas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

54

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

15,011

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Ferry Avenue Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

94th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 20,660

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status92nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics97th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status97th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2,765

Limited English Speakers

1,474

Persons with Disability

4,339

Without HS Diploma

2,639

Without Health Insurance

1,422

Adults Age 65+

1,812

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (32%)
  • Snowstorm5 (20%)
  • Severe Storm4 (16%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Drought2 (8%)
  • Other4 (16%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.7°F

49.3°66.2°

Annual precipitation

50.7"

Annual snowfall

16.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,211.8 · 1,603.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PHILA FRANKLIN INST, PA US, 4.4 miles from the centroid of Camden, NJ (ZIP 08104)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 235dModerate 127dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

115

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

193 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Camden County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,984

That is roughly 784 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

99

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,144

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Camden data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.0% of Camden County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Camden County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Camden (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,277 people

−693 households−$109.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,396households

23,617 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

15,089households

24,894 people • $1.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Burlington County, NJ2,209 households
  2. Philadelphia County, PA1,980 households
  3. Gloucester County, NJ1,951 households
  4. Atlantic County, NJ493 households
  5. Middlesex County, NJ261 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gloucester County, NJ2,505 households
  2. Burlington County, NJ2,235 households
  3. Philadelphia County, PA1,119 households
  4. Atlantic County, NJ487 households
  5. Cumberland County, NJ220 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,065 versus departing households' $75,069.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08104. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08104: At this ZIP's median AGI of $30,435, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,963 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $131,204, that works out to roughly $3,312/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08104

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08103 (Camden, 1.3 mi) · 08107 (Oaklyn, 1.5 mi) · 08030 (Gloucester City, 1.9 mi) · 19148 (Philadelphia, 2.2 mi) · 08059 (Mount Ephraim, 2.4 mi) · 08105 (Camden, 2.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Camden Prep Inc.Public0–8949
Freedom Prep Charter SchoolPublic0–12822
Henry B. Wilson Family SchoolPublic-1–8537
Yorkship Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8434
Creative Arts Morgan Village AcademyPublic6–12290

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$17,764

Median earnings (10 yr)

$74,479

  • Rutgers University-Camden

    Camden, NJ · 08102

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,764
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,276
    Acceptance rate
    66.3%
    Graduation rate
    66.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,479
    Median student debt
    $21,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Camden, NJ (ZIP 08104) sits in Camden County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 23.2%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,764. 48% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $30,435 would pay roughly $1,963/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $109,658,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $32,637, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $131,204, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,420/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 52% of median household income ($32,637, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($32,637, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 42.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.
  • As a predominantly renter community (68% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 8 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08104

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08104?

42.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08104?

17.8%, which is 4.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08104?

40.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 08104?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 08104 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08104 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 08104?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Freedom Prep Charter School, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy, Pride Academy, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08104?

21,656 people live in ZIP 08104, with a median age of 32.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08104?

$32,637 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08104 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08104, 32.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 68.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08104?

In ZIP 08104, 5.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 15.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08104?

35.2% of the population in ZIP 08104 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08104 have broadband internet?

80.1% of households in ZIP 08104 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08104?

The typical home value in ZIP 08104 is $131,204, up 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08104?

Home values are up 1.2% over the past year and up 89.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 08104?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08104 (Camden, NJ) is $30,435 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 08104?

Tax returns from ZIP 08104 report an average of $41 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 08104 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 08104 (Camden, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08104?

As of 2022, 228 business establishments operated in ZIP 08104 employing 4,019 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08104?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08104 is $58,225, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08104 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08104 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08104?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08104, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08104 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08104 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08104?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08104, accounting for 8 of 25 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08104?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08104 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08104?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 08104 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rutgers University-Camden (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08104?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $17,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08104?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $74,479 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08104?

ZIP 08104 has an average annual temperature of 57.7°F and 50.7" of annual precipitation based on the PHILA FRANKLIN INST, PA US weather station 4.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08104 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08104 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08104?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $30,435 would pay roughly $1,963 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08104?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08104

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08103 (Camden, 1.3 mi) · 08107 (Oaklyn, 1.5 mi) · 08030 (Gloucester City, 1.9 mi) · 19148 (Philadelphia, 2.2 mi) · 08059 (Mount Ephraim, 2.4 mi) · 08105 (Camden, 2.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08104?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.