ZIP 08320, NJ (08320)

Cumberland County · Vineland, NJ · Population 1,053

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NJ 08320 (ZIP 08320) sits in Cumberland County within the Vineland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,614. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,760 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Atlantic County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,690 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,053
Median age
40.8

Race & ethnicity

White
45.3%
Black
39.3%
Asian
3.9%
Hispanic / Latino
25.8%
Other / multi-racial
6.8%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
66(6.3%)
Non-English at home
236(22.4%)

Studio

$1,290

/month

1 Bed

$1,390

/month

2 Bed

$1,690

/month

3 Bed

$2,310

/month

4 Bed

$2,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

253

Across 132 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $35.2M.

Single-family

120

47% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

133

53% of total units

Single-family value

$19.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 51% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

82

Annual payroll

$4.0M

Average annual pay

$49,098

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,729

Average weekly wage

$1,110

Total employment

59,688

Total establishments

3,763

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.0%

That is 3.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

65,770

Employed

61,143

Unemployed

4,627

Based on Cumberland County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD

Reporting agencies

12

Largest: Borough of Pottstown

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (32%)
  • Snowstorm6 (19%)
  • Severe Storm5 (16%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other5 (16%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.9°F

45.6°64.2°

Annual precipitation

47.7"

Annual snowfall

11.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,783.9 · 1,135.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEABROOK FARMS, NJ US, 7.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 08320 (ZIP 08320)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 290dModerate 68dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

112

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

268 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Cumberland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,760

That is roughly 2,560 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,122

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cumberland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.2% of Cumberland County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cumberland County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Cumberland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−359 people

−366 households−$41.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,072households

5,477 people • $145.8M AGI

Moved out

3,438households

5,836 people • $187.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Atlantic County, NJ368 households
  2. Gloucester County, NJ348 households
  3. Camden County, NJ220 households
  4. Salem County, NJ214 households
  5. Cape May County, NJ140 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gloucester County, NJ340 households
  2. Atlantic County, NJ310 households
  3. Salem County, NJ225 households
  4. Camden County, NJ203 households
  5. Cape May County, NJ80 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,454 versus departing households' $54,512.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08320. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08320

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08311 (Cedarville, 4.6 mi) · 08352 (Rosenhayn, 6.5 mi) · 08302 (Bridgeton, 6.5 mi) · 08345 (Newport, 6.7 mi) · 08332 (Millville, 7.3 mi) · 08353 (Shiloh, 8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,614

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,996

  • Atlantic Cape Community College

    Mays Landing, NJ · 08330

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,068
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,241
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,751
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NJ 08320 (ZIP 08320) sits in Cumberland County within the Vineland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,614. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,760 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Atlantic County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,690 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 12.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08320

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08320?

45.4%, which is 12.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08320?

12.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08320?

37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08320?

1,053 people live in ZIP 08320, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08320?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 08320 employing 82 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08320?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08320 is $49,098, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08320 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08320 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08320?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08320, accounting for 10 of 31 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08320?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08320 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08320?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08320 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Atlantic Cape Community College and Rowan College Of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08320?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,614 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08320?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,996 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08320?

ZIP 08320 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 47.7" of annual precipitation based on the SEABROOK FARMS, NJ US weather station 7.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08320 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08320 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08320?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08320?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08320

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08311 (Cedarville, 4.6 mi) · 08352 (Rosenhayn, 6.5 mi) · 08302 (Bridgeton, 6.5 mi) · 08345 (Newport, 6.7 mi) · 08332 (Millville, 7.3 mi) · 08353 (Shiloh, 8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08320?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.