Hopewell, NJ (08525)

Mercer County · Trenton-Princeton, NJ · Population 4,554

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hopewell, NJ (ZIP 08525) sits in Mercer County within the Trenton-Princeton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $33,999. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $164,000, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $90,503 per worker — about 38% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. PNC Bank, National Association holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 27.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $164,000 would pay roughly $10,578/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,735 residents (2,322 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $150,278, fair market rent of $2,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $655,541, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,554
Median age
47.2

Race & ethnicity

White
91.0%
Black
0.1%
Asian
2.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.1%
Other / multi-racial
6.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$150,278
Median home value
$496,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
60.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,611(83.6%)
Renter-occupied
317(16.4%)
Vacant units
91
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
53(1.8%)
Work from home
551(18.7%)
Avg commute
26.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
81(1.8%)
Uninsured
4(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,840(95.4%)
No broadband
88(4.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
592(13.0%)
Non-English at home
592(13.6%)

Studio

$1,590

/month

1 Bed

$1,820

/month

2 Bed

$2,290

/month

3 Bed

$2,750

/month

4 Bed

$3,120

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$655,541

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Trenton-Princeton, NJ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,997

Across 1,416 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $511.4M.

Single-family

1,296

43% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,701

57% of total units

Single-family value

$305.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$206.1M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 55% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,360

Average AGI

$164,000

Avg property tax

$2,840

EITC participation

4.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.2% · 430
  • $25,000 – $50,00011.4% · 270
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.4% · 270
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00024.6% · 580
  • $200,000 or more24.6% · 580

Avg mortgage interest

$1,934

Avg charitable contribution

$2,281

Avg capital gains

$9,420

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $387.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

142

Total employment

782

Annual payroll

$35.9M

Average annual pay

$45,868

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$90,503

Average weekly wage

$1,740

Total employment

264,154

Total establishments

11,677

That is roughly 38% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

199,583

Employed

190,833

Unemployed

8,750

Based on Mercer County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$253.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.PNC Bank, National Association$174.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Provident Bank$43.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.Northfield Bank$36.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

39

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

35

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,847

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hopewell Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

4th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 5,907

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status5th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation8th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

65

Limited English Speakers

96

Persons with Disability

415

Without HS Diploma

125

Without Health Insurance

152

Adults Age 65+

914

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (29%)
  • Hurricane9 (26%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Snowstorm4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.5°F

42.5°62.4°

Annual precipitation

51"

Annual snowfall

23.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,410.7 · 871.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WERTSVILLE 4 NE, NJ US, 3.7 miles from the centroid of Hopewell, NJ (ZIP 08525)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 246dModerate 115dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

133

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

210 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Mercer County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,664

That is roughly 536 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

90

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,952

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

99%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mercer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.9% of Mercer County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mercer County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Hunterdon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3,735 people

−2,322 households−$349.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,438households

17,152 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

12,760households

20,887 people • $1.4B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Middlesex County, NJ1,342 households
  2. Burlington County, NJ662 households
  3. Bucks County, PA452 households
  4. Somerset County, NJ428 households
  5. Monmouth County, NJ290 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Burlington County, NJ1,299 households
  2. Middlesex County, NJ957 households
  3. Bucks County, PA670 households
  4. New York County, NY346 households
  5. Philadelphia County, PA342 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $98,119 versus departing households' $107,612.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08525. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08525: At this ZIP's median AGI of $164,000, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $10,578 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $655,541, that works out to roughly $16,548/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08525

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08558 (Skillman, 4.1 mi) · 08551 (Ringoes, 4.6 mi) · 08534 (Pennington, 4.8 mi) · 08540 (Princeton, 6.9 mi) · 08542 (Princeton, 6.9 mi) · 08560 (Titusville, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Hopewell Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5400
DOVES RCHAlternative9–113

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$33,999

Median earnings (10 yr)

$76,665

  • Princeton University

    Princeton, NJ · 08544

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $62,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $62,688
    Acceptance rate
    4.6%
    Graduation rate
    97.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $110,066
    Median student debt
    $10,320
  • Mercer County Community College

    West Windsor, NJ · 08550

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,174
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,264
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Princeton Theological Seminary

    Princeton, NJ · 08542

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hopewell, NJ (ZIP 08525) sits in Mercer County within the Trenton-Princeton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $33,999. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $164,000, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $90,503 per worker — about 38% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. PNC Bank, National Association holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 27.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $164,000 would pay roughly $10,578/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,735 residents (2,322 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $150,278, fair market rent of $2,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $655,541, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $2,290/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $150,278 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 18% of income.
  • A median household income of $150,278 (Census ACS) aligns with a 22.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08525

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08525?

22.3%, which is 10.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08525?

16.1%, which is 5.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08525?

28.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 08525?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 08525 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08525 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 08525?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Doves Rch. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08525?

4,554 people live in ZIP 08525, with a median age of 47.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08525?

$150,278 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08525 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08525, 83.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08525?

In ZIP 08525, 18.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08525?

1.8% of the population in ZIP 08525 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08525 have broadband internet?

95.4% of households in ZIP 08525 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08525?

The typical home value in ZIP 08525 is $655,541, down 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08525?

Home values are down 1.1% over the past year and up 28.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 08525?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08525 (Hopewell, NJ) is $164,000 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 08525?

Tax returns from ZIP 08525 report an average of $2,840 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 08525 earn over $200,000?

24.6% of tax returns from ZIP 08525 (Hopewell, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08525?

As of 2022, 142 business establishments operated in ZIP 08525 employing 782 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08525?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08525 is $45,868, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08525 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08525 ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08525?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08525, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08525 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08525 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08525?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08525, accounting for 10 of 34 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08525?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08525 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08525?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08525 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Princeton University, Mercer County Community College, and Princeton Theological Seminary (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08525?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $33,999 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08525?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $76,665 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08525?

ZIP 08525 has an average annual temperature of 52.5°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the WERTSVILLE 4 NE, NJ US weather station 3.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08525 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08525 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08525?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $164,000 would pay roughly $10,578 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08525?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08525

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08558 (Skillman, 4.1 mi) · 08551 (Ringoes, 4.6 mi) · 08534 (Pennington, 4.8 mi) · 08540 (Princeton, 6.9 mi) · 08542 (Princeton, 6.9 mi) · 08560 (Titusville, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08525?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.