Population & age
- Total population
- 786
- Median age
- 32.0
Mercer County · Trenton-Princeton, NJ · Population 786
Trenton, NJ (ZIP 08608) sits in Mercer County within the Trenton-Princeton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,632. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,641 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $90,503 per worker — about 38% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. TD Bank, National Association holds 78% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $33,593 would pay roughly $2,167/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,735 residents (2,322 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,830 for a two-bedroom, a 29.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 48.5% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,260
/month
1 Bed
$1,450
/month
2 Bed
$1,830
/month
3 Bed
$2,200
/month
4 Bed
$2,480
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
2,026
Across 880 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $347.2M.
Single-family
827
41% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,199
59% of total units
Single-family value
$181.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$165.6M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 58% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
440
Average AGI
$33,593
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
31.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
237
Total employment
2,096
Annual payroll
$175.3M
Average annual pay
$83,641
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$90,503
Average weekly wage
$1,740
Total employment
264,154
Total establishments
11,677
That is roughly 38% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
199,583
Employed
190,833
Unemployed
8,750
Based on Mercer County, NJ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$153.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
2
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
2
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
20
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ
Reporting agencies
39
Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
60
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
43,086
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)
Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
9
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54.1°F
44.8° – 63.4°
Annual precipitation
45.6"
Annual snowfall
26.6"
Heating · cooling days
4,976.6 · 1,049.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TRENTON MERCER CO AP, NJ US, 4.8 miles from the centroid of Trenton, NJ (ZIP 08608)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
133
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
210 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Mercer County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,664
That is roughly 536 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
90
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,952
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
99%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
56%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Mercer data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
27.9% of Mercer County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.31
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.68
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.78
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mercer County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Mercer (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−3,735 people
−2,322 households • −$349.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
10,438households
17,152 people • $1.0B AGI
Moved out
12,760households
20,887 people • $1.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $98,119 versus departing households' $107,612.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08608. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.75%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.60%
State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%
Property tax (effective)
2.52%
Median $8,156/year
Tax burden rank
44 of 50
11.90% of personal income
For ZIP 08608: At this ZIP's median AGI of $33,593, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,167 per year.
Program
Family Leave Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,119
Replacement: 85% AWW
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Trenton
Nearby ZIPs by distance
08609 (Trenton, 1.4 mi) · 08629 (Trenton, 1.9 mi) · 08618 (Trenton, 2.4 mi) · 08638 (Trenton, 2.4 mi) · 08611 (Trenton, 2.8 mi) · 08610 (White Horse, 3.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.6%
3.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
43.4%
11.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
14.3%
7.7pp below the 22.0% national rate.
79.8%
3.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
21.5%
8.5pp above the 13.0% national rate.
20.0%
9.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Academy Charter School | Public | 0–12 | 1,087 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$19,632
Median earnings (10 yr)
$66,087
Trenton, NJ · 08608
Ewing, NJ · 08628
Lawrenceville, NJ · 08648
Lawrenceville, NJ · 08648
Ewing, NJ · 08628
Trenton, NJ · 08629
Trenton, NJ · 08629
Ewing, NJ · 08638
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Trenton, NJ (ZIP 08608) sits in Mercer County within the Trenton-Princeton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,632. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,641 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $90,503 per worker — about 38% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. TD Bank, National Association holds 78% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $33,593 would pay roughly $2,167/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,735 residents (2,322 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,830 for a two-bedroom, a 29.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 48.5% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 14.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
14.3%, which is 7.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08608 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Foundation Academy Charter School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
786 people live in ZIP 08608, with a median age of 32.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 08608, 11.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 88.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 08608, 19.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
29.2% of the population in ZIP 08608 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
48.5% of households in ZIP 08608 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08608 (Trenton, NJ) is $33,593 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 08608 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 08608 (Trenton, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 237 business establishments operated in ZIP 08608 employing 2,096 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08608 is $83,641, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08608 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08608, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08608 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08608, accounting for 9 of 28 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08608 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08608 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Thomas Edison State University, The College Of New Jersey, and Rider University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $19,632 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $66,087 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 08608 has an average annual temperature of 54.1°F and 45.6" of annual precipitation based on the TRENTON MERCER CO AP, NJ US weather station 4.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 08608 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $33,593 would pay roughly $2,167 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Trenton
Nearby ZIPs by distance
08609 (Trenton, 1.4 mi) · 08629 (Trenton, 1.9 mi) · 08618 (Trenton, 2.4 mi) · 08638 (Trenton, 2.4 mi) · 08611 (Trenton, 2.8 mi) · 08610 (White Horse, 3.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 08608?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
91st percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,463
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
483
Limited English Speakers
130
Persons with Disability
616
Without HS Diploma
310
Without Health Insurance
341
Adults Age 65+
414
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.