Mantoloking, NJ (08738)

Ocean County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 1,411

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mantoloking, NJ (ZIP 08738) sits in Ocean County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $487,190, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $99,205 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $487,190 would pay roughly $31,424/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $147,130,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $190,625, fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $2,128,350, up 9.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,411
Median age
57.2

Race & ethnicity

White
89.4%
Black
0.1%
Asian
9.6%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$190,625
Median home value
$1,422,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
57.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
525(88.2%)
Renter-occupied
70(11.8%)
Vacant units
1,176
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
31(5.0%)
Work from home
172(27.8%)
Avg commute
30.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
22(1.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
570(95.8%)
No broadband
25(4.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
95(6.7%)
Non-English at home
92(6.8%)

Studio

$1,920

/month

1 Bed

$2,170

/month

2 Bed

$2,670

/month

3 Bed

$3,490

/month

4 Bed

$3,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$2,128,350

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+64.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,706

Across 2,919 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $618.9M.

Single-family

2,808

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

898

24% of total units

Single-family value

$560.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$58.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

590

Average AGI

$487,190

Avg property tax

$8,164

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00013.6% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,0008.5% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,0008.5% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.0% · 130
  • $200,000 or more37.3% · 220

Avg mortgage interest

$4,903

Avg charitable contribution

$5,129

Avg capital gains

$77,312

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $287.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

25

Total employment

44

Annual payroll

$4.4M

Average annual pay

$99,205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,452

Average weekly wage

$1,105

Total employment

189,912

Total establishments

15,958

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

293,284

Employed

280,025

Unemployed

13,259

Based on Ocean County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

16th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,566

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status10th percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

183

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

471

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

JONES ROAD FIRE

Fire — declared April 24, 2025 (DR-5581)

Incident period: April 22, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (24%)
  • Snowstorm6 (18%)
  • Fire4 (12%)
  • Severe Storm4 (12%)
  • Flood4 (12%)
  • Other7 (21%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.8°F

41.5°64.1°

Annual precipitation

47.5"

Annual snowfall

23.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,314.5 · 903.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HIGHTSTOWN 2 W, NJ US, 31.5 miles from the centroid of Mantoloking, NJ (ZIP 08738)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 280dModerate 82dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

140

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

213 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Ocean County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,127

That is roughly 1,073 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,464

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ocean data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.6% of Ocean County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.51

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ocean County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Ocean (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+399 people

−111 households+$147.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,645households

24,216 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

14,756households

23,817 people • $1.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Monmouth County, NJ2,845 households
  2. Middlesex County, NJ931 households
  3. Kings County, NY663 households
  4. Bergen County, NJ552 households
  5. Union County, NJ457 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Monmouth County, NJ2,276 households
  2. Burlington County, NJ702 households
  3. Middlesex County, NJ570 households
  4. Atlantic County, NJ341 households
  5. Hudson County, NJ322 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $95,594 versus departing households' $84,904.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08738. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08738: At this ZIP's median AGI of $487,190, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $31,424 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $2,128,350, that works out to roughly $53,726/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08738

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08735 (Dover Beaches North, 2.1 mi) · 08723 (2.9 mi) · 08742 (Point Pleasant, 3.9 mi) · 08751 (Dover Beaches South, 5.3 mi) · 08724 (Allenwood, 5.4 mi) · 08753 (Toms River, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,333

  • Ocean County College

    Toms River, NJ · 08754

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,906
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,210
    Median student debt
    $11,150
  • Beth Medrash Govoha

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,544
    Median student debt
  • Georgian Court University

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,260
    Acceptance rate
    78.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,096
    Median student debt
    $21,816
  • Mosdos Yaakov V'Yisroel

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,760
    Acceptance rate
    89.3%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,122
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • American Institute-Toms River

    Toms River, NJ · 08755

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,710
    Median student debt
    $11,979
  • Yeshiva Toras Chaim

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,750
    Acceptance rate
    44.3%
    Graduation rate
    28.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,526
    Median student debt
  • Innovate Salon Academy

    Brick Township, NJ · 08723

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Seminary Bnos Chaim

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,150
    Acceptance rate
    43.6%
    Graduation rate
    93.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,150
    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Graduation rate
    77.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mantoloking, NJ (ZIP 08738) sits in Ocean County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $487,190, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $99,205 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $487,190 would pay roughly $31,424/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $147,130,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $190,625, fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $2,128,350, up 9.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $2,670/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $190,625 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 17% of income.
  • A median household income of $190,625 (Census ACS) aligns with a 24.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 13.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08738

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08738?

24.3%, which is 8.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08738?

13.4%, which is 8.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08738?

37.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08738?

1,411 people live in ZIP 08738, with a median age of 57.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08738?

$190,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08738 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08738, 88.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08738?

In ZIP 08738, 27.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 5.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08738?

1.6% of the population in ZIP 08738 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08738 have broadband internet?

95.8% of households in ZIP 08738 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08738?

The typical home value in ZIP 08738 is $2,128,350, up 9.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08738?

Home values are up 9.8% over the past year and up 64.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 08738?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08738 (Mantoloking, NJ) is $487,190 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 08738?

Tax returns from ZIP 08738 report an average of $8,164 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 08738 earn over $200,000?

37.3% of tax returns from ZIP 08738 (Mantoloking, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08738?

As of 2022, 25 business establishments operated in ZIP 08738 employing 44 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08738?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08738 is $99,205, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08738 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08738 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08738?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08738, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08738 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08738 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08738?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08738, accounting for 8 of 33 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08738?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08738 was "JONES ROAD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5581) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08738?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08738 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ocean County College, Beth Medrash Govoha, and Georgian Court University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08738?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08738?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,333 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08738?

ZIP 08738 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 47.5" of annual precipitation based on the HIGHTSTOWN 2 W, NJ US weather station 31.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08738 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08738 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08738?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $487,190 would pay roughly $31,424 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08738?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08738

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08735 (Dover Beaches North, 2.1 mi) · 08723 (2.9 mi) · 08742 (Point Pleasant, 3.9 mi) · 08751 (Dover Beaches South, 5.3 mi) · 08724 (Allenwood, 5.4 mi) · 08753 (Toms River, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08738?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.