Sea Girt, NJ (08750)

Monmouth County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 3,612

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sea Girt, NJ (ZIP 08750) sits in Monmouth County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $278,063, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 274,000 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $278,063 would pay roughly $17,935/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ocean County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $154,130, fair market rent of $2,720 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $2,412,327, up 12.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,612
Median age
56.8

Race & ethnicity

White
94.1%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$154,130
Median home value
$1,009,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
60.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,304(84.7%)
Renter-occupied
236(15.3%)
Vacant units
469
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
41(2.5%)
Work from home
311(18.7%)
Avg commute
23.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
46(1.3%)
Uninsured
43(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,486(96.5%)
No broadband
54(3.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
102(2.8%)
Non-English at home
163(4.6%)

Studio

$1,960

/month

1 Bed

$2,210

/month

2 Bed

$2,720

/month

3 Bed

$3,560

/month

4 Bed

$3,940

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$2,412,327

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+12.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+76.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,782

Across 2,263 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $569.0M.

Single-family

2,151

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

631

23% of total units

Single-family value

$516.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$52.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,120

Average AGI

$278,063

Avg property tax

$3,954

EITC participation

1.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.4% · 390
  • $25,000 – $50,0009.4% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.8% · 230
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.6% · 480
  • $200,000 or more30.2% · 640

Avg mortgage interest

$3,455

Avg charitable contribution

$3,221

Avg capital gains

$25,896

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $589.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

227

Total employment

2,443

Annual payroll

$118.4M

Average annual pay

$48,473

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$70,560

Average weekly wage

$1,357

Total employment

274,000

Total establishments

21,968

That is roughly 8% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

339,123

Employed

325,289

Unemployed

13,834

Based on Monmouth County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$329.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$169.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Kearny Bank$159.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

39

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

42.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,848

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Wall Public Library
  • 2.Sea Girt Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

14th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 4,323

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status16th percentile
  • Household Characteristics15th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation33rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

81

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

545

Without HS Diploma

50

Without Health Insurance

119

Adults Age 65+

1,221

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (36%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Flood4 (14%)
  • Severe Storm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (18%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.8°F

41.5°64.1°

Annual precipitation

47.5"

Annual snowfall

23.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,314.5 · 903.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HIGHTSTOWN 2 W, NJ US, 29.1 miles from the centroid of Sea Girt, NJ (ZIP 08750)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 240dModerate 23dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

264 days as main pollutant

Days measured

264

Based on Monmouth County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,710

That is roughly 2,490 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

110

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,076

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

95%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monmouth data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.1% of Monmouth County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.53

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.94

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monmouth County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Monmouth (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,608 people

−2,356 households−$31.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

15,540households

25,867 people • $2.0B AGI

Moved out

17,896households

27,475 people • $2.0B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ocean County, NJ2,276 households
  2. Middlesex County, NJ1,907 households
  3. Hudson County, NJ841 households
  4. Richmond County, NY829 households
  5. Kings County, NY785 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ocean County, NJ2,845 households
  2. Middlesex County, NJ1,504 households
  3. New York County, NY734 households
  4. Hudson County, NJ663 households
  5. Kings County, NY343 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $129,195 versus departing households' $113,972.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08750. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08750: At this ZIP's median AGI of $278,063, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $17,935 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $2,412,327, that works out to roughly $60,894/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08750

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08736 (Manasquan, 1.1 mi) · 07762 (Spring Lake, 1.4 mi) · 08730 (Brielle, 2 mi) · 07719 (Belmar, 3 mi) · 08742 (Point Pleasant, 3.7 mi) · 07717 (Avon-By-The-Sea, 4.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Old Mill Elementary SchoolPublic0–5357
Sea Girt Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8150

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,333

  • Ocean County College

    Toms River, NJ · 08754

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,906
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,210
    Median student debt
    $11,150
  • Beth Medrash Govoha

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,544
    Median student debt
  • Georgian Court University

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,260
    Acceptance rate
    78.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,096
    Median student debt
    $21,816
  • Mosdos Yaakov V'Yisroel

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,760
    Acceptance rate
    89.3%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,122
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • American Institute-Toms River

    Toms River, NJ · 08755

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,710
    Median student debt
    $11,979
  • Yeshiva Toras Chaim

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,750
    Acceptance rate
    44.3%
    Graduation rate
    28.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,526
    Median student debt
  • Innovate Salon Academy

    Brick Township, NJ · 08723

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Seminary Bnos Chaim

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,150
    Acceptance rate
    43.6%
    Graduation rate
    93.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah

    Lakewood, NJ · 08701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,150
    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Graduation rate
    77.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sea Girt, NJ (ZIP 08750) sits in Monmouth County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $278,063, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 274,000 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $278,063 would pay roughly $17,935/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ocean County, NJ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $154,130, fair market rent of $2,720 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $2,412,327, up 12.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 13.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08750

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08750?

27.4%, which is 5.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08750?

13.8%, which is 8.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08750?

34.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 08750?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 08750 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08750 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 08750?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08750?

3,612 people live in ZIP 08750, with a median age of 56.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08750?

$154,130 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08750 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08750, 84.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08750?

In ZIP 08750, 18.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08750?

1.3% of the population in ZIP 08750 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08750 have broadband internet?

96.5% of households in ZIP 08750 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08750?

The typical home value in ZIP 08750 is $2,412,327, up 12.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08750?

Home values are up 12.9% over the past year and up 76.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 08750?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08750 (Sea Girt, NJ) is $278,063 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 08750?

Tax returns from ZIP 08750 report an average of $3,954 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 08750 earn over $200,000?

30.2% of tax returns from ZIP 08750 (Sea Girt, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08750?

As of 2022, 227 business establishments operated in ZIP 08750 employing 2,443 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08750?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08750 is $48,473, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08750 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08750 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08750?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08750, ranking in the 33th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08750 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08750 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08750?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08750, accounting for 10 of 28 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08750?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08750 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08750?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08750 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ocean County College, Beth Medrash Govoha, and Georgian Court University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08750?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08750?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,333 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08750?

ZIP 08750 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 47.5" of annual precipitation based on the HIGHTSTOWN 2 W, NJ US weather station 29.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08750 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08750 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08750?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $278,063 would pay roughly $17,935 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08750?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08750

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08736 (Manasquan, 1.1 mi) · 07762 (Spring Lake, 1.4 mi) · 08730 (Brielle, 2 mi) · 07719 (Belmar, 3 mi) · 08742 (Point Pleasant, 3.7 mi) · 07717 (Avon-By-The-Sea, 4.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08750?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.