Population & age
- Total population
- 8,295
- Median age
- 44.3
Hunterdon County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 8,295
Milford, NJ (ZIP 08848) sits in Hunterdon County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,700. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $112,416, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,363 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $112,416 would pay roughly $7,251/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $124,343,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $126,705, fair market rent of $2,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $522,664, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,570
/month
1 Bed
$1,730
/month
2 Bed
$2,170
/month
3 Bed
$2,600
/month
4 Bed
$2,880
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$522,664
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.3%
vs. March 2025
+32.3%
vs. March 2021
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
336
Across 175 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $43.1M.
Single-family
149
44% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
187
56% of total units
Single-family value
$36.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$7.1M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 54% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,200
Average AGI
$112,416
Avg property tax
$1,380
EITC participation
5.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$1,215
Avg charitable contribution
$610
Avg capital gains
$6,176
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $472.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
144
Total employment
737
Annual payroll
$41.7M
Average annual pay
$56,601
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$75,099
Average weekly wage
$1,444
Total employment
46,663
Total establishments
4,073
That is roughly 15% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
69,379
Employed
66,924
Unemployed
2,455
Based on Hunterdon County, NJ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ
Reporting agencies
38
Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
2
2 central
Avg hours / week
—
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
3,098
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)
Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.9°F
40.8° – 60.9°
Annual precipitation
53.4"
Annual snowfall
41.1"
Heating · cooling days
5,824.3 · 697.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SPRINGTOWN 1 NNE, PA US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Milford, NJ (ZIP 08848)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
41
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
100
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
200 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on Hunterdon County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,363
That is roughly 3,837 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
12%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
110
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,595
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
91%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
56%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hunterdon data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.4% of Hunterdon County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.40
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.67
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hunterdon County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Hunterdon (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−570 people
−750 households • −$124.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,305households
7,059 people • $470.8M AGI
Moved out
5,055households
7,629 people • $595.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $109,350 versus departing households' $117,724.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08848. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.75%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.60%
State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%
Property tax (effective)
2.52%
Median $8,156/year
Tax burden rank
44 of 50
11.90% of personal income
For ZIP 08848: At this ZIP's median AGI of $112,416, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $7,251 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $522,664, that works out to roughly $13,194/year in property tax.
Program
Family Leave Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,119
Replacement: 85% AWW
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
08804 (Bloomsbury, 3.6 mi) · 18972 (4.9 mi) · 18921 (5.9 mi) · 08886 (Stewartsville, 6.5 mi) · 08825 (Frenchtown, 6.6 mi) · 08867 (7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
27.1%
5.9pp below the 33.0% national rate.
32.2%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
17.7%
4.3pp below the 22.0% national rate.
78.8%
2.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.1%
6.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
9.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holland Township Elementary School | Public | -1–8 | 499 |
| Milford Public School | Public | -1–5 | 53 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$12,700
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,407
Edison, NJ · 08837
Branchburg, NJ · 08876
Piscataway, NJ · 08854
Iselin, NJ · 08830
Piscataway, NJ · 08854
Somerset, NJ · 08873
Perth Amboy, NJ · 08861
Edison, NJ · 08817
Edison, NJ · 08820
Iselin, NJ · 08830
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Milford, NJ (ZIP 08848) sits in Hunterdon County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,700. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $112,416, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,363 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $112,416 would pay roughly $7,251/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $124,343,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $126,705, fair market rent of $2,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $522,664, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
27.1%, which is 5.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
17.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08848 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
8,295 people live in ZIP 08848, with a median age of 44.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$126,705 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 08848, 92.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 08848, 14.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
4.5% of the population in ZIP 08848 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
93.9% of households in ZIP 08848 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 08848 is $522,664, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 32.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08848 (Milford, NJ) is $112,416 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 08848 report an average of $1,380 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
12.4% of tax returns from ZIP 08848 (Milford, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 144 business establishments operated in ZIP 08848 employing 737 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08848 is $56,601, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08848 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08848, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08848 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08848, accounting for 9 of 26 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08848 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08848 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middlesex College, Raritan Valley Community College, and Strayer University-New Jersey (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $12,700 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,407 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 08848 has an average annual temperature of 50.9°F and 53.4" of annual precipitation based on the SPRINGTOWN 1 NNE, PA US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 08848 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $112,416 would pay roughly $7,251 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
08804 (Bloomsbury, 3.6 mi) · 18972 (4.9 mi) · 18921 (5.9 mi) · 08886 (Stewartsville, 6.5 mi) · 08825 (Frenchtown, 6.6 mi) · 08867 (7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 08848?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
12th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 7,169
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
52
Limited English Speakers
21
Persons with Disability
709
Without HS Diploma
188
Without Health Insurance
84
Adults Age 65+
1,574
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.