Neshanic Station, NJ (08853)

Somerset County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 5,349

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Neshanic Station, NJ (ZIP 08853) sits in Somerset County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,700. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $180,692, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $106,418 per worker — about 63% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,545 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $180,692 would pay roughly $11,655/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $343,490,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $206,020, fair market rent of $2,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $867,869, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,349
Median age
49.3

Race & ethnicity

White
76.3%
Black
6.6%
Asian
7.7%
Hispanic / Latino
8.4%
Other / multi-racial
9.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$206,020
Median home value
$626,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
67.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,608(81.9%)
Renter-occupied
355(18.1%)
Vacant units
25
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
57(1.8%)
Work from home
536(17.0%)
Avg commute
27.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(0.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,909(97.2%)
No broadband
54(2.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
653(12.2%)
Non-English at home
712(13.6%)

Studio

$1,810

/month

1 Bed

$1,990

/month

2 Bed

$2,500

/month

3 Bed

$3,000

/month

4 Bed

$3,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$867,869

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

971

Across 536 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $164.2M.

Single-family

469

48% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

502

52% of total units

Single-family value

$123.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$40.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 48% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,680

Average AGI

$180,692

Avg property tax

$2,274

EITC participation

4.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.5% · 550
  • $25,000 – $50,00011.6% · 310
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.6% · 310
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.1% · 620
  • $200,000 or more24.6% · 660

Avg mortgage interest

$2,132

Avg charitable contribution

$1,854

Avg capital gains

$13,479

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $484.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

72

Total employment

570

Annual payroll

$24.8M

Average annual pay

$43,463

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$106,418

Average weekly wage

$2,046

Total employment

190,468

Total establishments

10,950

That is roughly 63% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

193,133

Employed

185,726

Unemployed

7,407

Based on Somerset County, NJ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

7th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 6,114

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics21st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation5th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

96

Persons with Disability

464

Without HS Diploma

140

Without Health Insurance

201

Adults Age 65+

889

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4614)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (29%)
  • Hurricane9 (26%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Snowstorm4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.5°F

42.5°62.4°

Annual precipitation

51"

Annual snowfall

23.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,410.7 · 871.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WERTSVILLE 4 NE, NJ US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Neshanic Station, NJ (ZIP 08853)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,545

That is roughly 3,655 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

2.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

110

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,325

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Somerset data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

40.2% of Somerset County, NJ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.42

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Somerset County, NJ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Hunterdon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,038 people

−1,194 households−$343.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

12,418households

21,061 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

13,612households

22,099 people • $1.7B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Middlesex County, NJ2,662 households
  2. Union County, NJ1,238 households
  3. Morris County, NJ674 households
  4. Hudson County, NJ515 households
  5. Essex County, NJ483 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Middlesex County, NJ1,868 households
  2. Union County, NJ713 households
  3. Hunterdon County, NJ689 households
  4. Morris County, NJ538 households
  5. New York County, NY446 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $112,834 versus departing households' $128,171.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Jersey

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 08853. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.75%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.60%

State 6.63% · avg local 0.02%

Property tax (effective)

2.52%

Median $8,156/year

Tax burden rank

44 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 08853: At this ZIP's median AGI of $180,692, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $11,655 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $867,869, that works out to roughly $21,908/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,119

Replacement: 85% AWW

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 08853

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08821 (Flagtown, 2.9 mi) · 08887 (Three Bridges, 2.9 mi) · 08844 (Hillsborough, 4.3 mi) · 08876 (Somerville, 5.2 mi) · 08889 (White House Station, 5.7 mi) · 08869 (Raritan, 5.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Whiton Elementary SchoolPublic-1–3544

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$12,700

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,407

  • Middlesex College

    Edison, NJ · 08837

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,764
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,356
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,861
    Median student debt
    $9,750
  • Raritan Valley Community College

    Branchburg, NJ · 08876

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,584
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,145
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Strayer University-New Jersey

    Piscataway, NJ · 08854

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,920
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,092
    Median student debt
    $40,621
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,914
    Median student debt
    $10,521
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,407
    Median student debt
    $11,995
  • American Institute-Somerset

    Somerset, NJ · 08873

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,710
    Median student debt
    $11,979
  • Universal Training Institute

    Perth Amboy, NJ · 08861

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,546
  • Rabbi Jacob Joseph School

    Edison, NJ · 08817

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,700
    Acceptance rate
    91.7%
    Graduation rate
    1.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Pro Beauty Academy

    Edison, NJ · 08820

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • DeVry University-New Jersey

    Iselin, NJ · 08830

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,408
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,408
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    14.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,987
    Median student debt
    $24,807

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Neshanic Station, NJ (ZIP 08853) sits in Somerset County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,700. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $180,692, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $106,418 per worker — about 63% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,545 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Jersey levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $180,692 would pay roughly $11,655/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $343,490,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $206,020, fair market rent of $2,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $867,869, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $2,500/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $206,020 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 15% of income.
  • A median household income of $206,020 (Census ACS) aligns with a 24.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 08853

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 08853?

24.9%, which is 8.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 08853?

15.2%, which is 6.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 08853?

29.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 08853?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 08853 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 08853 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 08853?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 08853?

5,349 people live in ZIP 08853, with a median age of 49.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 08853?

$206,020 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 08853 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 08853, 81.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 08853?

In ZIP 08853, 17.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 08853?

0.3% of the population in ZIP 08853 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 08853 have broadband internet?

97.2% of households in ZIP 08853 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 08853?

The typical home value in ZIP 08853 is $867,869, up 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 08853?

Home values are up 3.1% over the past year and up 39.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 08853?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 08853 (Neshanic Station, NJ) is $180,692 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 08853?

Tax returns from ZIP 08853 report an average of $2,274 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 08853 earn over $200,000?

24.6% of tax returns from ZIP 08853 (Neshanic Station, NJ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 08853?

As of 2022, 72 business establishments operated in ZIP 08853 employing 570 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 08853?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 08853 is $43,463, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 08853 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 08853 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 08853?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 08853, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 08853 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 08853 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 08853?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 08853, accounting for 10 of 34 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 08853?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 08853 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4614) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 08853?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 08853 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middlesex College, Raritan Valley Community College, and Strayer University-New Jersey (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 08853?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $12,700 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 08853?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,407 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 08853?

ZIP 08853 has an average annual temperature of 52.5°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the WERTSVILLE 4 NE, NJ US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 08853 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 08853 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 08853?

New Jersey has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $180,692 would pay roughly $11,655 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.60% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Jersey have paid family leave?

New Jersey runs an active paid family leave program (Family Leave Insurance) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,119 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 08853?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 08853

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08821 (Flagtown, 2.9 mi) · 08887 (Three Bridges, 2.9 mi) · 08844 (Hillsborough, 4.3 mi) · 08876 (Somerville, 5.2 mi) · 08889 (White House Station, 5.7 mi) · 08869 (Raritan, 5.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 08853?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.