New housing units permitted
4,467
Across 51 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $690.5M.
New York County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 71
New York, NY (ZIP 10199) sits in New York County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 19.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $165,086 per worker — about 152% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (88th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 52th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,960 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,800 residents (3,658 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $3,590 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$3,120
/month
1 Bed
$3,270
/month
2 Bed
$3,590
/month
3 Bed
$4,500
/month
4 Bed
$4,880
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
4,467
Across 51 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $690.5M.
Single-family
0
0% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4,467
100% of total units
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$690.5M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 100% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
11
Total employment
16
Annual payroll
$1.2M
Average annual pay
$74,125
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$165,086
Average weekly wage
$3,175
Total employment
2,466,798
Total establishments
129,635
That is roughly 152% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.8%
That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
937,586
Employed
892,131
Unemployed
45,455
Based on New York County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ
Reporting agencies
38
Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 5, 2021 (DR-4615)
Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 3, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.8°F
48.9° – 62.6°
Annual precipitation
49.5"
Annual snowfall
29.8"
Heating · cooling days
4,553.3 · 1,221.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: NEW YORK CNTRL PK TWR, NY US, 2.4 miles from the centroid of New York, NY (ZIP 10199)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
150
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
225 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on New York County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,960
That is roughly 3,240 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
137
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,923
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
100%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
55%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on New York data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.0% of New York County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.63
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.01
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.75
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.63
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in New York County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−11,800 people
+3,658 households • −$3.2B net AGI flow
Moved in
86,276households
105,202 people • $11.8B AGI
Moved out
82,618households
117,002 people • $15.0B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $136,523 versus departing households' $181,472.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 10199. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in New York
Nearby ZIPs by distance
10001 (New York, 0.1 mi) · 10119 (New York, 0.2 mi) · 10018 (New York, 0.4 mi) · 10036 (New York, 0.7 mi) · 10011 (New York, 0.7 mi) · 10110 (New York, 0.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
20.9%
12.1pp below the 33.0% national rate.
19.3%
12.7pp below the 32.0% national rate.
18.9%
3.1pp below the 22.0% national rate.
78.4%
2.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.6%
6.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
6.1%
4.9pp below the 11.0% national rate.
New York, NY (ZIP 10199) sits in New York County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 19.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $165,086 per worker — about 152% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (88th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 52th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,960 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,800 residents (3,658 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $3,590 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
20.9%, which is 12.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.3%, which is 12.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 10199 employing 16 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 10199 is $74,125, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 10199 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 10199, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 10199 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 10199, accounting for 8 of 23 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 10199 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4615) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 10199 has an average annual temperature of 55.8°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the NEW YORK CNTRL PK TWR, NY US weather station 2.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 10199 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in New York
Nearby ZIPs by distance
10001 (New York, 0.1 mi) · 10119 (New York, 0.2 mi) · 10018 (New York, 0.4 mi) · 10036 (New York, 0.7 mi) · 10011 (New York, 0.7 mi) · 10110 (New York, 0.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 10199?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
52nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,240
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
644
Limited English Speakers
72
Persons with Disability
124
Without HS Diploma
68
Without Health Insurance
33
Adults Age 65+
257
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.