Garrison, NY (10524)

Putnam County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 4,344

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Garrison, NY (ZIP 10524) sits in Putnam County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,675. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $191,931, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,624 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $191,931 would pay roughly $12,552/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,055 residents (802 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $122,841, fair market rent of $3,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $732,188, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,344
Median age
48.5

Race & ethnicity

White
86.9%
Black
2.2%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
7.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$122,841
Median home value
$510,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
49.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,342(87.5%)
Renter-occupied
191(12.5%)
Vacant units
296
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
174(8.3%)
Work from home
377(18.1%)
Avg commute
32.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
428(9.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,463(95.4%)
No broadband
70(4.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
367(8.4%)
Non-English at home
436(10.3%)

Studio

$3,210

/month

1 Bed

$3,370

/month

2 Bed

$3,690

/month

3 Bed

$4,620

/month

4 Bed

$5,020

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$732,188

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

140

Across 70 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.0M.

Single-family

65

46% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

75

54% of total units

Single-family value

$20.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$9.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 54% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,110

Average AGI

$191,931

Avg property tax

$3,695

EITC participation

5.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.5% · 390
  • $25,000 – $50,00013.3% · 280
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.4% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.1% · 550
  • $200,000 or more21.8% · 460

Avg mortgage interest

$2,589

Avg charitable contribution

$3,099

Avg capital gains

$11,975

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $405.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

112

Total employment

820

Annual payroll

$51.8M

Average annual pay

$63,137

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,541

Average weekly wage

$1,299

Total employment

27,122

Total establishments

3,328

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

54,777

Employed

53,145

Unemployed

1,632

Based on Putnam County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Danbury, CT--NY

Reporting agencies

39

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination
  • VIALYNK

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

49.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,467

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Alice Curtis Desmond And Hamilton Fish Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 4,446

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status16th percentile
  • Household Characteristics16th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

94

Limited English Speakers

22

Persons with Disability

430

Without HS Diploma

101

Without Health Insurance

97

Adults Age 65+

1,013

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2023 (DR-4723)

Incident period: July 9, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (38%)
  • Severe Storm5 (17%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

43.1°61.1°

Annual precipitation

51.5"

Annual snowfall

35.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,574.9 · 927.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WEST POINT, NY US, 2.1 miles from the centroid of Garrison, NY (ZIP 10524)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

33

Good
Good 335dModerate 20dUSG 7d

Peak AQI (2024)

136

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

362 days as main pollutant

Days measured

362

Based on Putnam County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,624

That is roughly 3,576 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,323

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

95%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Putnam data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

53.6% of Putnam County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.36

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Putnam County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 225 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

21

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Putnam (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,055 people

−802 households−$126.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,209households

5,304 people • $305.6M AGI

Moved out

4,011households

6,359 people • $431.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Westchester County, NY1,048 households
  2. Bronx County, NY255 households
  3. Dutchess County, NY211 households
  4. Western Connecticut Planning Regi, CT162 households
  5. New York County, NY131 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Westchester County, NY623 households
  2. Dutchess County, NY411 households
  3. Western Connecticut Planning Regi, CT308 households
  4. New York County, NY111 households
  5. Bronx County, NY75 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $95,222 versus departing households' $107,688.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 10524. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 10524: At this ZIP's median AGI of $191,931, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $12,552 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $732,188, that works out to roughly $14,056/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 10524

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10996 (West Point, 2.7 mi) · 10537 (3.2 mi) · 10922 (Fort Montgomery, 4.1 mi) · 10928 (West Point, 4.2 mi) · 10579 (4.7 mi) · 12520 (Cornwall-On-Hudson, 5.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GARRISON SCHOOLPublic0–8197

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$11,675

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,092

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,948
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,486
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,822
    Median student debt
    $10,400
  • Mercy University

    Dobbs Ferry, NY · 10522

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $22,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,880
    Acceptance rate
    85.8%
    Graduation rate
    46.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,055
    Median student debt
    $19,637
  • SUNY at Purchase College

    Purchase, NY · 10577

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,953
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,203
    Acceptance rate
    74.1%
    Graduation rate
    62.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,092
    Median student debt
    $21,067
  • Manhattanville University

    Purchase, NY · 10577

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,604
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,604
    Acceptance rate
    87.3%
    Graduation rate
    56.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,832
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,442
    Median student debt
  • Montefiore School of Nursing

    Mount Vernon, NY · 10550

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary

    Peekskill, NY · 10566

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,150
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    100.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $4,171
  • Westchester School of Beauty Culture

    Mount Vernon, NY · 10550

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,170
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Peekskill

    Peekskill, NY · 10566

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,916
    Median student debt
    $6,554

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Garrison, NY (ZIP 10524) sits in Putnam County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,675. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $191,931, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,624 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $191,931 would pay roughly $12,552/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,055 residents (802 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $122,841, fair market rent of $3,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $732,188, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 10524

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 10524?

27.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 10524?

17.8%, which is 4.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 10524?

32.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 10524?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 10524 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 10524 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 10524?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 10524?

4,344 people live in ZIP 10524, with a median age of 48.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 10524?

$122,841 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 10524 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 10524, 87.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 10524?

In ZIP 10524, 18.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 8.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 10524?

9.9% of the population in ZIP 10524 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 10524 have broadband internet?

95.4% of households in ZIP 10524 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 10524?

The typical home value in ZIP 10524 is $732,188, up 5.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 10524?

Home values are up 5.9% over the past year and up 40.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 10524?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 10524 (Garrison, NY) is $191,931 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 10524?

Tax returns from ZIP 10524 report an average of $3,695 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 10524 earn over $200,000?

21.8% of tax returns from ZIP 10524 (Garrison, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 10524?

As of 2022, 112 business establishments operated in ZIP 10524 employing 820 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 10524?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 10524 is $63,137, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 10524 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 10524 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 10524?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 10524, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 10524 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 10524 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 10524?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 10524, accounting for 11 of 29 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 10524?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 10524 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4723) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 10524?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 10524 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suny Westchester Community College, Mercy University, and Suny At Purchase College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 10524?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,675 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 10524?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,092 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 10524?

ZIP 10524 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 51.5" of annual precipitation based on the WEST POINT, NY US weather station 2.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 10524 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 10524 is part of the Danbury, CT--NY urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 10524?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $191,931 would pay roughly $12,552 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 10524?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 10524

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10996 (West Point, 2.7 mi) · 10537 (3.2 mi) · 10922 (Fort Montgomery, 4.1 mi) · 10928 (West Point, 4.2 mi) · 10579 (4.7 mi) · 12520 (Cornwall-On-Hudson, 5.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 10524?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.