Population & age
- Total population
- 10,797
- Median age
- 45.2
Westchester County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 10,797
Golden'S Bridge, NY (ZIP 10536) sits in Westchester County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,675. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $341,328, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $94,317 per worker — about 44% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,881 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $341,328 would pay roughly $22,323/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,943 residents (4,068 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $228,185, fair market rent of $4,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,075,535, up 7.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$3,800
/month
1 Bed
$3,990
/month
2 Bed
$4,370
/month
3 Bed
$5,470
/month
4 Bed
$5,950
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$1,075,535
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+7.8%
vs. March 2025
+38.5%
vs. March 2021
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,592
Across 299 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $507.0M.
Single-family
268
17% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,324
83% of total units
Single-family value
$205.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$301.9M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 82% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
5,200
Average AGI
$341,328
Avg property tax
$6,457
EITC participation
2.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$4,040
Avg charitable contribution
$6,496
Avg capital gains
$46,756
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1774.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
405
Total employment
2,991
Annual payroll
$218.2M
Average annual pay
$72,961
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$94,317
Average weekly wage
$1,814
Total employment
429,582
Total establishments
37,722
That is roughly 44% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
538,832
Employed
521,306
Unemployed
17,526
Based on Westchester County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$507.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 10536 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
FOUR WINDS
800 CROSS RIVER RD, KATONAH, NY, 10536
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Bridgeport--Stamford, CT--NY
Reporting agencies
44
Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
5
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
8
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
52
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
17,597
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
32
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING
Flood — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4755)
Incident period: September 28, 2023 – September 30, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
31
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
49.4°F
38.7° – 60.1°
Annual precipitation
50.3"
Annual snowfall
39.5"
Heating · cooling days
6,234.1 · 589.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: YORKTOWN HTS 1W, NY US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of Golden'S Bridge, NY (ZIP 10536)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
36
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
143
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
262 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on Westchester County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,881
That is roughly 3,319 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
132
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,261
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
100%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
57%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Westchester data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.0% of Westchester County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.44
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.01
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.56
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.82
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 1.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Westchester County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−5,943 people
−4,068 households • −$328.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
24,268households
39,945 people • $3.4B AGI
Moved out
28,336households
45,888 people • $3.8B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $141,268 versus departing households' $132,576.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 10536. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 10536: At this ZIP's median AGI of $341,328, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $22,323 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,075,535, that works out to roughly $20,647/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Golden'S Bridge
Nearby ZIPs by distance
10526 (Golden'S Bridge, 2.3 mi) · 10507 (Bedford Hills, 2.6 mi) · 10578 (3.2 mi) · 10501 (4.1 mi) · 10589 (Heritage Hills, 4.4 mi) · 10540 (4.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
22.5%
10.5pp below the 33.0% national rate.
28.2%
3.8pp below the 32.0% national rate.
16.4%
5.6pp below the 22.0% national rate.
82.1%
6.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
3.3%
9.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
8.3%
2.7pp below the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| KATONAH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Public | 0–5 | 403 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$11,675
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,092
Valhalla, NY · 10595
Dobbs Ferry, NY · 10522
Purchase, NY · 10577
Purchase, NY · 10577
Ossining, NY · 10562
Mount Vernon, NY · 10550
Peekskill, NY · 10566
Ardsley, NY · 10502
Mount Vernon, NY · 10550
Peekskill, NY · 10566
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Golden'S Bridge, NY (ZIP 10536) sits in Westchester County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,675. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $341,328, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $94,317 per worker — about 44% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,881 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $341,328 would pay roughly $22,323/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,943 residents (4,068 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $228,185, fair market rent of $4,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,075,535, up 7.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
22.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
16.4%, which is 5.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 10536 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
10,797 people live in ZIP 10536, with a median age of 45.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$228,185 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 10536, 86.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 10536, 22.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 13.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.8% of the population in ZIP 10536 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
97.5% of households in ZIP 10536 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 10536 is $1,075,535, up 7.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 7.8% over the past year and up 38.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 10536 (Golden'S Bridge, NY) is $341,328 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 10536 report an average of $6,457 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
37.7% of tax returns from ZIP 10536 (Golden'S Bridge, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 405 business establishments operated in ZIP 10536 employing 2,991 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 10536 is $72,961, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 10536 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 10536, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 10536 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 10536, accounting for 11 of 32 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 10536 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4755) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 10536 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suny Westchester Community College, Mercy University, and Suny At Purchase College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,675 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,092 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 10536 has an average annual temperature of 49.4°F and 50.3" of annual precipitation based on the YORKTOWN HTS 1W, NY US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 10536 is part of the Bridgeport--Stamford, CT--NY urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 10536 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $341,328 would pay roughly $22,323 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Golden'S Bridge
Nearby ZIPs by distance
10526 (Golden'S Bridge, 2.3 mi) · 10507 (Bedford Hills, 2.6 mi) · 10578 (3.2 mi) · 10501 (4.1 mi) · 10589 (Heritage Hills, 4.4 mi) · 10540 (4.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 10536?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
13th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 11,641
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
122
Limited English Speakers
40
Persons with Disability
862
Without HS Diploma
172
Without Health Insurance
195
Adults Age 65+
1,931
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.