New Rochelle, NY (10804)

Westchester County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 15,036

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

New Rochelle, NY (ZIP 10804) sits in Westchester County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,260. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $316,486, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $94,317 per worker — about 44% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,881 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $316,486 would pay roughly $20,698/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,943 residents (4,068 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $225,517, fair market rent of $3,470 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,203,677, up 9.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,036
Median age
44.7

Race & ethnicity

White
77.1%
Black
11.4%
Asian
4.7%
Hispanic / Latino
10.1%
Other / multi-racial
6.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$225,517
Median home value
$870,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
62.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,824(94.8%)
Renter-occupied
262(5.2%)
Vacant units
117
Built (median)
1951

Commute

Public transit
1,461(20.4%)
Work from home
1,712(23.9%)
Avg commute
29.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
514(3.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,825(94.9%)
No broadband
261(5.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,137(14.2%)
Non-English at home
2,667(18.6%)

Studio

$3,020

/month

1 Bed

$3,170

/month

2 Bed

$3,470

/month

3 Bed

$4,350

/month

4 Bed

$4,720

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,203,677

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+50.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,592

Across 299 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $507.0M.

Single-family

268

17% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,324

83% of total units

Single-family value

$205.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$301.9M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 82% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,150

Average AGI

$316,486

Avg property tax

$7,494

EITC participation

2.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00017.5% · 1,250
  • $25,000 – $50,0008.0% · 570
  • $50,000 – $75,0007.7% · 550
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.7% · 480
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.9% · 1,420
  • $200,000 or more40.3% · 2,880

Avg mortgage interest

$4,767

Avg charitable contribution

$5,391

Avg capital gains

$23,309

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $2262.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

354

Total employment

1,952

Annual payroll

$104.3M

Average annual pay

$53,455

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$94,317

Average weekly wage

$1,814

Total employment

429,582

Total establishments

37,722

That is roughly 44% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

538,832

Employed

521,306

Unemployed

17,526

Based on Westchester County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$871.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$397.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Flagstar Bank, National Association$292.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Citizens Bank, National Association$181.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bridgeport--Stamford, CT--NY

Reporting agencies

44

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Electrify America

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 16,569

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status48th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

119

Limited English Speakers

158

Persons with Disability

1,055

Without HS Diploma

382

Without Health Insurance

270

Adults Age 65+

3,193

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Flood — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4755)

Incident period: September 28, 2023 – September 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (34%)
  • Flood6 (19%)
  • Severe Storm6 (19%)
  • Snowstorm3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.4°F

43.4°63.4°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

32.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,119.2 · 917.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DOBBS FERRY-ARDSLEY, NY US, 4.8 miles from the centroid of New Rochelle, NY (ZIP 10804)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 302dModerate 57dUSG 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

143

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

262 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Westchester County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,881

That is roughly 3,319 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

132

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,261

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Westchester data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.0% of Westchester County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.01

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Westchester County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−5,943 people

−4,068 households−$328.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

24,268households

39,945 people • $3.4B AGI

Moved out

28,336households

45,888 people • $3.8B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bronx County, NY5,118 households
  2. New York County, NY2,970 households
  3. Queens County, NY1,501 households
  4. Kings County, NY1,371 households
  5. Western Connecticut Planning Regi, CT917 households

Where departing residents went

  1. New York County, NY2,542 households
  2. Bronx County, NY2,232 households
  3. Western Connecticut Planning Regi, CT2,005 households
  4. Putnam County, NY1,048 households
  5. Dutchess County, NY957 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $141,268 versus departing households' $132,576.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 10804. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 10804: At this ZIP's median AGI of $316,486, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $20,698 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,203,677, that works out to roughly $23,107/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 10804

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10709 (Eastchester, 1.2 mi) · 10538 (Larchmont, 1.8 mi) · 10707 (Yonkers, 2 mi) · 10801 (New Rochelle, 2 mi) · 10708 (Yonkers, 2.3 mi) · 10552 (Mount Vernon, 2.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ALBERT LEONARD MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–81,124
WILLIAM B WARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5957
GEORGE M DAVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5659

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$47,260

Median earnings (10 yr)

$73,595

  • Iona University

    New Rochelle, NY · 10801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,260
    Acceptance rate
    86.9%
    Graduation rate
    56.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,595
    Median student debt
    $25,999

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

New Rochelle, NY (ZIP 10804) sits in Westchester County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,260. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $316,486, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $94,317 per worker — about 44% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,881 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $316,486 would pay roughly $20,698/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,943 residents (4,068 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $225,517, fair market rent of $3,470 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,203,677, up 9.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $3,470/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $225,517 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 18% of income.
  • A median household income of $225,517 (Census ACS) aligns with a 22.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.
  • Strong public-transit usage (20% of commuters, Census ACS B08301) contributes to a mean commute of 30 minutes (Census ACS B08303).

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 10804

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 10804?

22.4%, which is 10.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 10804?

15.4%, which is 6.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 10804?

29.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 10804?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 10804 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 10804 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 10804?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 10804?

15,036 people live in ZIP 10804, with a median age of 44.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 10804?

$225,517 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 10804 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 10804, 94.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 10804?

In ZIP 10804, 23.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 20.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 10804?

3.4% of the population in ZIP 10804 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 10804 have broadband internet?

94.9% of households in ZIP 10804 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 10804?

The typical home value in ZIP 10804 is $1,203,677, up 9.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 10804?

Home values are up 9.9% over the past year and up 50.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 10804?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 10804 (New Rochelle, NY) is $316,486 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 10804?

Tax returns from ZIP 10804 report an average of $7,494 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 10804 earn over $200,000?

40.3% of tax returns from ZIP 10804 (New Rochelle, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 10804?

As of 2022, 354 business establishments operated in ZIP 10804 employing 1,952 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 10804?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 10804 is $53,455, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 10804 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 10804 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 10804?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 10804, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 10804 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 10804 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 10804?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 10804, accounting for 11 of 32 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 10804?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 10804 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4755) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 10804?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 10804 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Iona University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 10804?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $47,260 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 10804?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $73,595 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 10804?

ZIP 10804 has an average annual temperature of 53.4°F and 51.2" of annual precipitation based on the DOBBS FERRY-ARDSLEY, NY US weather station 4.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 10804 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 10804 is part of the Bridgeport--Stamford, CT--NY urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 10804?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $316,486 would pay roughly $20,698 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 10804?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 10804

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10709 (Eastchester, 1.2 mi) · 10538 (Larchmont, 1.8 mi) · 10707 (Yonkers, 2 mi) · 10801 (New Rochelle, 2 mi) · 10708 (Yonkers, 2.3 mi) · 10552 (Mount Vernon, 2.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 10804?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.