ZIP 10915, NY (10915)

Orange County · Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY · Population 81

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NY 10915 (ZIP 10915) sits in Orange County within the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 85.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,150. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,386 residents (1,682 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,020 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$1,390

/month

1 Bed

$1,580

/month

2 Bed

$2,020

/month

3 Bed

$2,560

/month

4 Bed

$2,750

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,172

Across 517 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $423.9M.

Single-family

445

20% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,727

80% of total units

Single-family value

$140.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$283.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 78% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

77

Annual payroll

$3.9M

Average annual pay

$50,571

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,619

Average weekly wage

$1,204

Total employment

155,524

Total establishments

11,900

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

188,338

Employed

181,384

Unemployed

6,954

Based on Orange County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kiryas Joel, NY

Reporting agencies

10

Largest: Dutchess County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 16

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status53rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

2

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

JENNINGS CREEK FIRE

Fire — declared November 15, 2024 (DR-5547)

Incident period: November 8, 2024 – November 22, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (28%)
  • Hurricane10 (28%)
  • Snowstorm4 (11%)
  • Flood4 (11%)
  • Fire3 (8%)
  • Other5 (14%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.9°F

38.6°61.3°

Annual precipitation

45.4"

Annual snowfall

44.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,150.9 · 700.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WALDEN 1 ESE, NY US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 10915 (ZIP 10915)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

28

Good
Good 297dModerate 51d

Peak AQI (2024)

79

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

348 days as main pollutant

Days measured

348

Based on Orange County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,631

That is roughly 1,569 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,277

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Orange data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.8% of Orange County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Orange County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Orange (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,386 people

−1,682 households−$184.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,098households

19,252 people • $784.6M AGI

Moved out

12,780households

21,638 people • $969.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bronx County, NY844 households
  2. Rockland County, NY655 households
  3. Kings County, NY620 households
  4. Ulster County, NY563 households
  5. Westchester County, NY538 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ulster County, NY680 households
  2. Dutchess County, NY500 households
  3. Sullivan County, NY455 households
  4. Rockland County, NY397 households
  5. Westchester County, NY332 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,698 versus departing households' $75,848.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 10915. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 10915

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10919 (1.9 mi) · 10985 (2.5 mi) · 10941 (Scotchtown, 3.5 mi) · 12722 (3.6 mi) · 12721 (Bloomingburg, 4.1 mi) · 12549 (Montgomery, 5.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$12,150

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,117

  • United States Military Academy

    West Point, NY · 10996

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    12.4%
    Graduation rate
    86.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Orange County Community College

    Middletown, NY · 10940

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,334
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,117
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Rockland Community College

    Suffern, NY · 10901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,862
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,862
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,243
    Median student debt
    $8,497
  • Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel

    Monroe, NY · 10950

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,853
    Median student debt
  • Yeshivath Viznitz

    Monsey, NY · 10952

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Dominican University New York

    Orangeburg, NY · 10962

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,220
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,220
    Acceptance rate
    63.3%
    Graduation rate
    54.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,171
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College

    Sparkill, NY · 10976

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,450
    Acceptance rate
    93.0%
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,909
    Median student debt
    $23,198
  • Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary

    Spring Valley, NY · 10977

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,360
    Median student debt
  • Derech Hachaim Seminary

    Monroe, NY · 10950

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,000
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    98.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,190
    Median student debt
    $5,827

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NY 10915 (ZIP 10915) sits in Orange County within the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 85.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,150. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,386 residents (1,682 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,020 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 10915

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 10915?

31.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 10915?

18.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 10915?

34.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 10915?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 10915 employing 77 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 10915?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 10915 is $50,571, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 10915 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 10915 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 10915?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 10915, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 10915 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 10915 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 10915?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 10915, accounting for 10 of 36 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 10915?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 10915 was "JENNINGS CREEK FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5547) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 10915?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 10915 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including United States Military Academy, Orange County Community College, and Rockland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 10915?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $12,150 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 10915?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,117 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 10915?

ZIP 10915 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 45.4" of annual precipitation based on the WALDEN 1 ESE, NY US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 10915 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 10915 is part of the Kiryas Joel, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Dutchess County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 10915?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 10915?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 10915

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10919 (1.9 mi) · 10985 (2.5 mi) · 10941 (Scotchtown, 3.5 mi) · 12722 (3.6 mi) · 12721 (Bloomingburg, 4.1 mi) · 12549 (Montgomery, 5.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 10915?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.