West Haverstraw, NY (10993)

Rockland County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 4,738

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

West Haverstraw, NY (ZIP 10993) sits in Rockland County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Depression comes in below the national average at 16.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,150. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,460 per tax return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,423 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 27.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,460 would pay roughly $3,758/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,404 residents (3,159 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,288, fair market rent of $2,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $426,009, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,738
Median age
46.1

Race & ethnicity

White
47.4%
Black
14.7%
Asian
3.0%
Hispanic / Latino
52.7%
Other / multi-racial
33.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,288
Median home value
$275,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
947(61.1%)
Renter-occupied
604(38.9%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
178(7.4%)
Work from home
132(5.5%)
Avg commute
36.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
542(11.6%)
Uninsured
27(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,313(84.7%)
No broadband
238(15.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,217(25.7%)
Non-English at home
2,105(45.1%)

Studio

$2,240

/month

1 Bed

$2,350

/month

2 Bed

$2,580

/month

3 Bed

$3,230

/month

4 Bed

$3,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$426,009

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

415

Across 148 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $97.1M.

Single-family

85

20% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

330

80% of total units

Single-family value

$53.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$43.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 53% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,680

Average AGI

$57,460

Avg property tax

$826

EITC participation

17.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.6% · 820
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.2% · 730
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.5% · 470
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.1% · 270
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.3% · 330
  • $200,000 or more2.2% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$681

Avg charitable contribution

$290

Avg capital gains

$289

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $154.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

127

Total employment

1,464

Annual payroll

$69.4M

Average annual pay

$47,378

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,814

Average weekly wage

$1,246

Total employment

138,317

Total establishments

12,607

That is roughly 1% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

163,239

Employed

158,051

Unemployed

5,188

Based on Rockland County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$198.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.KeyBank National Association$130.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$68.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 10993 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HELEN HAYES HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - State

51 NORTH ROUTE 9W, WEST HAVERSTRAW, NY, 10993

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

83rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 6,598

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status67th percentile
  • Household Characteristics85th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status85th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

383

Limited English Speakers

747

Persons with Disability

747

Without HS Diploma

569

Without Health Insurance

201

Adults Age 65+

1,084

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2023 (DR-4723)

Incident period: July 9, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (37%)
  • Severe Storm5 (17%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.4°F

38.7°60.1°

Annual precipitation

50.3"

Annual snowfall

39.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,234.1 · 589.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: YORKTOWN HTS 1W, NY US, 10 miles from the centroid of West Haverstraw, NY (ZIP 10993)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 308dModerate 53dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

150

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

270 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Rockland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,423

That is roughly 2,777 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

85

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,714

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

95%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rockland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.6% of Rockland County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rockland County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4,404 people

−3,159 households−$382.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,788households

10,541 people • $540.0M AGI

Moved out

8,947households

14,945 people • $922.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Westchester County, NY529 households
  2. Kings County, NY480 households
  3. Bronx County, NY438 households
  4. Orange County, NY397 households
  5. Bergen County, NJ369 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bergen County, NJ757 households
  2. Orange County, NY655 households
  3. Westchester County, NY417 households
  4. New York County, NY348 households
  5. Kings County, NY289 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $93,302 versus departing households' $103,125.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 10993. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 10993: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,460, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,758 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $426,009, that works out to roughly $8,178/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 10993

Other ZIPs in West Haverstraw

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10927 (Haverstraw, 1.3 mi) · 10923 (West Haverstraw, 1.6 mi) · 10984 (Thiells, 2.6 mi) · 10548 (Montrose, 3 mi) · 10596 (Verplanck, 3.3 mi) · 10956 (New City, 4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WEST HAVERSTRAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–3719

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$12,150

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,117

  • United States Military Academy

    West Point, NY · 10996

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    12.4%
    Graduation rate
    86.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Orange County Community College

    Middletown, NY · 10940

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,334
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,117
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Rockland Community College

    Suffern, NY · 10901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,862
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,862
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,243
    Median student debt
    $8,497
  • Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel

    Monroe, NY · 10950

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,853
    Median student debt
  • Yeshivath Viznitz

    Monsey, NY · 10952

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Dominican University New York

    Orangeburg, NY · 10962

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,220
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,220
    Acceptance rate
    63.3%
    Graduation rate
    54.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,171
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College

    Sparkill, NY · 10976

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,450
    Acceptance rate
    93.0%
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,909
    Median student debt
    $23,198
  • Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary

    Spring Valley, NY · 10977

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,360
    Median student debt
  • Derech Hachaim Seminary

    Monroe, NY · 10950

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,000
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    98.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,190
    Median student debt
    $5,827

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

West Haverstraw, NY (ZIP 10993) sits in Rockland County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Depression comes in below the national average at 16.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,150. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,460 per tax return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,423 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 27.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,460 would pay roughly $3,758/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,404 residents (3,159 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,288, fair market rent of $2,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $426,009, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 10993

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 10993?

33.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 10993?

16.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 10993?

33.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 10993?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 10993 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 10993 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 10993?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 10993?

4,738 people live in ZIP 10993, with a median age of 46.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 10993?

$59,288 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 10993 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 10993, 61.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 10993?

In ZIP 10993, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 7.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 10993?

11.6% of the population in ZIP 10993 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 10993 have broadband internet?

84.7% of households in ZIP 10993 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 10993?

The typical home value in ZIP 10993 is $426,009, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 10993?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 40.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 10993?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 10993 (West Haverstraw, NY) is $57,460 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 10993?

Tax returns from ZIP 10993 report an average of $826 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 10993 earn over $200,000?

2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 10993 (West Haverstraw, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 10993?

As of 2022, 127 business establishments operated in ZIP 10993 employing 1,464 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 10993?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 10993 is $47,378, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 10993 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 10993 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 10993?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 10993, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 10993 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 10993 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 10993?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 10993, accounting for 11 of 30 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 10993?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 10993 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4723) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 10993?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 10993 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including United States Military Academy, Orange County Community College, and Rockland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 10993?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $12,150 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 10993?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,117 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 10993?

ZIP 10993 has an average annual temperature of 49.4°F and 50.3" of annual precipitation based on the YORKTOWN HTS 1W, NY US weather station 10.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 10993 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 10993 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 10993?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 10993 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 10993?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,460 would pay roughly $3,758 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 10993?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 10993

Other ZIPs in West Haverstraw

Nearby ZIPs by distance

10927 (Haverstraw, 1.3 mi) · 10923 (West Haverstraw, 1.6 mi) · 10984 (Thiells, 2.6 mi) · 10548 (Montrose, 3 mi) · 10596 (Verplanck, 3.3 mi) · 10956 (New City, 4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 10993?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.