Bohemia, NY (11716)

Suffolk County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 10,074

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bohemia, NY (ZIP 11716) sits in Suffolk County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,779. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $100,351, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 679,594 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $100,351 would pay roughly $6,563/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,129 residents (6,806 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $119,612, fair market rent of $2,980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $684,552, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,074
Median age
41.8

Race & ethnicity

White
86.0%
Black
2.3%
Asian
4.0%
Hispanic / Latino
10.5%
Other / multi-racial
7.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$119,612
Median home value
$460,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,783(80.5%)
Renter-occupied
674(19.5%)
Vacant units
173
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
64(1.1%)
Work from home
339(6.0%)
Avg commute
26.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
756(7.5%)
Uninsured
17(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,252(94.1%)
No broadband
205(5.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
633(6.3%)
Non-English at home
1,011(10.7%)

Studio

$2,160

/month

1 Bed

$2,580

/month

2 Bed

$2,980

/month

3 Bed

$3,870

/month

4 Bed

$4,090

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$684,552

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,407

Across 1,147 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $914.1M.

Single-family

1,137

81% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

270

19% of total units

Single-family value

$874.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$39.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,690

Average AGI

$100,351

Avg property tax

$1,745

EITC participation

7.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.3% · 1,210
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.1% · 1,030
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 840
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 590
  • $100,000 – $200,00024.8% · 1,410
  • $200,000 or more10.7% · 610

Avg mortgage interest

$1,520

Avg charitable contribution

$594

Avg capital gains

$2,875

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $571.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,059

Total employment

15,362

Annual payroll

$1.2B

Average annual pay

$75,842

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$79,121

Average weekly wage

$1,522

Total employment

679,594

Total establishments

56,343

That is roughly 21% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

792,016

Employed

764,500

Unemployed

27,516

Based on Suffolk County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.1B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$482.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$146.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Capital One, National Association$134.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ

Reporting agencies

38

Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

70.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

46,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Connetquot Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 9,735

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

38

Limited English Speakers

117

Persons with Disability

1,062

Without HS Diploma

406

Without Health Insurance

184

Adults Age 65+

1,654

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared October 21, 2024 (DR-4839)

Incident period: August 18, 2024 – August 19, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane13 (36%)
  • Severe Storm9 (25%)
  • Snowstorm5 (14%)
  • Flood3 (8%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.1°F

45.2°61.1°

Annual precipitation

46"

Annual snowfall

31.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,183.4 · 885.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ISLIP LI MACARTHUR AP, NY US, 2.1 miles from the centroid of Bohemia, NY (ZIP 11716)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 291dModerate 69dUSG 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

133

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

291 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Suffolk County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,453

That is roughly 1,747 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

71

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,705

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

96%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Suffolk data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.5% of Suffolk County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.94

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Suffolk County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Suffolk (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−9,129 people

−6,806 households−$921.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

26,412households

42,948 people • $2.9B AGI

Moved out

33,218households

52,077 people • $3.9B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Nassau County, NY6,970 households
  2. Queens County, NY4,036 households
  3. Kings County, NY1,722 households
  4. New York County, NY1,451 households
  5. Bronx County, NY387 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nassau County, NY4,060 households
  2. Queens County, NY1,858 households
  3. New York County, NY1,743 households
  4. Kings County, NY1,252 households
  5. Palm Beach County, FL732 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $111,315 versus departing households' $116,242.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 11716. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 11716: At this ZIP's median AGI of $100,351, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,563 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $684,552, that works out to roughly $13,141/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 11716

Nearby ZIPs by distance

11752 (North Great River, 2.4 mi) · 11779 (Ronkonkoma, 2.7 mi) · 11749 (Islandia, 2.8 mi) · 11769 (Oakdale, 3 mi) · 11722 (Central Islip, 3.3 mi) · 11741 (Holbrook, 3.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CONNETQUOT HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–121,753
SYCAMORE AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5387
EDWARD J BOSTI ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5296
JOHN PEARL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5196

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,779

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,667

  • Stony Brook University

    Stony Brook, NY · 11794

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,931
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,741
    Acceptance rate
    49.0%
    Graduation rate
    76.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,502
    Median student debt
    $18,228
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,907
    Median student debt
    $8,250
  • Farmingdale State College

    Farmingdale, NY · 11735

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,536
    Acceptance rate
    63.3%
    Graduation rate
    54.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,781
    Median student debt
    $14,718
  • Hunter Business School

    Levittown, NY · 11756

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,312
    Median student debt
    $7,937
  • Five Towns College

    Dix Hills, NY · 11746

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,250
    Acceptance rate
    53.8%
    Graduation rate
    52.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,887
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Access Careers-Islandia

    Islandia, NY · 11749

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Eastern Suffolk BOCES

    Sayville, NY · 11782

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    79.0%
    Graduation rate
    76.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,394
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Western Suffolk BOCES

    Northport, NY · 11768

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,667
    Median student debt
    $11,339
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,404
    Median student debt
    $5,611
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,900
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bohemia, NY (ZIP 11716) sits in Suffolk County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,779. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $100,351, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 679,594 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $100,351 would pay roughly $6,563/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,129 residents (6,806 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $119,612, fair market rent of $2,980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $684,552, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 11716

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 11716?

29.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 11716?

17.1%, which is 4.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 11716?

31.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 11716?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 11716 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 11716 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 11716?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Connetquot High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 11716?

10,074 people live in ZIP 11716, with a median age of 41.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 11716?

$119,612 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 11716 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 11716, 80.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 11716?

In ZIP 11716, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 11716?

7.5% of the population in ZIP 11716 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 11716 have broadband internet?

94.1% of households in ZIP 11716 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 11716?

The typical home value in ZIP 11716 is $684,552, up 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 11716?

Home values are up 4.6% over the past year and up 33.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 11716?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 11716 (Bohemia, NY) is $100,351 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 11716?

Tax returns from ZIP 11716 report an average of $1,745 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 11716 earn over $200,000?

10.7% of tax returns from ZIP 11716 (Bohemia, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 11716?

As of 2022, 1,059 business establishments operated in ZIP 11716 employing 15,362 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 11716?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 11716 is $75,842, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 11716 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 11716 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 11716?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 11716, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 11716 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 11716 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 11716?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 11716, accounting for 13 of 36 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 11716?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 11716 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4839) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 11716?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 11716 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Stony Brook University, Suffolk County Community College, and Farmingdale State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 11716?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,779 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 11716?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,667 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 11716?

ZIP 11716 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 46.0" of annual precipitation based on the ISLIP LI MACARTHUR AP, NY US weather station 2.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 11716 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 11716 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 11716?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $100,351 would pay roughly $6,563 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 11716?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 11716

Nearby ZIPs by distance

11752 (North Great River, 2.4 mi) · 11779 (Ronkonkoma, 2.7 mi) · 11749 (Islandia, 2.8 mi) · 11769 (Oakdale, 3 mi) · 11722 (Central Islip, 3.3 mi) · 11741 (Holbrook, 3.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 11716?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.