Population & age
- Total population
- 413
- Median age
- 45.4
Suffolk County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · Population 413
Remsenburg-Speonk, NY (ZIP 11972) sits in Suffolk County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. Federal QCEW filings show 679,594 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,129 residents (6,806 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,720 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $756,993, up 3.2% over the past year, and a 20.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,970
/month
1 Bed
$2,360
/month
2 Bed
$2,720
/month
3 Bed
$3,530
/month
4 Bed
$3,730
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$756,993
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.2%
vs. March 2025
+39.0%
vs. March 2021
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,407
Across 1,147 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $914.1M.
Single-family
1,137
81% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
270
19% of total units
Single-family value
$874.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$39.9M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
72
Total employment
563
Annual payroll
$33.9M
Average annual pay
$60,151
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$79,121
Average weekly wage
$1,522
Total employment
679,594
Total establishments
56,343
That is roughly 21% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
792,016
Employed
764,500
Unemployed
27,516
Based on Suffolk County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$98.6M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ
Reporting agencies
38
Largest: Academy Lines, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
36
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared October 21, 2024 (DR-4839)
Incident period: August 18, 2024 – August 19, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
35
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53.1°F
45.2° – 61.1°
Annual precipitation
46"
Annual snowfall
31.8"
Heating · cooling days
5,183.4 · 885.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ISLIP LI MACARTHUR AP, NY US, 21.1 miles from the centroid of Remsenburg-Speonk, NY (ZIP 11972)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
38
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
133
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
291 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Suffolk County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,453
That is roughly 1,747 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
71
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,705
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
96%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
56%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Suffolk data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.5% of Suffolk County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.30
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.48
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.94
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Suffolk County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 45 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Suffolk (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−9,129 people
−6,806 households • −$921.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
26,412households
42,948 people • $2.9B AGI
Moved out
33,218households
52,077 people • $3.9B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $111,315 versus departing households' $116,242.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 11972. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 11972: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $756,993, that works out to roughly $14,532/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Remsenburg-Speonk
Nearby ZIPs by distance
11960 (Remsenburg-Speonk, 0.9 mi) · 11977 (Westhampton, 1.2 mi) · 11941 (Eastport, 1.3 mi) · 11940 (East Moriches, 3.1 mi) · 11978 (Westhampton, 3.3 mi) · 11959 (Quogue, 4.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
28.9%
4.1pp below the 33.0% national rate.
29.8%
2.2pp below the 32.0% national rate.
16.9%
5.1pp below the 22.0% national rate.
81.3%
5.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
5.2%
7.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
8.7%
2.3pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
$63,394
Riverhead, NY · 11901
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Remsenburg-Speonk, NY (ZIP 11972) sits in Suffolk County within the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. Federal QCEW filings show 679,594 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,129 residents (6,806 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,720 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $756,993, up 3.2% over the past year, and a 20.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
28.9%, which is 4.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
16.9%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
413 people live in ZIP 11972, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 11972, 49.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 11972, 37.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
20.6% of the population in ZIP 11972 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
68.5% of households in ZIP 11972 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 11972 is $756,993, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 39.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 72 business establishments operated in ZIP 11972 employing 563 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 11972 is $60,151, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 11972 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 11972, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 11972 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 11972, accounting for 13 of 36 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 11972 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4839) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 11972 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Suffolk Boces (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $63,394 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 11972 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 46.0" of annual precipitation based on the ISLIP LI MACARTHUR AP, NY US weather station 21.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 11972 is part of the New York--Jersey City--Newark, NY--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Academy Lines, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Remsenburg-Speonk
Nearby ZIPs by distance
11960 (Remsenburg-Speonk, 0.9 mi) · 11977 (Westhampton, 1.2 mi) · 11941 (Eastport, 1.3 mi) · 11940 (East Moriches, 3.1 mi) · 11978 (Westhampton, 3.3 mi) · 11959 (Quogue, 4.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 11972?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
12th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 498
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
31
Without HS Diploma
12
Without Health Insurance
15
Adults Age 65+
134
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.