Population & age
- Total population
- 2,029
- Median age
- 43.1
Schenectady County · Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY · Population 2,029
Duane Lake, NY (ZIP 12056) sits in Schenectady County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,768. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,771, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,771 would pay roughly $5,740/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $103,750, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $386,512, up 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,220
/month
1 Bed
$1,420
/month
2 Bed
$1,710
/month
3 Bed
$2,050
/month
4 Bed
$2,260
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$386,512
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.5%
vs. March 2025
+35.0%
vs. March 2021
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
154
Across 86 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $36.8M.
Single-family
78
51% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
76
49% of total units
Single-family value
$23.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$13.7M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,170
Average AGI
$87,771
Avg property tax
$532
EITC participation
6.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$426
Avg charitable contribution
$568
Avg capital gains
$2,409
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $102.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
63
Total employment
263
Annual payroll
$12.6M
Average annual pay
$48,072
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$73,794
Average weekly wage
$1,419
Total employment
58,509
Total establishments
3,562
That is roughly 13% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
76,660
Employed
73,806
Unemployed
2,854
Based on Schenectady County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$91.9M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Albany--Schenectady, NY
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Capital District Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1987–2021
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HENRI
Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)
Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
49.4°F
39.4° – 59.4°
Annual precipitation
40.7"
Annual snowfall
59.2"
Heating · cooling days
6,357.4 · 720.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ALBANY AP, NY US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of Duane Lake, NY (ZIP 12056)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,452
That is roughly 252 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
80
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,217
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
89%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
54%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Schenectady data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.8% of Schenectady County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.30
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.99
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.74
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Schenectady County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 18 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
4
Vehicle theft
2
County-level data for Schenectady (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−250 people
−126 households • −$47.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
5,387households
8,743 people • $335.0M AGI
Moved out
5,513households
8,993 people • $382.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,179 versus departing households' $69,435.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12056. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 12056: At this ZIP's median AGI of $87,771, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,740 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $386,512, that works out to roughly $7,420/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
12306 (Rotterdam, 4 mi) · 12053 (Mariaville Lake, 4.6 mi) · 12009 (Altamont, 5.7 mi) · 12137 (Mariaville Lake, 6.8 mi) · 12085 (8.1 mi) · 12305 (Schenectady, 8.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
35.7%
3.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.0%
2.0pp below the 22.0% national rate.
81.6%
5.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
4.6%
8.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.6%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$8,768
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,787
Cobleskill, NY · 12043
Johnstown, NY · 12095
Troy, NY · 12065
Coxsackie, NY · 12051
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Duane Lake, NY (ZIP 12056) sits in Schenectady County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,768. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,771, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,771 would pay roughly $5,740/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $103,750, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $386,512, up 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,029 people live in ZIP 12056, with a median age of 43.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$103,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12056, 89.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12056, 11.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
5.1% of the population in ZIP 12056 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
91.1% of households in ZIP 12056 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 12056 is $386,512, up 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.5% over the past year and up 35.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12056 (Duane Lake, NY) is $87,771 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 12056 report an average of $532 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
7.7% of tax returns from ZIP 12056 (Duane Lake, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 63 business establishments operated in ZIP 12056 employing 263 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12056 is $48,072, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12056 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12056, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12056 between 1987–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12056, accounting for 8 of 25 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12056 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12056 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suny College Of Agriculture And Technology At Cobleskill, Fulton-Montgomery Community College, and Samaritan Hospital School Of Nursing (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,768 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,787 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 12056 has an average annual temperature of 49.4°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the ALBANY AP, NY US weather station 14.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 12056 is part of the Albany--Schenectady, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Capital District Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $87,771 would pay roughly $5,740 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
12306 (Rotterdam, 4 mi) · 12053 (Mariaville Lake, 4.6 mi) · 12009 (Altamont, 5.7 mi) · 12137 (Mariaville Lake, 6.8 mi) · 12085 (8.1 mi) · 12305 (Schenectady, 8.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 12056?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
20th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,564
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
36
Persons with Disability
163
Without HS Diploma
66
Without Health Insurance
45
Adults Age 65+
282
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.