Population & age
- Total population
- 1,648
- Median age
- 54.5
Saratoga County · Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY · Population 1,648
Hagaman, NY (ZIP 12086) sits in Saratoga County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,768. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,399, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $23,456 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,399 would pay roughly $4,669/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,821, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,116, up 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$970
/month
1 Bed
$1,110
/month
2 Bed
$1,340
/month
3 Bed
$1,620
/month
4 Bed
$1,780
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$262,116
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.7%
vs. March 2025
+36.5%
vs. March 2021
Gloversville, NY
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,384
Across 900 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $691.2M.
Single-family
838
61% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
546
39% of total units
Single-family value
$303.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$388.1M
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
950
Average AGI
$71,399
Avg property tax
$267
EITC participation
6.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$271
Avg charitable contribution
$183
Avg capital gains
$726
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $67.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
28
Total employment
333
Annual payroll
$7.8M
Average annual pay
$23,456
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$67,685
Average weekly wage
$1,302
Total employment
92,800
Total establishments
6,486
That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.9%
That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
124,617
Employed
120,964
Unemployed
3,653
Based on Saratoga County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Albany--Schenectady, NY
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Capital District Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
32
Date Range
1987–2021
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HENRI
Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)
Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.9°F
38.3° – 59.5°
Annual precipitation
46.4"
Annual snowfall
63.5"
Heating · cooling days
6,506.4 · 669.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SARATOGA SPRINGS 4 SW, NY US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of Hagaman, NY (ZIP 12086)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
32
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
84
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
347 days as main pollutant
Days measured
347
Based on Saratoga County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,526
That is roughly 2,674 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
10%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
3.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
70
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,389
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
86%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
57%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Saratoga data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.4% of Saratoga County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.71
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Saratoga County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 76 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 995 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
3
Burglary
66
Vehicle theft
13
County-level data for Saratoga (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+89 people
+148 households • +$78.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
8,517households
13,297 people • $768.8M AGI
Moved out
8,369households
13,208 people • $690.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $90,268 versus departing households' $82,489.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12086. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 12086: At this ZIP's median AGI of $71,399, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,669 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $262,116, that works out to roughly $5,032/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
12074 (Galway, 4.7 mi) · 12010 (Amsterdam, 5.2 mi) · 12025 (Broadalbin, 6.6 mi) · 12070 (Fort Johnson, 7.8 mi) · 12150 (8.5 mi) · 12069 (9.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.7%
2.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
35.5%
3.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
81.0%
5.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
5.3%
7.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.6%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$8,768
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,787
Cobleskill, NY · 12043
Johnstown, NY · 12095
Troy, NY · 12065
Coxsackie, NY · 12051
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Hagaman, NY (ZIP 12086) sits in Saratoga County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,768. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,399, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $23,456 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,399 would pay roughly $4,669/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,821, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,116, up 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,648 people live in ZIP 12086, with a median age of 54.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$74,821 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12086, 85.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12086, 10.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
4.1% of the population in ZIP 12086 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.0% of households in ZIP 12086 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 12086 is $262,116, up 3.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.7% over the past year and up 36.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12086 (Hagaman, NY) is $71,399 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 12086 report an average of $267 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 12086 (Hagaman, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 12086 employing 333 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12086 is $23,456, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12086 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12086, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12086 between 1987–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12086, accounting for 15 of 32 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12086 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12086 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suny College Of Agriculture And Technology At Cobleskill, Fulton-Montgomery Community College, and Samaritan Hospital School Of Nursing (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,768 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,787 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 12086 has an average annual temperature of 48.9°F and 46.4" of annual precipitation based on the SARATOGA SPRINGS 4 SW, NY US weather station 14.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 12086 is part of the Albany--Schenectady, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Capital District Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $71,399 would pay roughly $4,669 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
12074 (Galway, 4.7 mi) · 12010 (Amsterdam, 5.2 mi) · 12025 (Broadalbin, 6.6 mi) · 12070 (Fort Johnson, 7.8 mi) · 12150 (8.5 mi) · 12069 (9.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 12086?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
22nd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 719
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
6
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
89
Without HS Diploma
35
Without Health Insurance
17
Adults Age 65+
171
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.