Averill Park, NY (12153)

Rensselaer County · Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY · Population 703

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Averill Park, NY (ZIP 12153) sits in Rensselaer County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,164. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,400, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,578 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $88,400 would pay roughly $5,781/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,829, fair market rent of $1,820 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $345,014, up 7.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
703
Median age
51.6

Race & ethnicity

White
87.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
5.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$82,829
Median home value
$286,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
287(94.7%)
Renter-occupied
16(5.3%)
Vacant units
163
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
78(25.8%)
Avg commute
19.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
135(19.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
300(99.0%)
No broadband
3(1.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
40(5.7%)
Non-English at home
28(4.0%)

Studio

$1,300

/month

1 Bed

$1,510

/month

2 Bed

$1,820

/month

3 Bed

$2,180

/month

4 Bed

$2,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$345,014

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

320

Across 177 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $73.6M.

Single-family

160

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

160

50% of total units

Single-family value

$56.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$17.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 41% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

470

Average AGI

$88,400

Avg property tax

$587

EITC participation

6.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.3% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00014.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.0% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00014.9% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.4% · 110
  • $200,000 or more8.5% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$457

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$3,089

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $41.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

45

Annual payroll

$1.4M

Average annual pay

$30,578

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$78,789

Average weekly wage

$1,515

Total employment

56,791

Total establishments

3,500

That is roughly 20% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

80,107

Employed

77,346

Unemployed

2,761

Based on Rensselaer County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Albany--Schenectady, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Capital District Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,690

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status10th percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

312

Without HS Diploma

109

Without Health Insurance

48

Adults Age 65+

659

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1973–2021

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HENRI

Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)

Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (34%)
  • Hurricane6 (21%)
  • Snowstorm5 (17%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.4°F

39.4°59.4°

Annual precipitation

40.7"

Annual snowfall

59.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,357.4 · 720.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALBANY AP, NY US, 18.8 miles from the centroid of Averill Park, NY (ZIP 12153)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,122

That is roughly 1,078 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,247

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rensselaer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.6% of Rensselaer County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rensselaer County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 146 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Rensselaer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−724 people

−202 households−$54.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,987households

8,868 people • $356.8M AGI

Moved out

6,189households

9,592 people • $411.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Albany County, NY1,588 households
  2. Saratoga County, NY488 households
  3. Schenectady County, NY278 households
  4. Columbia County, NY193 households
  5. Washington County, NY88 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Albany County, NY1,557 households
  2. Saratoga County, NY616 households
  3. Schenectady County, NY273 households
  4. Columbia County, NY98 households
  5. Washington County, NY55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,599 versus departing households' $66,413.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12153. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12153: At this ZIP's median AGI of $88,400, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,781 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $345,014, that works out to roughly $6,623/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12153

Other ZIPs in Averill Park

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12018 (Averill Park, 2.5 mi) · 12169 (3 mi) · 12040 (5.8 mi) · 12140 (Poestenkill, 6.1 mi) · 12168 (6.6 mi) · 12062 (East Nassau, 6.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$38,164

Median earnings (10 yr)

$58,316

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,796
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,852
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,460
    Median student debt
    $10,625
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,081
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,081
    Acceptance rate
    63.5%
    Graduation rate
    83.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $102,051
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • Russell Sage College

    Troy, NY · 12180

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,164
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,164
    Acceptance rate
    53.3%
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,316
    Median student debt
    $22,000
  • Aesthetic Science Institute

    Latham, NY · 12110

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Averill Park, NY (ZIP 12153) sits in Rensselaer County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,164. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,400, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,578 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $88,400 would pay roughly $5,781/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,829, fair market rent of $1,820 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $345,014, up 7.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12153

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12153?

30.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12153?

19.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12153?

33.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12153?

703 people live in ZIP 12153, with a median age of 51.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12153?

$82,829 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12153 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12153, 94.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12153?

In ZIP 12153, 25.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12153?

19.2% of the population in ZIP 12153 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12153 have broadband internet?

99.0% of households in ZIP 12153 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12153?

The typical home value in ZIP 12153 is $345,014, up 7.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12153?

Home values are up 7.0% over the past year and up 40.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12153?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12153 (Averill Park, NY) is $88,400 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12153?

Tax returns from ZIP 12153 report an average of $587 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12153 earn over $200,000?

8.5% of tax returns from ZIP 12153 (Averill Park, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12153?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 12153 employing 45 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12153?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12153 is $30,578, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12153 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12153 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12153?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12153, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12153 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12153 between 1973–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12153?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12153, accounting for 10 of 29 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12153?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12153 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12153?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12153 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hudson Valley Community College, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, and Russell Sage College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12153?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $38,164 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12153?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $58,316 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12153?

ZIP 12153 has an average annual temperature of 49.4°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the ALBANY AP, NY US weather station 18.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12153 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12153 is part of the Albany--Schenectady, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Capital District Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12153?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $88,400 would pay roughly $5,781 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12153?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12153

Other ZIPs in Averill Park

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12018 (Averill Park, 2.5 mi) · 12169 (3 mi) · 12040 (5.8 mi) · 12140 (Poestenkill, 6.1 mi) · 12168 (6.6 mi) · 12062 (East Nassau, 6.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12153?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.