Niverville, NY (12184)

Columbia County · Population 7,288

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Niverville, NY (ZIP 12184) sits in Columbia County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,164. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $101,224, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $101,224 would pay roughly $6,620/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 487 residents (273 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $92,344, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $435,134, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,288
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
90.6%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
6.4%
Other / multi-racial
7.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$92,344
Median home value
$281,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,255(78.9%)
Renter-occupied
604(21.1%)
Vacant units
549
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
19(0.6%)
Work from home
448(13.1%)
Avg commute
21.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
573(8.1%)
Uninsured
15(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,567(89.8%)
No broadband
292(10.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
223(3.1%)
Non-English at home
391(5.6%)

Studio

$1,160

/month

1 Bed

$1,170

/month

2 Bed

$1,340

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,780

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$435,134

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hudson, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

457

Across 314 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $127.4M.

Single-family

297

65% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

160

35% of total units

Single-family value

$109.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$17.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,450

Average AGI

$101,224

Avg property tax

$614

EITC participation

8.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.8% · 820
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.8% · 650
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 550
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 380
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.0% · 760
  • $200,000 or more8.4% · 290

Avg mortgage interest

$573

Avg charitable contribution

$402

Avg capital gains

$3,763

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $349.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

160

Total employment

1,259

Annual payroll

$48.6M

Average annual pay

$38,579

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,241

Average weekly wage

$1,082

Total employment

20,888

Total establishments

2,212

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

29,049

Employed

28,141

Unemployed

908

Based on Columbia County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$325.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.KeyBank National Association$137.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Community Bank, National Association$127.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.The Bank of Greene County$33.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Albany--Schenectady, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Capital District Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

33

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,730

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Valatie Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,889

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

190

Limited English Speakers

38

Persons with Disability

868

Without HS Diploma

356

Without Health Insurance

327

Adults Age 65+

2,006

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1973–2021

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HENRI

Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)

Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (36%)
  • Hurricane7 (21%)
  • Snowstorm6 (18%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.1°F

40.7°61.6°

Annual precipitation

44.1"

Annual snowfall

31"

Heating · cooling days

5,828.7 · 813.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HUDSON CORRECTIONAL FACILITY, NY US, 13.9 miles from the centroid of Niverville, NY (ZIP 12184)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,810

That is roughly 390 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,082

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Columbia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.8% of Columbia County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Columbia County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 146 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Rensselaer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−487 people

−273 households+$2.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,976households

2,922 people • $217.8M AGI

Moved out

2,249households

3,409 people • $215.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kings County, NY152 households
  2. Dutchess County, NY135 households
  3. New York County, NY134 households
  4. Rensselaer County, NY98 households
  5. Albany County, NY88 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rensselaer County, NY193 households
  2. Albany County, NY137 households
  3. Dutchess County, NY114 households
  4. Greene County, NY110 households
  5. New York County, NY86 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $110,223 versus departing households' $95,698.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12184. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12184: At this ZIP's median AGI of $101,224, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,620 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $435,134, that works out to roughly $8,353/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12184

Other ZIPs in Niverville

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12130 (Niverville, 1.5 mi) · 12132 (3.7 mi) · 12106 (Kinderhook, 3.8 mi) · 12115 (4.2 mi) · 12136 (4.5 mi) · 12173 (5.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ICHABOD CRANE MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic4–8634
ICHABOD CRANE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12515
ICHABOD CRANE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–3471

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$38,164

Median earnings (10 yr)

$58,316

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,796
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,852
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,460
    Median student debt
    $10,625
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,081
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,081
    Acceptance rate
    63.5%
    Graduation rate
    83.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $102,051
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • Russell Sage College

    Troy, NY · 12180

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,164
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,164
    Acceptance rate
    53.3%
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,316
    Median student debt
    $22,000
  • Aesthetic Science Institute

    Latham, NY · 12110

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Niverville, NY (ZIP 12184) sits in Columbia County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,164. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $101,224, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $101,224 would pay roughly $6,620/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 487 residents (273 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $92,344, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $435,134, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12184

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12184?

29.7%, which is 3.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12184?

19.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12184?

34.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 12184?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 12184 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 12184 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 12184?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Ichabod Crane Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12184?

7,288 people live in ZIP 12184, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12184?

$92,344 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12184 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12184, 78.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12184?

In ZIP 12184, 13.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12184?

8.1% of the population in ZIP 12184 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12184 have broadband internet?

89.8% of households in ZIP 12184 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12184?

The typical home value in ZIP 12184 is $435,134, up 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12184?

Home values are up 2.8% over the past year and up 35.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12184?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12184 (Niverville, NY) is $101,224 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12184?

Tax returns from ZIP 12184 report an average of $614 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12184 earn over $200,000?

8.4% of tax returns from ZIP 12184 (Niverville, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12184?

As of 2022, 160 business establishments operated in ZIP 12184 employing 1,259 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12184?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12184 is $38,579, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12184 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12184 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12184?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12184, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12184 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12184 between 1973–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12184?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12184, accounting for 12 of 33 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12184?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12184 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12184?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12184 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hudson Valley Community College, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, and Russell Sage College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12184?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $38,164 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12184?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $58,316 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12184?

ZIP 12184 has an average annual temperature of 51.1°F and 44.1" of annual precipitation based on the HUDSON CORRECTIONAL FACILITY, NY US weather station 13.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12184 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12184 is part of the Albany--Schenectady, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Capital District Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12184?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $101,224 would pay roughly $6,620 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12184?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12184

Other ZIPs in Niverville

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12130 (Niverville, 1.5 mi) · 12132 (3.7 mi) · 12106 (Kinderhook, 3.8 mi) · 12115 (4.2 mi) · 12136 (4.5 mi) · 12173 (5.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12184?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.