Schenectady, NY (12304)

Schenectady County · Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY · Population 21,901

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Schenectady, NY (ZIP 12304) sits in Schenectady County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.1%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,444. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,492 per tax return. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,492 would pay roughly $3,564/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,349, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $251,121, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,901
Median age
40.8

Race & ethnicity

White
53.8%
Black
18.3%
Asian
10.1%
Hispanic / Latino
8.3%
Other / multi-racial
17.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,349
Median home value
$152,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,046(57.9%)
Renter-occupied
3,669(42.1%)
Vacant units
607
Built (median)
1955

Commute

Public transit
587(6.3%)
Work from home
696(7.4%)
Avg commute
21.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4,234(19.5%)
Uninsured
118(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,157(82.1%)
No broadband
1,558(17.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3,483(15.9%)
Non-English at home
2,467(12.0%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,270

/month

2 Bed

$1,520

/month

3 Bed

$1,820

/month

4 Bed

$2,010

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$251,121

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

895

Across 309 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $208.7M.

Single-family

268

30% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

627

70% of total units

Single-family value

$85.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$123.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 64% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,430

Average AGI

$54,492

Avg property tax

$238

EITC participation

19.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.4% · 3,070
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.3% · 3,060
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.5% · 1,930
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 1,030
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 1,160
  • $200,000 or more1.7% · 180

Avg mortgage interest

$207

Avg charitable contribution

$205

Avg capital gains

$838

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $568.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

422

Total employment

5,712

Annual payroll

$238.6M

Average annual pay

$41,765

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$73,794

Average weekly wage

$1,419

Total employment

58,509

Total establishments

3,562

That is roughly 13% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

76,660

Employed

73,806

Unemployed

2,854

Based on Schenectady County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$385.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.KeyBank National Association$177.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.TrustCo Bank$110.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Citizens Bank, National Association$53.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

59

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Hometown Health Centers Dental at State Street

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Albany--Schenectady, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Capital District Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

7

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

18

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • CHARGESMART_EV
  • eVgo Network
  • Non-Networked
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

25.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Woodlawn Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 13 census tracts, population 23,203

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,438

Limited English Speakers

432

Persons with Disability

3,446

Without HS Diploma

2,163

Without Health Insurance

1,002

Adults Age 65+

4,296

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1987–2021

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HENRI

Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)

Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (33%)
  • Snowstorm6 (22%)
  • Hurricane5 (19%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.4°F

39.4°59.4°

Annual precipitation

40.7"

Annual snowfall

59.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,357.4 · 720.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALBANY AP, NY US, 5 miles from the centroid of Schenectady, NY (ZIP 12304)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,452

That is roughly 252 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,217

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Schenectady data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.8% of Schenectady County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Schenectady County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 50 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Albany (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−250 people

−126 households−$47.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,387households

8,743 people • $335.0M AGI

Moved out

5,513households

8,993 people • $382.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Albany County, NY1,160 households
  2. Saratoga County, NY555 households
  3. Queens County, NY295 households
  4. Rensselaer County, NY273 households
  5. Montgomery County, NY134 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Albany County, NY994 households
  2. Saratoga County, NY654 households
  3. Rensselaer County, NY278 households
  4. Montgomery County, NY162 households
  5. Fulton County, NY97 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,179 versus departing households' $69,435.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12304. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12304: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,492, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,564 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $251,121, that works out to roughly $4,821/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12304

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12303 (Rotterdam, 2.4 mi) · 12309 (Niskayuna, 2.4 mi) · 12307 (Schenectady, 2.7 mi) · 12308 (Schenectady, 3.4 mi) · 12305 (Schenectady, 3.7 mi) · 12148 (4.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CENTRAL PARK MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8719
PAIGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5436
WOODLAWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5426
LINCOLN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5347
WILLIAM C KEANE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5285

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$12,444

Median earnings (10 yr)

$79,677

  • Belanger School of Nursing

    Schenectady, NY · 12304

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,444
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,444
    Acceptance rate
    0.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $79,677
    Median student debt
  • Modern Welding School

    Schenectady, NY · 12304

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    93.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,703
    Median student debt
  • Union College

    Schenectady, NY · 12308

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $69,039
    Out-of-state tuition
    $69,039
    Acceptance rate
    43.9%
    Graduation rate
    82.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,604
    Median student debt
    $25,337
  • Schenectady County Community College

    Schenectady, NY · 12305

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,974
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,902
    Median student debt
    $11,049
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Schenectady

    Schenectady, NY · 12305

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,650
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,696
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Schenectady, NY (ZIP 12304) sits in Schenectady County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.1%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,444. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,492 per tax return. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,492 would pay roughly $3,564/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,349, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $251,121, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12304

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12304?

36.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12304?

19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12304?

35.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 12304?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 12304 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 12304 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 12304?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12304?

21,901 people live in ZIP 12304, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12304?

$63,349 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12304 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12304, 57.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12304?

In ZIP 12304, 7.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 6.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12304?

19.5% of the population in ZIP 12304 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12304 have broadband internet?

82.1% of households in ZIP 12304 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12304?

The typical home value in ZIP 12304 is $251,121, up 4.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12304?

Home values are up 4.8% over the past year and up 45.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12304?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12304 (Schenectady, NY) is $54,492 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12304?

Tax returns from ZIP 12304 report an average of $238 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12304 earn over $200,000?

1.7% of tax returns from ZIP 12304 (Schenectady, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12304?

As of 2022, 422 business establishments operated in ZIP 12304 employing 5,712 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12304?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12304 is $41,765, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12304 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12304 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12304?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12304, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12304 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12304 between 1987–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12304?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12304, accounting for 9 of 27 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12304?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12304 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12304?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12304 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Belanger School Of Nursing, Modern Welding School, and Union College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12304?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $12,444 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12304?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $79,677 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12304?

ZIP 12304 has an average annual temperature of 49.4°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the ALBANY AP, NY US weather station 5.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12304 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12304 is part of the Albany--Schenectady, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Capital District Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12304?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,492 would pay roughly $3,564 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12304?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12304

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12303 (Rotterdam, 2.4 mi) · 12309 (Niskayuna, 2.4 mi) · 12307 (Schenectady, 2.7 mi) · 12308 (Schenectady, 3.4 mi) · 12305 (Schenectady, 3.7 mi) · 12148 (4.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12304?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.