Pine Hill, NY (12441)

Delaware County · Population 105

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pine Hill, NY (ZIP 12441) sits in Delaware County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,833. Local establishments report average pay of $13,709 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Otsego County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,250, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
105
Median age
78.1

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,250
Median home value
$188,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
38(57.6%)
Renter-occupied
28(42.4%)
Vacant units
130
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
28(71.8%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
39(59.1%)
No broadband
27(40.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(5.7%)
Non-English at home
6(5.7%)

Studio

$1,240

/month

1 Bed

$1,240

/month

2 Bed

$1,620

/month

3 Bed

$2,060

/month

4 Bed

$2,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

600

Across 374 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $171.9M.

Single-family

349

58% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

251

42% of total units

Single-family value

$133.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$38.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

55

Annual payroll

$754K

Average annual pay

$13,709

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$66,992

Average weekly wage

$1,288

Total employment

14,276

Total establishments

1,274

That is roughly 2% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,734

Employed

17,994

Unemployed

740

Based on Delaware County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kingston, NY

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: Dutchess County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 79

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status44th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

14

Without HS Diploma

11

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

22

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

48

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4825)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (35%)
  • Flood10 (21%)
  • Hurricane9 (19%)
  • Snowstorm5 (10%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other5 (10%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

48

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

23

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.1°F

34.6°51.7°

Annual precipitation

63.1"

Annual snowfall

104.7"

Heating · cooling days

8,090 · 148.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SLIDE MTN, NY US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Pine Hill, NY (ZIP 12441)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,915

That is roughly 715 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,847

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Delaware data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.4% of Delaware County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Delaware County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 111 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Ulster (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−69 people

+2 households+$9.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,386households

2,207 people • $99.4M AGI

Moved out

1,384households

2,276 people • $89.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Otsego County, NY159 households
  2. Chenango County, NY90 households
  3. Kings County, NY64 households
  4. Queens County, NY48 households
  5. Ulster County, NY43 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Otsego County, NY197 households
  2. Chenango County, NY73 households
  3. Broome County, NY58 households
  4. Kings County, NY33 households
  5. Schoharie County, NY32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,719 versus departing households' $64,828.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12441. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12441: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $188,000, that works out to roughly $3,609/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12441

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12465 (Pine Hill, 2.3 mi) · 12430 (Fleischmanns, 3.5 mi) · 12406 (5.3 mi) · 12480 (5.9 mi) · 12438 (6.4 mi) · 12410 (Pine Hill, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$7,833

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,220

  • Ulster County Community College

    Stone Ridge, NY · 12484

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,666
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,896
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Yeshiva of Ocean

    Greenfield Park, NY · 12435

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,000
    Acceptance rate
    36.0%
    Graduation rate
    76.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    Median student debt
    $24,254

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pine Hill, NY (ZIP 12441) sits in Delaware County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,833. Local establishments report average pay of $13,709 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Otsego County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,250, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12441

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12441?

31.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12441?

19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12441?

39.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12441?

105 people live in ZIP 12441, with a median age of 78.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12441?

$46,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12441 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12441, 57.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12441?

In ZIP 12441, 71.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12441?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 12441 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12441 have broadband internet?

59.1% of households in ZIP 12441 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12441?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 12441 employing 55 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12441?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12441 is $13,709, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12441 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12441 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12441?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12441, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12441 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 48 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12441 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12441?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12441, accounting for 17 of 48 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12441?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12441 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4825) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12441?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12441 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ulster County Community College, Yeshiva Of Ocean, and Bard College - Eastern Ny Correctional Facility (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12441?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $7,833 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12441?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,220 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12441?

ZIP 12441 has an average annual temperature of 43.1°F and 63.1" of annual precipitation based on the SLIDE MTN, NY US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12441 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12441 is part of the Kingston, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Dutchess County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12441?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12441?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12441

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12465 (Pine Hill, 2.3 mi) · 12430 (Fleischmanns, 3.5 mi) · 12406 (5.3 mi) · 12480 (5.9 mi) · 12438 (6.4 mi) · 12410 (Pine Hill, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12441?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.