Haviland, NY (12538)

Dutchess County · Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY · Population 14,066

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Haviland, NY (ZIP 12538) sits in Dutchess County within the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $25,360. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $83,679, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Rhinebeck Bank holds 78% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 35.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $83,679 would pay roughly $5,473/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,505 residents (1,196 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,288, fair market rent of $1,720 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $398,850, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14,066
Median age
43.6

Race & ethnicity

White
82.3%
Black
6.4%
Asian
2.8%
Hispanic / Latino
6.6%
Other / multi-racial
8.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$83,288
Median home value
$281,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,707(67.1%)
Renter-occupied
1,818(32.9%)
Vacant units
207
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
126(2.0%)
Work from home
684(10.8%)
Avg commute
27.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,464(11.7%)
Uninsured
122(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,105(92.4%)
No broadband
420(7.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
948(6.7%)
Non-English at home
1,094(8.1%)

Studio

$1,180

/month

1 Bed

$1,350

/month

2 Bed

$1,720

/month

3 Bed

$2,190

/month

4 Bed

$2,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$398,850

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

633

Across 325 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $231.3M.

Single-family

295

47% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

338

53% of total units

Single-family value

$175.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$56.2M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 49% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,810

Average AGI

$83,679

Avg property tax

$835

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.1% · 1,640
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 1,460
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.2% · 1,170
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.3% · 770
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.3% · 1,380
  • $200,000 or more5.7% · 390

Avg mortgage interest

$674

Avg charitable contribution

$570

Avg capital gains

$1,682

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $569.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

291

Total employment

2,872

Annual payroll

$131.3M

Average annual pay

$45,702

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$70,950

Average weekly wage

$1,364

Total employment

112,897

Total establishments

9,032

That is roughly 8% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

151,290

Employed

146,442

Unemployed

4,848

Based on Dutchess County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$171.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Rhinebeck Bank$134.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.Rondout Savings Bank$22.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Ulster Savings Bank$15.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

47

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.FAMILY PRACTICE CENTER OF HYDE PARK

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Poughkeepsie--Newburgh, NY

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: Dutchess County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

8

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • EVGATEWAY
  • VIALYNK

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,296

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hyde Park Library District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 13,247

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

406

Limited English Speakers

86

Persons with Disability

2,356

Without HS Diploma

815

Without Health Insurance

479

Adults Age 65+

2,753

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2023 (DR-4723)

Incident period: July 9, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (26%)
  • Severe Storm6 (22%)
  • Snowstorm5 (19%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.4°F

41.7°59°

Annual precipitation

52.6"

Annual snowfall

59.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,038.5 · 737

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MOHONK LAKE, NY US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Haviland, NY (ZIP 12538)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 338dModerate 23dUSG 4dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

151

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Dutchess County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,546

That is roughly 1,654 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

71

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,613

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dutchess data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.9% of Dutchess County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.01

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dutchess County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 326 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

35

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Dutchess (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,505 people

−1,196 households−$26.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,478households

13,286 people • $790.9M AGI

Moved out

9,674households

14,791 people • $817.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Westchester County, NY957 households
  2. Ulster County, NY504 households
  3. Orange County, NY500 households
  4. Bronx County, NY437 households
  5. Putnam County, NY411 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ulster County, NY629 households
  2. Orange County, NY501 households
  3. Westchester County, NY422 households
  4. New York County, NY308 households
  5. Kings County, NY218 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $93,293 versus departing households' $84,497.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12538. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12538: At this ZIP's median AGI of $83,679, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,473 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $398,850, that works out to roughly $7,657/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12538

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12493 (4 mi) · 12429 (4.5 mi) · 12578 (Salt Point, 5 mi) · 12580 (Staatsburg, 5.1 mi) · 12601 (Poughkeepsie, 5.9 mi) · 12569 (Pleasant Valley, 6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
FRANKLIN D ROOSEVELT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–121,146
HAVILAND MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8762
NORTH PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5458
RALPH R SMITH SCHOOLPublic0–5356
NETHERWOOD SCHOOLPublic0–5299

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$25,360

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,009

  • Culinary Institute of America

    Hyde Park, NY · 12538

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,850
    Acceptance rate
    91.1%
    Graduation rate
    63.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,475
    Median student debt
    $15,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,572
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,822
    Acceptance rate
    61.6%
    Graduation rate
    70.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,073
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Bard College

    Annandale-On-Hudson, NY · 12504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $66,436
    Out-of-state tuition
    $66,436
    Acceptance rate
    52.1%
    Graduation rate
    70.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    Median student debt
    $24,254
  • Mount Saint Mary College

    Newburgh, NY · 12550

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $43,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,450
    Acceptance rate
    88.9%
    Graduation rate
    65.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,705
    Median student debt
    $26,007
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,448
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,441
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Orange Ulster BOCES

    Newburgh, NY · 12550

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,794
    Median student debt
  • Yeshiva Ohr Naftoli

    New Windsor, NY · 12553

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,870
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    Median student debt
    $24,254
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    Median student debt
    $24,254

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Haviland, NY (ZIP 12538) sits in Dutchess County within the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $25,360. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $83,679, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Rhinebeck Bank holds 78% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 35.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $83,679 would pay roughly $5,473/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,505 residents (1,196 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,288, fair market rent of $1,720 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $398,850, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12538

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12538?

27.1%, which is 5.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12538?

19.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12538?

32.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 12538?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 12538 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 12538 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 12538?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12538?

14,066 people live in ZIP 12538, with a median age of 43.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12538?

$83,288 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12538 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12538, 67.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12538?

In ZIP 12538, 10.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12538?

11.7% of the population in ZIP 12538 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12538 have broadband internet?

92.4% of households in ZIP 12538 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12538?

The typical home value in ZIP 12538 is $398,850, up 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12538?

Home values are up 4.0% over the past year and up 39.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12538?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12538 (Haviland, NY) is $83,679 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12538?

Tax returns from ZIP 12538 report an average of $835 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12538 earn over $200,000?

5.7% of tax returns from ZIP 12538 (Haviland, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12538?

As of 2022, 291 business establishments operated in ZIP 12538 employing 2,872 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12538?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12538 is $45,702, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12538 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12538 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12538?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12538, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12538 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12538 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12538?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12538, accounting for 7 of 27 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12538?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12538 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4723) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12538?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12538 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Culinary Institute Of America, State University Of New York At New Paltz, and Bard College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12538?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $25,360 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12538?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,009 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12538?

ZIP 12538 has an average annual temperature of 50.4°F and 52.6" of annual precipitation based on the MOHONK LAKE, NY US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12538 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12538 is part of the Poughkeepsie--Newburgh, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Dutchess County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12538?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $83,679 would pay roughly $5,473 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12538?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12538

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12493 (4 mi) · 12429 (4.5 mi) · 12578 (Salt Point, 5 mi) · 12580 (Staatsburg, 5.1 mi) · 12601 (Poughkeepsie, 5.9 mi) · 12569 (Pleasant Valley, 6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12538?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.