Population & age
- Total population
- 225
- Median age
- 44.8
Warren County · Glens Falls, NY · Population 225
NY 12811 (ZIP 12811) sits in Warren County within the Glens Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,500. Local establishments report average pay of $17,833 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (79th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 39th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Saratoga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,531, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $212,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,010
/month
1 Bed
$1,030
/month
2 Bed
$1,310
/month
3 Bed
$1,690
/month
4 Bed
$1,730
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
255
Across 155 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $69.4M.
Single-family
143
56% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
112
44% of total units
Single-family value
$54.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$14.9M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 40% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
3
Total employment
6
Annual payroll
$107K
Average annual pay
$17,833
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$59,589
Average weekly wage
$1,146
Total employment
36,956
Total establishments
2,417
That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
31,755
Employed
30,586
Unemployed
1,169
Based on Warren County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Glens Falls, NY
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Glens Falls
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1976–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 20, 2020 (DR-4480)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
41°F
30.9° – 51.1°
Annual precipitation
43.6"
Annual snowfall
101.5"
Heating · cooling days
8,865 · 139.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: INDIAN LAKE 2SW, NY US, 16.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 12811 (ZIP 12811)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,391
That is roughly 809 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
111
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,631
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
99%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
51%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Warren data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
31.8% of Warren County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.33
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.05
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.10
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.99
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Warren County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 22 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 503 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
5
Burglary
34
Vehicle theft
6
County-level data for Warren (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+261 people
+123 households • +$14.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,656households
4,105 people • $190.9M AGI
Moved out
2,533households
3,844 people • $176.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,867 versus departing households' $69,480.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12811. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 12811: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $212,500, that works out to roughly $4,079/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
12843 (5.4 mi) · 12810 (6.5 mi) · 12853 (North Creek, 7.2 mi) · 12856 (8.1 mi) · 12878 (8.3 mi) · 12886 (9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
30.1%
2.9pp below the 33.0% national rate.
36.1%
4.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.0%
2.0pp below the 22.0% national rate.
81.2%
5.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
5.3%
7.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$11,500
Median earnings (10 yr)
$44,698
Saratoga Springs, NY · 12866
Saratoga Springs, NY · 12866
Queensbury, NY · 12804
Pottersville, NY · 12860
Pottersville, NY · 12860
Hudson Falls, NY · 12839
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
NY 12811 (ZIP 12811) sits in Warren County within the Glens Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,500. Local establishments report average pay of $17,833 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (79th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 39th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 41.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Saratoga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,531, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $212,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
30.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
225 people live in ZIP 12811, with a median age of 44.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$49,531 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12811, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12811, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
5.3% of the population in ZIP 12811 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
72.6% of households in ZIP 12811 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 12811 employing 6 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12811 is $17,833, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12811 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12811, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12811 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12811, accounting for 4 of 19 declarations (21%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12811 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4480) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12811 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Empire State University, Skidmore College, and Suny Adirondack (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,698 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 12811 has an average annual temperature of 41.0°F and 43.5" of annual precipitation based on the INDIAN LAKE 2SW, NY US weather station 16.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 12811 is part of the Glens Falls, NY urbanized area, primarily served by City of Glens Falls (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
12843 (5.4 mi) · 12810 (6.5 mi) · 12853 (North Creek, 7.2 mi) · 12856 (8.1 mi) · 12878 (8.3 mi) · 12886 (9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 12811?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
39th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 359
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
19
Persons with Disability
58
Without HS Diploma
20
Without Health Insurance
11
Adults Age 65+
102
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.