Corinth, NY (12822)

Saratoga County · Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY · Population 6,200

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Corinth, NY (ZIP 12822) sits in Saratoga County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,750, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,750 would pay roughly $3,973/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,000, fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $267,986, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,200
Median age
42.7

Race & ethnicity

White
97.4%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,000
Median home value
$171,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,825(76.2%)
Renter-occupied
571(23.8%)
Vacant units
801
Built (median)
1964

Commute

Public transit
5(0.2%)
Work from home
113(3.9%)
Avg commute
24.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
697(11.3%)
Uninsured
16(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,175(90.8%)
No broadband
221(9.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
14(0.2%)
Non-English at home
163(2.8%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,370

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$267,986

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,112

Across 782 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $626.2M.

Single-family

734

66% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

378

34% of total units

Single-family value

$274.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$352.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,950

Average AGI

$60,750

Avg property tax

$165

EITC participation

15.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.5% · 810
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.8% · 790
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 500
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 320
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.9% · 470
  • $200,000 or more2.0% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$204

Avg charitable contribution

$152

Avg capital gains

$1,059

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $179.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

94

Total employment

498

Annual payroll

$22.2M

Average annual pay

$44,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,685

Average weekly wage

$1,302

Total employment

92,800

Total establishments

6,486

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

124,617

Employed

120,964

Unemployed

3,653

Based on Saratoga County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$51.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Saratoga National Bank and Trust$51.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Albany--Schenectady, NY

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Capital District Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

35

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,434

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Corinth Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,353

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

136

Limited English Speakers

40

Persons with Disability

907

Without HS Diploma

498

Without Health Insurance

387

Adults Age 65+

1,336

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1987–2021

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HENRI

Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)

Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (25%)
  • Snowstorm5 (25%)
  • Hurricane4 (20%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Other2 (10%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

36.9°54.2°

Annual precipitation

45.7"

Annual snowfall

60.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,385.4 · 329

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CONKLINGVILLE DAM, NY US, 6.3 miles from the centroid of Corinth, NY (ZIP 12822)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

32

Good
Good 334dModerate 13d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

347 days as main pollutant

Days measured

347

Based on Saratoga County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,526

That is roughly 2,674 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

10%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,389

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Saratoga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.4% of Saratoga County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Saratoga County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 76 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 995 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

3

Burglary

66

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Saratoga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+89 people

+148 households+$78.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,517households

13,297 people • $768.8M AGI

Moved out

8,369households

13,208 people • $690.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Albany County, NY1,144 households
  2. Schenectady County, NY654 households
  3. Rensselaer County, NY616 households
  4. Warren County, NY534 households
  5. Washington County, NY374 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Albany County, NY826 households
  2. Schenectady County, NY555 households
  3. Warren County, NY535 households
  4. Rensselaer County, NY488 households
  5. Washington County, NY377 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $90,268 versus departing households' $82,489.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12822. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12822: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,750, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,973 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $267,986, that works out to roughly $5,145/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12822

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12859 (5.1 mi) · 12833 (Saratoga Springs, 6.8 mi) · 12835 (Hadley, 8.4 mi) · 12850 (9.2 mi) · 12846 (Lake Luzerne, 10.5 mi) · 12863 (11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CORINTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5455
CORINTH HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12331
CORINTH MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8283

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$11,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,698

  • Empire State University

    Saratoga Springs, NY · 12866

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,648
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,558
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,080
    Median student debt
    $18,730
  • Skidmore College

    Saratoga Springs, NY · 12866

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,290
    Acceptance rate
    21.1%
    Graduation rate
    82.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,363
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • SUNY Adirondack

    Queensbury, NY · 12804

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,844
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,267
    Median student debt
    $14,345
  • Word of Life Bible Institute

    Pottersville, NY · 12860

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,173
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Davis College

    Pottersville, NY · 12860

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,000
    Acceptance rate
    56.3%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,450
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    79.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,129
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Corinth, NY (ZIP 12822) sits in Saratoga County within the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,750, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,750 would pay roughly $3,973/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Albany County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,000, fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $267,986, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12822

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12822?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12822?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12822?

34.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 12822?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 12822 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 12822 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 12822?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Corinth High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12822?

6,200 people live in ZIP 12822, with a median age of 42.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12822?

$75,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12822 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12822, 76.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12822?

In ZIP 12822, 3.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12822?

11.3% of the population in ZIP 12822 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12822 have broadband internet?

90.8% of households in ZIP 12822 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12822?

The typical home value in ZIP 12822 is $267,986, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12822?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 28.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12822?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12822 (Corinth, NY) is $60,750 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12822?

Tax returns from ZIP 12822 report an average of $165 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12822 earn over $200,000?

2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 12822 (Corinth, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12822?

As of 2022, 94 business establishments operated in ZIP 12822 employing 498 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12822?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12822 is $44,536, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12822 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12822 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12822?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12822, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12822 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12822 between 1987–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12822?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12822, accounting for 5 of 20 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12822?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12822 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12822?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12822 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Empire State University, Skidmore College, and Suny Adirondack (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12822?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12822?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,698 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12822?

ZIP 12822 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 45.7" of annual precipitation based on the CONKLINGVILLE DAM, NY US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12822 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12822 is part of the Albany--Schenectady, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Capital District Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12822?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,750 would pay roughly $3,973 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12822?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12822

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12859 (5.1 mi) · 12833 (Saratoga Springs, 6.8 mi) · 12835 (Hadley, 8.4 mi) · 12850 (9.2 mi) · 12846 (Lake Luzerne, 10.5 mi) · 12863 (11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12822?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.