ZIP 12841, NY (12841)

Washington County · Glens Falls, NY · Population 95

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NY 12841 (ZIP 12841) sits in Washington County within the Glens Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,500. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $82,250 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Saratoga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,850, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $623,569, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
95
Median age
69.9

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,850
Median home value
$1,004,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
51.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
65(97.0%)
Renter-occupied
2(3.0%)
Vacant units
280
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
2(8.0%)
Work from home
3(12.0%)
Avg commute
31.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
8(8.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
58(86.6%)
No broadband
9(13.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(3.2%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,070

/month

1 Bed

$1,100

/month

2 Bed

$1,390

/month

3 Bed

$1,790

/month

4 Bed

$1,840

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$623,569

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+79.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Glens Falls, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

100

Across 100 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.2M.

Single-family

100

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$23.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

4

Annual payroll

$329K

Average annual pay

$82,250

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,139

Average weekly wage

$1,195

Total employment

14,838

Total establishments

1,294

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

27,772

Employed

26,830

Unemployed

942

Based on Washington County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Glens Falls, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Glens Falls

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 271

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

32

Without HS Diploma

11

Without Health Insurance

11

Adults Age 65+

76

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 20, 2020 (DR-4480)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane3 (19%)
  • Severe Storm3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Other2 (13%)
  • Flood2 (13%)
  • Other4 (25%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.3°F

32.8°55.9°

Annual precipitation

40.3"

Annual snowfall

74.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,806.7 · 311.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RUTLAND, VT US, 26.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 12841 (ZIP 12841)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,493

That is roughly 293 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,487

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.5% of Washington County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+31 people

−105 households−$752K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,736households

2,874 people • $102.9M AGI

Moved out

1,841households

2,843 people • $103.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Saratoga County, NY377 households
  2. Warren County, NY348 households
  3. Rutland County, VT64 households
  4. Rensselaer County, NY55 households
  5. Bennington County, VT42 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Saratoga County, NY374 households
  2. Warren County, NY345 households
  3. Rensselaer County, NY88 households
  4. Albany County, NY56 households
  5. Rutland County, VT53 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,281 versus departing households' $56,308.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12841. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12841: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $623,569, that works out to roughly $11,971/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12841

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12819 (2.2 mi) · 12814 (Bolton Landing, 7.3 mi) · 12887 (Whitehall, 7.7 mi) · 12874 (8.1 mi) · 12827 (Fort Ann, 9.4 mi) · 12821 (9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$11,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,698

  • Empire State University

    Saratoga Springs, NY · 12866

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,648
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,558
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,080
    Median student debt
    $18,730
  • Skidmore College

    Saratoga Springs, NY · 12866

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,290
    Acceptance rate
    21.1%
    Graduation rate
    82.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,363
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • SUNY Adirondack

    Queensbury, NY · 12804

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,844
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,267
    Median student debt
    $14,345
  • Word of Life Bible Institute

    Pottersville, NY · 12860

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,173
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Davis College

    Pottersville, NY · 12860

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,000
    Acceptance rate
    56.3%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,450
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    79.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,129
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NY 12841 (ZIP 12841) sits in Washington County within the Glens Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,500. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $82,250 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Saratoga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,850, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $623,569, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12841

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12841?

31.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12841?

18.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12841?

41.6%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12841?

95 people live in ZIP 12841, with a median age of 69.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12841?

$58,850 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12841 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12841, 97.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12841?

In ZIP 12841, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 8.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12841?

8.4% of the population in ZIP 12841 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12841 have broadband internet?

86.6% of households in ZIP 12841 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12841?

The typical home value in ZIP 12841 is $623,569, up 7.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12841?

Home values are up 7.2% over the past year and up 79.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12841?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 12841 employing 4 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12841?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12841 is $82,250, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12841 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12841 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12841?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12841, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12841 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12841 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12841?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12841, accounting for 3 of 16 declarations (19%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12841?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12841 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4480) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12841?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12841 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Empire State University, Skidmore College, and Suny Adirondack (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12841?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12841?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,698 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12841?

ZIP 12841 has an average annual temperature of 44.3°F and 40.3" of annual precipitation based on the RUTLAND, VT US weather station 26.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 12841 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 12841 is part of the Glens Falls, NY urbanized area, primarily served by City of Glens Falls (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12841?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12841?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12841

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12819 (2.2 mi) · 12814 (Bolton Landing, 7.3 mi) · 12887 (Whitehall, 7.7 mi) · 12874 (8.1 mi) · 12827 (Fort Ann, 9.4 mi) · 12821 (9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12841?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.