Deruyter, NY (13052)

Madison County · Syracuse, NY · Population 1,763

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Deruyter, NY (ZIP 13052) sits in Madison County within the Syracuse metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,480. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,713, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,285 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,713 would pay roughly $4,232/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,219, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $238,388, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,763
Median age
40.3

Race & ethnicity

White
98.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,219
Median home value
$140,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
517(81.0%)
Renter-occupied
121(19.0%)
Vacant units
438
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
33(4.2%)
Avg commute
27.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
191(10.8%)
Uninsured
29(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
502(78.7%)
No broadband
136(21.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
45(2.6%)
Non-English at home
30(1.8%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,460

/month

4 Bed

$1,690

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$238,388

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Syracuse, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

944

Across 517 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $211.3M.

Single-family

480

51% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

464

49% of total units

Single-family value

$139.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$72.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 45% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

830

Average AGI

$64,713

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.1% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.5% · 220
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.1% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.1% · 150
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$681

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $53.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

29

Total employment

165

Annual payroll

$5.0M

Average annual pay

$30,285

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,324

Average weekly wage

$1,083

Total employment

20,886

Total establishments

1,634

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

30,997

Employed

29,810

Unemployed

1,187

Based on Madison County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$23.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.NBT Bank, National Association$23.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

28

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.SBHC - DERUYTER CENTRAL SCHOOL

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Syracuse, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Central New York Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

30

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,308

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Deruyter Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,464

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

23

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

239

Without HS Diploma

131

Without Health Insurance

95

Adults Age 65+

303

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

38

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4825)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (39%)
  • Flood8 (21%)
  • Hurricane4 (11%)
  • Snowstorm4 (11%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other5 (13%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

36

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.1°F

34.5°53.7°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

117.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,876.3 · 281.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TULLY HEIBERG FOREST, NY US, 10.9 miles from the centroid of Deruyter, NY (ZIP 13052)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,940

That is roughly 1,260 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

74

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,134

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Madison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.8% of Madison County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Madison County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 79 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Madison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−170 people

−190 households−$22.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,058households

3,310 people • $134.8M AGI

Moved out

2,248households

3,480 people • $156.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Onondaga County, NY440 households
  2. Oneida County, NY351 households
  3. Chenango County, NY81 households
  4. Oswego County, NY48 households
  5. Herkimer County, NY28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Onondaga County, NY409 households
  2. Oneida County, NY353 households
  3. Chenango County, NY75 households
  4. Oswego County, NY49 households
  5. New York County, NY27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,476 versus departing households' $69,721.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13052. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13052: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,713, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,232 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $238,388, that works out to roughly $4,576/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13052

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13158 (5.4 mi) · 13124 (5.6 mi) · 13072 (6.2 mi) · 13155 (6.3 mi) · 13122 (7.1 mi) · 13136 (8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
DERUYTER HIGH SCHOOLPublic6–12183
DERUYTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5157

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$11,480

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,707

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,874
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,784
    Acceptance rate
    59.8%
    Graduation rate
    68.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,236
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,970
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,855
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,707
    Median student debt
    $15,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,056
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,336
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,709
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,768
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,768
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549
  • Onondaga Cortland Madison BOCES

    Liverpool, NY · 13088

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,658
    Median student debt
    $6,419
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,213
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,213
    Acceptance rate
    77.8%
    Graduation rate
    69.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $83,972
    Median student debt
    $15,250
  • In-state tuition
    $14,085
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,085
    Acceptance rate
    42.9%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,439
    Median student debt
    $11,426

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Deruyter, NY (ZIP 13052) sits in Madison County within the Syracuse metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,480. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,713, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,285 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,713 would pay roughly $4,232/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,219, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $238,388, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13052

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13052?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13052?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13052?

38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 13052?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13052 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13052 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13052?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Deruyter High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13052?

1,763 people live in ZIP 13052, with a median age of 40.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13052?

$74,219 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13052 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13052, 81.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13052?

In ZIP 13052, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13052?

10.8% of the population in ZIP 13052 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13052 have broadband internet?

78.7% of households in ZIP 13052 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13052?

The typical home value in ZIP 13052 is $238,388, up 5.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13052?

Home values are up 5.2% over the past year and up 39.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13052?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13052 (Deruyter, NY) is $64,713 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13052?

Tax returns from ZIP 13052 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13052 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 13052 (Deruyter, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13052?

As of 2022, 29 business establishments operated in ZIP 13052 employing 165 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13052?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13052 is $30,285, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13052 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13052 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13052?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13052, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13052 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 38 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13052 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13052?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13052, accounting for 15 of 38 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13052?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13052 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4825) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13052?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13052 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State University Of New York At Cortland, Tompkins Cortland Community College, and Cayuga County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13052?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $11,480 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13052?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,707 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13052?

ZIP 13052 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the TULLY HEIBERG FOREST, NY US weather station 10.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 13052 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 13052 is part of the Syracuse, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Central New York Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13052?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,713 would pay roughly $4,232 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13052?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13052

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13158 (5.4 mi) · 13124 (5.6 mi) · 13072 (6.2 mi) · 13155 (6.3 mi) · 13122 (7.1 mi) · 13136 (8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13052?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.