Mcgraw, NY (13101)

Cortland County · Population 2,410

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mcgraw, NY (ZIP 13101) sits in Cortland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,038. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,973 per tax return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,973 would pay roughly $3,791/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 436 residents (227 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,197, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $171,377, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,410
Median age
36.8

Race & ethnicity

White
93.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
6.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,197
Median home value
$115,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
658(69.6%)
Renter-occupied
287(30.4%)
Vacant units
83
Built (median)
1954

Commute

Public transit
15(1.5%)
Work from home
36(3.5%)
Avg commute
19.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
238(10.2%)
Uninsured
5(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
749(79.3%)
No broadband
196(20.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(0.3%)
Non-English at home
34(1.5%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$171,377

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Cortland, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

41

Across 28 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.9M.

Single-family

24

59% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

17

41% of total units

Single-family value

$6.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,170

Average AGI

$57,973

Avg property tax

$154

EITC participation

18.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.4% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.9% · 350
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.1% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.4% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.2% · 190
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$879

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $67.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

165

Annual payroll

$6.6M

Average annual pay

$40,170

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,778

Average weekly wage

$1,073

Total employment

16,911

Total establishments

1,115

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,361

Employed

20,462

Unemployed

899

Based on Cortland County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

22

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,169

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lamont Memorial Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,081

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

289

Without HS Diploma

95

Without Health Insurance

57

Adults Age 65+

343

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared August 29, 2024 (DR-4814)

Incident period: July 10, 2024 – July 11, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (26%)
  • Flood4 (21%)
  • Hurricane3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Other3 (16%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.1°F

34.5°53.7°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

117.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,876.3 · 281.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TULLY HEIBERG FOREST, NY US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Mcgraw, NY (ZIP 13101)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,256

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,511

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cortland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.6% of Cortland County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cortland County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 187 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Cortland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−436 people

−227 households−$12.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,221households

1,928 people • $68.2M AGI

Moved out

1,448households

2,364 people • $80.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tompkins County, NY198 households
  2. Onondaga County, NY125 households
  3. Broome County, NY72 households
  4. Cayuga County, NY57 households
  5. Chenango County, NY41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tompkins County, NY173 households
  2. Onondaga County, NY142 households
  3. Broome County, NY85 households
  4. Cayuga County, NY43 households
  5. Chenango County, NY34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,884 versus departing households' $55,550.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13101. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13101: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,973, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,791 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $171,377, that works out to roughly $3,290/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13101

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13738 (Blodgett Mills, 4.4 mi) · 13045 (Cortland West, 6.6 mi) · 13087 (7.8 mi) · 13040 (7.8 mi) · 13158 (8.6 mi) · 13803 (Marathon, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MCGRAW SECONDARY SCHOOLPublic6–12318
MCGRAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5216

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$13,038

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,566

  • In-state tuition
    $8,825
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,735
    Acceptance rate
    80.5%
    Graduation rate
    60.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,566
    Median student debt
    $20,880
  • Northeast College of Health Sciences

    Seneca Falls, NY · 13148

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,250
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,695

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mcgraw, NY (ZIP 13101) sits in Cortland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,038. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,973 per tax return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,973 would pay roughly $3,791/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 436 residents (227 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,197, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $171,377, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13101

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13101?

32.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13101?

22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13101?

34.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 13101?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13101 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13101 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13101?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mcgraw Secondary School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13101?

2,410 people live in ZIP 13101, with a median age of 36.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13101?

$60,197 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13101 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13101, 69.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13101?

In ZIP 13101, 3.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13101?

10.2% of the population in ZIP 13101 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13101 have broadband internet?

79.3% of households in ZIP 13101 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13101?

The typical home value in ZIP 13101 is $171,377, up 7.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13101?

Home values are up 7.6% over the past year and up 36.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13101?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13101 (Mcgraw, NY) is $57,973 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13101?

Tax returns from ZIP 13101 report an average of $154 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13101 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 13101 (Mcgraw, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13101?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 13101 employing 165 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13101?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13101 is $40,170, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13101 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13101 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13101?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13101, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13101 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13101 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13101?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13101, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13101?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13101 was "SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4814) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13101?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13101 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State University Of New York At Oswego, Northeast College Of Health Sciences, and Center For Instruction Technology & Innovation (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13101?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $13,038 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13101?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,566 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13101?

ZIP 13101 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the TULLY HEIBERG FOREST, NY US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13101?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,973 would pay roughly $3,791 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13101?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13101

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13738 (Blodgett Mills, 4.4 mi) · 13045 (Cortland West, 6.6 mi) · 13087 (7.8 mi) · 13040 (7.8 mi) · 13158 (8.6 mi) · 13803 (Marathon, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13101?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.