ZIP 13111, NY (13111)

Cayuga County · Population 1,790

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NY 13111 (ZIP 13111) sits in Cayuga County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,038. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,673 per tax return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,673 would pay roughly $3,641/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,250, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,860, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,790
Median age
33.5

Race & ethnicity

White
84.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
15.6%
Other / multi-racial
15.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,250
Median home value
$133,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
491(82.5%)
Renter-occupied
104(17.5%)
Vacant units
151
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
42(6.4%)
Avg commute
31.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
475(26.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
554(93.1%)
No broadband
41(6.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
18(1.0%)
Non-English at home
61(3.6%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,260

/month

3 Bed

$1,590

/month

4 Bed

$1,790

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$176,860

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Auburn, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

293

Across 252 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $66.4M.

Single-family

244

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

49

17% of total units

Single-family value

$56.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

740

Average AGI

$55,673

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.0% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.4% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.3% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.5% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$47

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $41.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

58

Annual payroll

$2.5M

Average annual pay

$43,310

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,623

Average weekly wage

$1,204

Total employment

24,605

Total establishments

1,739

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

34,570

Employed

33,286

Unemployed

1,284

Based on Cayuga County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Syracuse, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Central New York Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,938

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

60

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

280

Without HS Diploma

110

Without Health Insurance

162

Adults Age 65+

369

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared October 21, 2024 (DR-4839)

Incident period: August 18, 2024 – August 19, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (28%)
  • Severe Storm5 (20%)
  • Hurricane3 (12%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other5 (20%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

38.1°57°

Annual precipitation

46.7"

Annual snowfall

159"

Heating · cooling days

6,847.7 · 523.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FULTON, NY US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 13111 (ZIP 13111)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,892

That is roughly 308 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,508

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cayuga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of Cayuga County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cayuga County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 246 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

122

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Oswego (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2 people

−102 households−$9.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,725households

2,792 people • $96.0M AGI

Moved out

1,827households

2,794 people • $105.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Onondaga County, NY359 households
  2. Oswego County, NY94 households
  3. Tompkins County, NY86 households
  4. Wayne County, NY64 households
  5. Seneca County, NY47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Onondaga County, NY325 households
  2. Oswego County, NY92 households
  3. Tompkins County, NY68 households
  4. Wayne County, NY65 households
  5. Cortland County, NY57 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,643 versus departing households' $57,531.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13111. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13111: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,673, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,641 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $176,860, that works out to roughly $3,395/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13111

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13074 (Hannibal, 4.9 mi) · 13156 (Fair Haven, 5.2 mi) · 13033 (Cato, 5.3 mi) · 13143 (Red Creek, 5.5 mi) · 13113 (Meridian, 7.6 mi) · 14590 (Wolcott, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$13,038

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,566

  • In-state tuition
    $8,825
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,735
    Acceptance rate
    80.5%
    Graduation rate
    60.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,566
    Median student debt
    $20,880
  • Northeast College of Health Sciences

    Seneca Falls, NY · 13148

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,250
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,695

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NY 13111 (ZIP 13111) sits in Cayuga County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,038. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,673 per tax return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,673 would pay roughly $3,641/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,250, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,860, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13111

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13111?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13111?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13111?

35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13111?

1,790 people live in ZIP 13111, with a median age of 33.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13111?

$49,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13111 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13111, 82.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13111?

In ZIP 13111, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13111?

26.7% of the population in ZIP 13111 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13111 have broadband internet?

93.1% of households in ZIP 13111 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13111?

The typical home value in ZIP 13111 is $176,860, up 3.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13111?

Home values are up 3.5% over the past year and up 36.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13111?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13111 (NY 13111) is $55,673 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13111?

Tax returns from ZIP 13111 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13111 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 13111 (NY 13111) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13111?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 13111 employing 58 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13111?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13111 is $43,310, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13111 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13111 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13111?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13111, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13111 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13111 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13111?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13111, accounting for 7 of 25 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13111?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13111 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4839) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13111?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13111 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State University Of New York At Oswego, Northeast College Of Health Sciences, and Center For Instruction Technology & Innovation (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13111?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $13,038 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13111?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,566 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13111?

ZIP 13111 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 46.7" of annual precipitation based on the FULTON, NY US weather station 11.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 13111 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 13111 is part of the Syracuse, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Central New York Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13111?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,673 would pay roughly $3,641 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13111?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13111

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13074 (Hannibal, 4.9 mi) · 13156 (Fair Haven, 5.2 mi) · 13033 (Cato, 5.3 mi) · 13143 (Red Creek, 5.5 mi) · 13113 (Meridian, 7.6 mi) · 14590 (Wolcott, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13111?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.