New Haven, NY (13121)

Oswego County · Syracuse, NY

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 26, 2026

New Haven, NY (ZIP 13121) sits in Oswego County within the Syracuse metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,038. Local establishments report average pay of $28,083 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,280

/month

3 Bed

$1,560

/month

4 Bed

$1,700

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

183

Across 157 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $40.3M.

Single-family

152

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

31

17% of total units

Single-family value

$32.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

12

Annual payroll

$337K

Average annual pay

$28,083

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,152

Average weekly wage

$1,195

Total employment

32,163

Total establishments

2,324

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

54,338

Employed

52,085

Unemployed

2,253

Based on Oswego County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Syracuse, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Central New York Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 33

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status25th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

7

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared October 21, 2024 (DR-4839)

Incident period: August 18, 2024 – August 19, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (29%)
  • Severe Storm3 (14%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane2 (10%)
  • Other5 (24%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.7°F

41.4°56°

Annual precipitation

43.1"

Annual snowfall

140.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,499.4 · 586.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OSWEGO, NY US, 11.7 miles from the centroid of New Haven, NY (ZIP 13121)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

32

Good
Good 353dModerate 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

61

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

359 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Oswego County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,165

That is roughly 965 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,286

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Oswego data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.9% of Oswego County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Oswego County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 246 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

122

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Oswego (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−138 people

−196 households−$682K net AGI flow

Moved in

2,808households

4,693 people • $163.4M AGI

Moved out

3,004households

4,831 people • $164.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Onondaga County, NY913 households
  2. Cayuga County, NY92 households
  3. Oneida County, NY88 households
  4. Jefferson County, NY80 households
  5. Madison County, NY49 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Onondaga County, NY749 households
  2. Cayuga County, NY94 households
  3. Oneida County, NY81 households
  4. Jefferson County, NY79 households
  5. Monroe County, NY50 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,175 versus departing households' $54,606.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13121. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13121

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13114 (Mexico, 3.6 mi) · 13126 (Oswego, 8.1 mi) · 13142 (Pulaski, 9.9 mi) · 13115 (Minetto, 10.4 mi) · 13069 (Fulton, 11.3 mi) · 13131 (Parish, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NEW HAVEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–4261

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$13,038

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,566

  • In-state tuition
    $8,825
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,735
    Acceptance rate
    80.5%
    Graduation rate
    60.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,566
    Median student debt
    $20,880
  • Northeast College of Health Sciences

    Seneca Falls, NY · 13148

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,250
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,695

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

New Haven, NY (ZIP 13121) sits in Oswego County within the Syracuse metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,038. Local establishments report average pay of $28,083 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13121

How many schools are in ZIP 13121?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13121 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13121 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13121?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13121?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 13121 employing 12 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13121?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13121 is $28,083, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13121 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13121 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13121?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13121, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13121 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13121 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13121?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13121, accounting for 6 of 21 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13121?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13121 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4839) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13121?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13121 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State University Of New York At Oswego, Northeast College Of Health Sciences, and Center For Instruction Technology & Innovation (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13121?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $13,038 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13121?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,566 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13121?

ZIP 13121 has an average annual temperature of 48.7°F and 43.1" of annual precipitation based on the OSWEGO, NY US weather station 11.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 13121 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 13121 is part of the Syracuse, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Central New York Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13121?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13121?

This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13121

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13114 (Mexico, 3.6 mi) · 13126 (Oswego, 8.1 mi) · 13142 (Pulaski, 9.9 mi) · 13115 (Minetto, 10.4 mi) · 13069 (Fulton, 11.3 mi) · 13131 (Parish, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13121?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 26, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 26, 2026.