Population & age
- Total population
- 16,884
- Median age
- 38.8
Onondaga County · Syracuse, NY · Population 16,884
Syracuse, NY (ZIP 13203) sits in Onondaga County within the Syracuse metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,758. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,288 would pay roughly $3,223/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,672 residents (1,678 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,451, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $177,499, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$940
/month
1 Bed
$1,070
/month
2 Bed
$1,320
/month
3 Bed
$1,600
/month
4 Bed
$1,750
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$177,499
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.6%
vs. March 2025
+42.0%
vs. March 2021
Syracuse, NY
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
633
Across 343 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $151.3M.
Single-family
323
51% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
310
49% of total units
Single-family value
$101.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$50.0M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
6,220
Average AGI
$49,288
Avg property tax
$155
EITC participation
30.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$118
Avg charitable contribution
$148
Avg capital gains
$1,009
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $306.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
285
Total employment
8,261
Annual payroll
$479.4M
Average annual pay
$58,037
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$69,444
Average weekly wage
$1,335
Total employment
245,375
Total establishments
12,898
That is roughly 6% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
225,979
Employed
218,116
Unemployed
7,863
Based on Onondaga County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$191.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
2
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
1
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
48
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 13203 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
ST JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL HEALTH CENTER
301 PROSPECT AVENUE, SYRACUSE, NY, 13203
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Syracuse, NY
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Central New York Regional Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
17
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
700
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1972–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED
Hurricane — declared October 8, 2021 (DR-4625)
Incident period: August 18, 2021 – August 19, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.5°F
39.4° – 57.6°
Annual precipitation
39.9"
Annual snowfall
127.8"
Heating · cooling days
6,587.7 · 619.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SYRACUSE HANCOCK INTL AP, NY US, 3.8 miles from the centroid of Syracuse, NY (ZIP 13203)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
35
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
84
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
256 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on Onondaga County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,762
That is roughly 438 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
92
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,575
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
97%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
51%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Onondaga data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
26.7% of Onondaga County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.23
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.95
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.86
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Onondaga County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 209 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,188 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
26
Burglary
189
Vehicle theft
161
County-level data for Onondaga (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−2,672 people
−1,678 households • −$180.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
10,353households
15,948 people • $669.1M AGI
Moved out
12,031households
18,620 people • $849.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,631 versus departing households' $70,626.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13203. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 13203: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,288, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,223 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $177,499, that works out to roughly $3,407/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Syracuse
Nearby ZIPs by distance
13208 (Syracuse, 1.3 mi) · 13202 (Syracuse, 1.4 mi) · 13206 (Syracuse, 1.7 mi) · 13290 (Syracuse, 2 mi) · 13210 (Syracuse, 2.1 mi) · 13224 (Syracuse, 2.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.8%
9.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.1%
8.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
81.4%
5.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.8%
3.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.7%
3.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DR WEEKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Public | -1–5 | 728 |
| LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL | Public | 6–8 | 537 |
| SALEM HYDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Public | -1–6 | 529 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$21,758
Median earnings (10 yr)
$59,247
Syracuse, NY · 13203
Syracuse, NY · 13203
Syracuse, NY · 13244
Syracuse, NY · 13215
Syracuse, NY · 13214
Syracuse, NY · 13210
Syracuse, NY · 13210
Mattydale, NY · 13211
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Syracuse, NY (ZIP 13203) sits in Onondaga County within the Syracuse metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,758. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,288 would pay roughly $3,223/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,672 residents (1,678 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,451, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $177,499, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13203 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
16,884 people live in ZIP 13203, with a median age of 38.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$42,451 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 13203, 34.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 65.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 13203, 7.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 7.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
27.5% of the population in ZIP 13203 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
78.0% of households in ZIP 13203 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 13203 is $177,499, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 42.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13203 (Syracuse, NY) is $49,288 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 13203 report an average of $155 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 13203 (Syracuse, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 285 business establishments operated in ZIP 13203 employing 8,261 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13203 is $58,037, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13203 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13203, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13203 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13203, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13203 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4625) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13203 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including St. Joseph'S College Of Nursing, Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse, and Syracuse University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $21,758 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,247 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 13203 has an average annual temperature of 48.5°F and 39.9" of annual precipitation based on the SYRACUSE HANCOCK INTL AP, NY US weather station 3.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 13203 is part of the Syracuse, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Central New York Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 13203 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,288 would pay roughly $3,223 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Syracuse
Nearby ZIPs by distance
13208 (Syracuse, 1.3 mi) · 13202 (Syracuse, 1.4 mi) · 13206 (Syracuse, 1.7 mi) · 13290 (Syracuse, 2 mi) · 13210 (Syracuse, 2.1 mi) · 13224 (Syracuse, 2.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 13203?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
76th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 17,208
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2,577
Limited English Speakers
795
Persons with Disability
3,410
Without HS Diploma
1,910
Without Health Insurance
679
Adults Age 65+
2,888
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.