North Syracuse, NY (13212)

Onondaga County · Syracuse, NY · Population 20,638

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North Syracuse, NY (ZIP 13212) sits in Onondaga County within the Syracuse metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,758. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,511, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,511 would pay roughly $4,023/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,672 residents (1,678 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,748, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $231,259, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
20,638
Median age
45.1

Race & ethnicity

White
92.8%
Black
1.7%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,748
Median home value
$146,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,731(75.4%)
Renter-occupied
2,193(24.6%)
Vacant units
469
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
51(0.5%)
Work from home
862(8.4%)
Avg commute
17.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,490(12.1%)
Uninsured
14(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,788(87.3%)
No broadband
1,136(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
645(3.1%)
Non-English at home
1,026(5.2%)

Studio

$1,010

/month

1 Bed

$1,150

/month

2 Bed

$1,420

/month

3 Bed

$1,730

/month

4 Bed

$1,890

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$231,259

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+53.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Syracuse, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

633

Across 343 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $151.3M.

Single-family

323

51% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

310

49% of total units

Single-family value

$101.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$50.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,570

Average AGI

$61,511

Avg property tax

$287

EITC participation

11.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.5% · 2,590
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.4% · 2,900
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.9% · 2,100
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 1,200
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 1,560
  • $200,000 or more2.1% · 220

Avg mortgage interest

$201

Avg charitable contribution

$237

Avg capital gains

$827

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $650.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

580

Total employment

13,081

Annual payroll

$832.3M

Average annual pay

$63,627

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,444

Average weekly wage

$1,335

Total employment

245,375

Total establishments

12,898

That is roughly 6% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

225,979

Employed

218,116

Unemployed

7,863

Based on Onondaga County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$526.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$209.3M · 2 branches
  • 2.KeyBank National Association$147.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.Solvay Bank$61.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Syracuse, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Central New York Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

10

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

30

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Electrify America
  • FLO
  • + 1 more network

CNG

1

Compressed natural gas

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

55.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,894

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Nopl @ North Syracuse

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 13 census tracts, population 21,686

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation33rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

693

Limited English Speakers

155

Persons with Disability

3,322

Without HS Diploma

1,002

Without Health Insurance

598

Adults Age 65+

4,689

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1972–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED

Hurricane — declared October 8, 2021 (DR-4625)

Incident period: August 18, 2021 – August 19, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Severe Storm4 (21%)
  • Hurricane3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)
  • Other3 (16%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.5°F

39.4°57.6°

Annual precipitation

39.9"

Annual snowfall

127.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,587.7 · 619.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SYRACUSE HANCOCK INTL AP, NY US, 1.8 miles from the centroid of North Syracuse, NY (ZIP 13212)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 317dModerate 48d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

256 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Onondaga County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,762

That is roughly 438 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

92

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,575

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

97%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Onondaga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.7% of Onondaga County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Onondaga County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 209 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,188 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

26

Burglary

189

Vehicle theft

161

County-level data for Onondaga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,672 people

−1,678 households−$180.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,353households

15,948 people • $669.1M AGI

Moved out

12,031households

18,620 people • $849.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Oswego County, NY749 households
  2. Madison County, NY409 households
  3. Oneida County, NY327 households
  4. Cayuga County, NY325 households
  5. Monroe County, NY266 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Oswego County, NY913 households
  2. Madison County, NY440 households
  3. Cayuga County, NY359 households
  4. Monroe County, NY293 households
  5. Oneida County, NY234 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,631 versus departing households' $70,626.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13212. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13212: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,511, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,023 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $231,259, that works out to roughly $4,439/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13212

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13211 (Mattydale, 1.8 mi) · 13088 (Galeville, 3.4 mi) · 13208 (Syracuse, 3.5 mi) · 13206 (Syracuse, 4 mi) · 13090 (Liverpool, 4.5 mi) · 13290 (Syracuse, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NORTH SYRACUSE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic8–91,298
SMITH ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–4576
ALLEN ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–4334
KARL W SAILE BEAR ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–2283
MAIN STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–-1134

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$21,758

Median earnings (10 yr)

$59,247

  • Syracuse University

    Syracuse, NY · 13244

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,528
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,528
    Acceptance rate
    45.9%
    Graduation rate
    82.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $79,164
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Onondaga Community College

    Syracuse, NY · 13215

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,102
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,392
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,190
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Le Moyne College

    Syracuse, NY · 13214

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,330
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,731
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • In-state tuition
    $9,303
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,263
    Acceptance rate
    63.3%
    Graduation rate
    68.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,763
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • St. Joseph's College of Nursing

    Syracuse, NY · 13203

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,816
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,816
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $81,908
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Upstate Medical University

    Syracuse, NY · 13210

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,257
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,906
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,699
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,699
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

North Syracuse, NY (ZIP 13212) sits in Onondaga County within the Syracuse metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,758. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,511, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,511 would pay roughly $4,023/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,672 residents (1,678 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,748, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $231,259, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13212

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13212?

36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13212?

22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13212?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 13212?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13212 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13212 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13212?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: North Syracuse Junior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13212?

20,638 people live in ZIP 13212, with a median age of 45.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13212?

$70,748 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13212 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13212, 75.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13212?

In ZIP 13212, 8.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13212?

12.1% of the population in ZIP 13212 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13212 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 13212 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13212?

The typical home value in ZIP 13212 is $231,259, up 4.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13212?

Home values are up 4.7% over the past year and up 53.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13212?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13212 (North Syracuse, NY) is $61,511 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13212?

Tax returns from ZIP 13212 report an average of $287 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13212 earn over $200,000?

2.1% of tax returns from ZIP 13212 (North Syracuse, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13212?

As of 2022, 580 business establishments operated in ZIP 13212 employing 13,081 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13212?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13212 is $63,627, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13212 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13212 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13212?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13212, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13212 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13212 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13212?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13212, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13212?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13212 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4625) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13212?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13212 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Syracuse University, Onondaga Community College, and Le Moyne College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13212?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $21,758 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13212?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,247 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13212?

ZIP 13212 has an average annual temperature of 48.5°F and 39.9" of annual precipitation based on the SYRACUSE HANCOCK INTL AP, NY US weather station 1.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 13212 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 13212 is part of the Syracuse, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Central New York Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13212?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,511 would pay roughly $4,023 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13212?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13212

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13211 (Mattydale, 1.8 mi) · 13088 (Galeville, 3.4 mi) · 13208 (Syracuse, 3.5 mi) · 13206 (Syracuse, 4 mi) · 13090 (Liverpool, 4.5 mi) · 13290 (Syracuse, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13212?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.