Nichols, NY (13812)

Tioga County · Binghamton, NY · Population 2,293

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Nichols, NY (ZIP 13812) sits in Tioga County within the Binghamton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,567. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,948 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,948 would pay roughly $3,921/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Broome County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,029, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $163,440, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,293
Median age
42.4

Race & ethnicity

White
98.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,029
Median home value
$134,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
734(79.8%)
Renter-occupied
186(20.2%)
Vacant units
93
Built (median)
1960

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
63(5.5%)
Avg commute
21.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
125(5.5%)
Uninsured
15(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
719(78.2%)
No broadband
201(21.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
47(2.0%)
Non-English at home
73(3.3%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,280

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$1,880

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$163,440

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Binghamton, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

142

Across 89 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.3M.

Single-family

77

54% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

65

46% of total units

Single-family value

$13.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$9.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 46% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

960

Average AGI

$59,948

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.0% · 250
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.1% · 260
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.7% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.7% · 160
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$784

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $57.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

31

Total employment

1,230

Annual payroll

$65.9M

Average annual pay

$53,576

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,197

Average weekly wage

$1,292

Total employment

13,093

Total establishments

890

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,705

Employed

20,946

Unemployed

759

Based on Tioga County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$47.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Community Bank, National Association$47.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Binghamton, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Broome County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

22.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.George P. & Susan Platt Cady Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,390

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

61

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

475

Without HS Diploma

195

Without Health Insurance

56

Adults Age 65+

560

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1972–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED

Hurricane — declared October 8, 2021 (DR-4625)

Incident period: August 18, 2021 – August 19, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (37%)
  • Flood6 (22%)
  • Hurricane3 (11%)
  • Snowstorm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.1°F

38.1°60.1°

Annual precipitation

38.6"

Annual snowfall

37.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,359.4 · 594.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TOWANDA 1 S, PA US, 19.8 miles from the centroid of Nichols, NY (ZIP 13812)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,676

That is roughly 1,524 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,236

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tioga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.3% of Tioga County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tioga County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 257 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

200

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Tioga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+42 people

−103 households−$8.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,567households

2,677 people • $88.4M AGI

Moved out

1,670households

2,635 people • $96.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Broome County, NY353 households
  2. Bradford County, PA121 households
  3. Tompkins County, NY102 households
  4. Chemung County, NY101 households
  5. Cortland County, NY33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Broome County, NY308 households
  2. Chemung County, NY114 households
  3. Bradford County, PA113 households
  4. Tompkins County, NY88 households
  5. Cortland County, NY27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,386 versus departing households' $58,008.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13812. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13812: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,948, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,921 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $163,440, that works out to roughly $3,138/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13812

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13734 (3.9 mi) · 13827 (Owego, 8.1 mi) · 18837 (Rome, 8.4 mi) · 14892 (Waverly, 9 mi) · 13732 (Apalachin, 9.7 mi) · 18840 (Sayre, 9.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$10,567

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,386

  • Binghamton University

    Vestal, NY · 13850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,567
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,447
    Acceptance rate
    38.6%
    Graduation rate
    82.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,596
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • SUNY Oneonta

    Oneonta, NY · 13820

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,831
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,781
    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Graduation rate
    69.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,386
    Median student debt
    $19,812
  • Hartwick College

    Oneonta, NY · 13820

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $54,962
    Out-of-state tuition
    $54,962
    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,107
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,248
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,116
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Nichols, NY (ZIP 13812) sits in Tioga County within the Binghamton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,567. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,948 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,948 would pay roughly $3,921/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Broome County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,029, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $163,440, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13812

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13812?

30.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13812?

21.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13812?

36.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13812?

2,293 people live in ZIP 13812, with a median age of 42.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13812?

$71,029 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13812 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13812, 79.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13812?

In ZIP 13812, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13812?

5.5% of the population in ZIP 13812 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13812 have broadband internet?

78.2% of households in ZIP 13812 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13812?

The typical home value in ZIP 13812 is $163,440, up 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13812?

Home values are up 4.6% over the past year and up 27.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13812?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13812 (Nichols, NY) is $59,948 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13812?

Tax returns from ZIP 13812 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13812 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 13812 (Nichols, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13812?

As of 2022, 31 business establishments operated in ZIP 13812 employing 1,230 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13812?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13812 is $53,576, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13812 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13812 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13812?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13812, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13812 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13812 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13812?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13812, accounting for 10 of 27 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13812?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13812 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4625) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13812?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13812 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Binghamton University, Suny Oneonta, and Hartwick College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13812?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $10,567 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13812?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,386 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13812?

ZIP 13812 has an average annual temperature of 49.1°F and 38.6" of annual precipitation based on the TOWANDA 1 S, PA US weather station 19.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 13812 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 13812 is part of the Binghamton, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Broome County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13812?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,948 would pay roughly $3,921 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13812?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13812

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13734 (3.9 mi) · 13827 (Owego, 8.1 mi) · 18837 (Rome, 8.4 mi) · 14892 (Waverly, 9 mi) · 13732 (Apalachin, 9.7 mi) · 18840 (Sayre, 9.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13812?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.