Windsor, NY (13865)

Broome County · Binghamton, NY · Population 6,000

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Windsor, NY (ZIP 13865) sits in Broome County within the Binghamton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,567. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,218, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,584 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,218 would pay roughly $4,134/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,359 residents (1,208 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,906, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $177,157, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,000
Median age
48.9

Race & ethnicity

White
95.0%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,906
Median home value
$145,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,278(86.1%)
Renter-occupied
369(13.9%)
Vacant units
557
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
102(3.8%)
Avg commute
25.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
497(8.3%)
Uninsured
43(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,336(88.3%)
No broadband
311(11.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
95(1.6%)
Non-English at home
40(0.7%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,380

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$177,157

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Binghamton, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

341

Across 98 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $52.1M.

Single-family

72

21% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

269

79% of total units

Single-family value

$18.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$33.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 79% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,640

Average AGI

$63,218

Avg property tax

$116

EITC participation

13.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.5% · 700
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.8% · 680
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.0% · 450
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 290
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.4% · 460
  • $200,000 or more2.3% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$120

Avg charitable contribution

$104

Avg capital gains

$731

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $166.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

80

Total employment

320

Annual payroll

$10.7M

Average annual pay

$33,584

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,392

Average weekly wage

$1,181

Total employment

82,881

Total establishments

4,376

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

84,798

Employed

81,403

Unemployed

3,395

Based on Broome County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Binghamton, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Broome County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,095

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

81

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

866

Without HS Diploma

320

Without Health Insurance

216

Adults Age 65+

1,357

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4825)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (30%)
  • Flood8 (27%)
  • Snowstorm4 (13%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.2°F

34.3°56.1°

Annual precipitation

46.7"

Annual snowfall

82.7"

Heating · cooling days

7,498.4 · 313.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTROSE, PA US, 18.7 miles from the centroid of Windsor, NY (ZIP 13865)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,128

That is roughly 928 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,744

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Broome data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.4% of Broome County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.01

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Broome County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 43 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 525 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

9

Burglary

53

Vehicle theft

30

County-level data for Broome (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,359 people

−1,208 households−$129.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,397households

7,255 people • $238.2M AGI

Moved out

5,605households

8,614 people • $368.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tioga County, NY308 households
  2. Chenango County, NY169 households
  3. Queens County, NY129 households
  4. Onondaga County, NY106 households
  5. Kings County, NY99 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tioga County, NY353 households
  2. Chenango County, NY160 households
  3. Onondaga County, NY158 households
  4. Susquehanna County, PA103 households
  5. Kings County, NY91 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,175 versus departing households' $65,665.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13865. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13865: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,218, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,134 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $177,157, that works out to roughly $3,401/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13865

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13826 (2.3 mi) · 18821 (Great Bend, 6.9 mi) · 13795 (7.9 mi) · 13813 (9.3 mi) · 18847 (Lanesboro, 9.3 mi) · 13754 (Deposit, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
A F PALMER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL / WINDSOR CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic-1–8545
WINDSOR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLPublic2–12496
C R WEEKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5294

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$10,567

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,386

  • Binghamton University

    Vestal, NY · 13850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,567
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,447
    Acceptance rate
    38.6%
    Graduation rate
    82.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,596
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • SUNY Oneonta

    Oneonta, NY · 13820

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,831
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,781
    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Graduation rate
    69.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,386
    Median student debt
    $19,812
  • Hartwick College

    Oneonta, NY · 13820

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $54,962
    Out-of-state tuition
    $54,962
    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,107
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,248
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,116
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Windsor, NY (ZIP 13865) sits in Broome County within the Binghamton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,567. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,218, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,584 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,218 would pay roughly $4,134/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,359 residents (1,208 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,906, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $177,157, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13865

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13865?

34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13865?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13865?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 13865?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13865 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13865 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13865?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Windsor Central High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13865?

6,000 people live in ZIP 13865, with a median age of 48.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13865?

$66,906 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13865 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13865, 86.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13865?

In ZIP 13865, 3.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13865?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 13865 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13865 have broadband internet?

88.3% of households in ZIP 13865 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13865?

The typical home value in ZIP 13865 is $177,157, up 4.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13865?

Home values are up 4.4% over the past year and up 40.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13865?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13865 (Windsor, NY) is $63,218 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13865?

Tax returns from ZIP 13865 report an average of $116 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13865 earn over $200,000?

2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 13865 (Windsor, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13865?

As of 2022, 80 business establishments operated in ZIP 13865 employing 320 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13865?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13865 is $33,584, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13865 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13865 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13865?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13865, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13865 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13865 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13865?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13865, accounting for 9 of 30 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13865?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13865 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4825) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13865?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13865 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Binghamton University, Suny Oneonta, and Hartwick College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13865?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $10,567 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13865?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,386 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13865?

ZIP 13865 has an average annual temperature of 45.2°F and 46.7" of annual precipitation based on the MONTROSE, PA US weather station 18.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 13865 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 13865 is part of the Binghamton, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Broome County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13865?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,218 would pay roughly $4,134 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13865?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13865

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13826 (2.3 mi) · 18821 (Great Bend, 6.9 mi) · 13795 (7.9 mi) · 13813 (9.3 mi) · 18847 (Lanesboro, 9.3 mi) · 13754 (Deposit, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13865?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.