ZIP 14134, NY (14134)

Erie County · Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY · Population 72

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NY 14134 (ZIP 14134) sits in Erie County within the Buffalo-Cheektowaga metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,580. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,813 per tax return. Federal QCEW filings show 466,138 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 4.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,813 would pay roughly $3,912/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,796 residents (2,969 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $255,283, up 4.0% over the past year, and a 22.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
72
Median age
45.2

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.7%

Income & housing

Median home value
$112,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
37(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
16(22.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
37(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$255,283

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,208

Across 645 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $361.5M.

Single-family

584

48% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

624

52% of total units

Single-family value

$248.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$113.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 48% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

150

Average AGI

$59,813

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.7% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.7% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,053

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

221

Annual payroll

$9.3M

Average annual pay

$42,023

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$66,971

Average weekly wage

$1,288

Total employment

466,138

Total establishments

25,097

That is roughly 2% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

458,737

Employed

441,072

Unemployed

17,665

Based on Erie County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Buffalo, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

10th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 38

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status10th percentile
  • Household Characteristics20th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Persons with Disability

6

Without HS Diploma

3

Adults Age 65+

7

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1976–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND SNOWSTORM

Snowstorm — declared March 15, 2023 (DR-4694)

Incident period: December 23, 2022 – December 28, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm11 (41%)
  • Severe Storm6 (22%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.9°F

37.7°54.2°

Annual precipitation

53.3"

Annual snowfall

167.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,268.3 · 359.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLDEN 1W, NY US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 14134 (ZIP 14134)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 234dModerate 131dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

202 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Erie County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,238

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

73

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,660

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

97%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Erie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.9% of Erie County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Erie County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 560 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

49

Vehicle theft

62

County-level data for Erie (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3,796 people

−2,969 households−$339.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,948households

24,054 people • $930.5M AGI

Moved out

17,917households

27,850 people • $1.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Niagara County, NY1,892 households
  2. Monroe County, NY566 households
  3. Queens County, NY424 households
  4. Cattaraugus County, NY352 households
  5. Chautauqua County, NY345 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Niagara County, NY2,163 households
  2. Monroe County, NY556 households
  3. Cattaraugus County, NY366 households
  4. Chautauqua County, NY347 households
  5. Genesee County, NY251 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,247 versus departing households' $70,882.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 14134. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 14134: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,813, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,912 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $255,283, that works out to roughly $4,901/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 14134

Nearby ZIPs by distance

14173 (Yorkshire, 2.3 mi) · 14030 (Yorkshire, 2.4 mi) · 14042 (Lime Lake, 4.1 mi) · 14055 (4.8 mi) · 14009 (Arcade, 7.5 mi) · 14080 (Holland, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$17,580

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,568

  • Bryant & Stratton College-Online

    Orchard Park, NY · 14127

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,299
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,299
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,894
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,030
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,285
    Median student debt
    $11,039
  • Niagara University

    Niagara University, NY · 14109

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,345
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,345
    Acceptance rate
    87.4%
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,196
    Median student debt
    $25,475
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,460
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Bryant & Stratton College-Southtowns

    Orchard Park, NY · 14127

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,860
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,860
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NY 14134 (ZIP 14134) sits in Erie County within the Buffalo-Cheektowaga metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,580. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,813 per tax return. Federal QCEW filings show 466,138 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 4.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,813 would pay roughly $3,912/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,796 residents (2,969 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $255,283, up 4.0% over the past year, and a 22.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 14134

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 14134?

32.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 14134?

20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 14134?

32.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 14134?

72 people live in ZIP 14134, with a median age of 45.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 14134 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 14134, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 14134?

In ZIP 14134, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 14134?

22.2% of the population in ZIP 14134 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 14134 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 14134 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 14134?

The typical home value in ZIP 14134 is $255,283, up 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 14134?

Home values are up 4.0% over the past year and up 36.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 14134?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 14134 (NY 14134) is $59,813 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 14134?

Tax returns from ZIP 14134 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 14134 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 14134 (NY 14134) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 14134?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 14134 employing 221 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 14134?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 14134 is $42,023, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 14134 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 14134 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 14134?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 14134, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 14134 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 14134 between 1976–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 14134?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 14134, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 14134?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 14134 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND SNOWSTORM" — a snowstorm declared in 2023 (DR-4694) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 14134?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 14134 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bryant & Stratton College-Online, Niagara County Community College, and Niagara University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 14134?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $17,580 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 14134?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,568 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 14134?

ZIP 14134 has an average annual temperature of 45.9°F and 53.3" of annual precipitation based on the COLDEN 1W, NY US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 14134 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 14134 is part of the Buffalo, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 14134?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,813 would pay roughly $3,912 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 14134?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 14134

Nearby ZIPs by distance

14173 (Yorkshire, 2.3 mi) · 14030 (Yorkshire, 2.4 mi) · 14042 (Lime Lake, 4.1 mi) · 14055 (4.8 mi) · 14009 (Arcade, 7.5 mi) · 14080 (Holland, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 14134?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.