Population & age
- Total population
- 812
- Median age
- 18.9
Erie County · Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY · Population 812
University At Buffalo, NY (ZIP 14260) sits in Erie County within the Buffalo-Cheektowaga metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 8.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,640. Local establishments report average pay of $31,160 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 466,138 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,796 residents (2,969 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,700 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,400
/month
1 Bed
$1,440
/month
2 Bed
$1,700
/month
3 Bed
$2,080
/month
4 Bed
$2,370
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,208
Across 645 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $361.5M.
Single-family
584
48% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
624
52% of total units
Single-family value
$248.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$113.0M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 48% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
16
Total employment
2,702
Annual payroll
$84.2M
Average annual pay
$31,160
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$66,971
Average weekly wage
$1,288
Total employment
466,138
Total establishments
25,097
That is roughly 2% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
458,737
Employed
441,072
Unemployed
17,665
Based on Erie County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Buffalo, NY
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1976–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM AND SNOWSTORM
Snowstorm — declared March 15, 2023 (DR-4694)
Incident period: December 23, 2022 – December 28, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.8°F
40.9° – 56.8°
Annual precipitation
40.7"
Annual snowfall
95.4"
Heating · cooling days
6,465.9 · 607.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BUFFALO, NY US, 4.6 miles from the centroid of University At Buffalo, NY (ZIP 14260)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
105
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
202 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Erie County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,238
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
73
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,660
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
97%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Erie data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.9% of Erie County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.30
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.96
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.83
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Erie County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 45 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 560 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
3
Burglary
49
Vehicle theft
62
County-level data for Erie (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−3,796 people
−2,969 households • −$339.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
14,948households
24,054 people • $930.5M AGI
Moved out
17,917households
27,850 people • $1.3B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,247 versus departing households' $70,882.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 14260. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in University At Buffalo
Nearby ZIPs by distance
14261 (University At Buffalo, 0.3 mi) · 14226 (Eggertsville, 2.2 mi) · 14068 (2.5 mi) · 14228 (University At Buffalo, 3 mi) · 14223 (Tonawanda Town, 3.4 mi) · 14221 (Harris Hill, 3.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
20.8%
12.2pp below the 33.0% national rate.
8.3%
23.7pp below the 32.0% national rate.
25.0%
3.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
72.7%
3.3pp below the 76.0% national rate.
5.9%
7.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
1.2%
9.8pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$20,640
Median earnings (10 yr)
$53,826
Buffalo, NY · 14260
Buffalo, NY · 14203
Buffalo, NY · 14222
Buffalo, NY · 14208
Amherst, NY · 14226
Buffalo, NY · 14201
Buffalo, NY · 14220
Buffalo, NY · 14203
Buffalo, NY · 14225
West Seneca, NY · 14224
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
University At Buffalo, NY (ZIP 14260) sits in Erie County within the Buffalo-Cheektowaga metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 8.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,640. Local establishments report average pay of $31,160 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 466,138 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,796 residents (2,969 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,700 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
20.8%, which is 12.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
8.3%, which is 23.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
812 people live in ZIP 14260, with a median age of 18.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 14260, 3.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 19.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 14260 employing 2,702 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 14260 is $31,160, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 14260 between 1976–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 14260, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 14260 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND SNOWSTORM" — a snowstorm declared in 2023 (DR-4694) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 14260 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University At Buffalo, Erie Community College, and Suny Buffalo State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $20,640 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,826 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 14260 has an average annual temperature of 48.8°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the BUFFALO, NY US weather station 4.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 14260 is part of the Buffalo, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (38 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in University At Buffalo
Nearby ZIPs by distance
14261 (University At Buffalo, 0.3 mi) · 14226 (Eggertsville, 2.2 mi) · 14068 (2.5 mi) · 14228 (University At Buffalo, 3 mi) · 14223 (Tonawanda Town, 3.4 mi) · 14221 (Harris Hill, 3.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 14260?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.